prince Michael Žygimantaitis

public profile

Is your surname Žygimantaitis?

Research the Žygimantaitis family

prince Michael Žygimantaitis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

prince Michael Boleslaus Žygimantaitis

Lithuanian: kun. Mykolas Boleslovas Žygimantaitis, Polish: ks. Michał Bolesław Zygmuntowicz, Belarusian: князь Михайлушка Болеслав Жигимонто́вич, Russian: кн. Михаил Болеслав Сигизмундович
Also Known As: ""Mikhaylushka""
Birthdate:
Death: before February 10, 1452
Mocква, Moscovia, Grand Duchy of Moscow
Immediate Family:

Son of Sigizmund, King of Lithuania and N Andreyevna Odintsewicz
Husband of princess Anna of Masovia; Euphemia Piast-Mazovetska and princess Catherine of Masovia
Brother of Jadvyga Žygimantaitė

Occupation: pretender to the throne of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania and the last male descendant of GDL Kęstutis
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About prince Michael Žygimantaitis

Michael Žygimantaitis (Lithuanian: Mykolas Žygimantaitis, Polish: Michał Bolesław Zygmuntowicz; before 1406 – shortly before February 10, 1452 in Moscow) was pretender to the throne of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania and the last male descendant of Kęstutis, Grand Duke of Lithuania.

He supported his father Sigismund Kęstutaitis in power struggles with Švitrigaila. In 1435 he led his father's army to victory in the Battle of Pabaiskas. After his father's assassination in 1440, Michael unsuccessfully fought against Casimir IV Jagiellon for the title of the Grand Duke of Lithuania. At first Michael was supported by Samogitia, but in 1441 Casimir issued a privilege confirming Samogitia's semi-autonomous status and thus avoiding a civil war. Until 1447, he was supported by the Dukes of Masovia. In 1448, Michael asked help from the Crimean Khanate. With their help he attacked and shortly took control of Kiev, Starodub, Novhorod-Siversky. Soon he was captured and transported to the Grand Duchy of Moscow where he died under unclear circumstances (possibly poisoned) in 1452. He was buried in Vilnius Cathedral.

At different times Michael was married to two daughters of Alexandra of Lithuania and Siemowit IV, Duke of Masovia: Anna and Catherine. In total he had three wives, all from Masovia: Anna (died in 1435), Eufemia (died in 1436) daughter of Bolesław Januszowic, and Catherine (died in 1479/80).

About князь Михайлушка Болеслав Жигимонто́вич (Belarusian)

Mykolas Žygimantaitis

Apie kun. Mykolas Boleslovas Žygimantaitis (Lietuvių)

Mykolas Žygimantaitis (m. 1452 m. pradžioje Maskvoje) – Lietuvos Didžiosios Kunigaikštytės kunigaikštis.

Biografija

Kilęs iš Gediminaičių, Lietuvos didžiojo kunigaikščio Žygimanto Kęstutaičio sūnus.

Oficialiai pritarė tėvo su Lenkija 1432 m. spalio 15 d. sudarytai Gardino sutarčiai. 1435 m. jo vadovaujama Žygimanto Kęstutaičio kariuomenė per Pabaisko mūšį įveikė kito pretendento į Lietuvos Didžiosios Kunigaikštytės didžiojo kunigaikščio sostą Švitrigailos kariuomenę. Nugalėjus Švitrigailą rėmė tėvo pastangas apginti Lietuvos Didžiosios Kunigaikštytės savarankiškumą. 1440 m. kovo 20 d. žuvus tėvui pretendentas į Lietuvos didžiojo kunigaikščio sostą, dėl jo kovojo su Kazimieru Jogailaičiu, šis didžiuoju kunigaikščiu tapo 1440 m. birželio 29 m. Kovoje dėl sosto 1440–1441 m. Mykolą Žygimantaitį rėmė Trakų vaivadija ir Žemaitijos seniūnija, iki 1447 m. – Mazovija.

1448 m. pabėgo pas Krymo chaną Sejidą Achmatą, jo padedamas 1449 m. buvo užėmęs Starodubą, Severianų Naugardą, Kijevą. Pralaimėjęs Lietuvos didžiojo kunigaikščio Kazimiero Jogailaičio sąjungininko Maskvos didžiojo kunigaikščio tarnybinių totorių išvežtas į Maskvą. Mirė neaiškiomis aplinkybėmis, manoma, nunuodytas. Palaidotas Vilniaus arkikatedroje bazilikoje. Mykolo Žygimantaičio mirtimi baigėsi Kęstučio giminės vyriškoji linija.

About prince Michael Žygimantaitis (Polski)

Michał Bolesław Zygmuntowicz zwany "Michajłuszką" (ur. ok. 1390, zm. na krótko przed 10 lutego 1452) – książę Rusi Czarnej w latach 1440–1441 z dynastii Giedyminowiczów.

Życiorys

Był synem Zygmunta Kiejstutowicza i nieznanej z imienia córki Andrieja Ondyncewicza. Michał Bolesław wychowywał się i zdobywał edukację na dworze swojego stryja, księcia litewskiego Witolda. Po śmierci Witolda i objęciu władzy przez Zygmunta Kiejstutowicza, 18 października 1432 Michał wystawił dokument, w którym zrzekł się praw do następstwa tronu litewskiego po śmierci swego ojca. Najprawdopodobniej po zdobyciu przez swego ojca tronu litewskiego, Michał objął władzę w księstwie starodubskim i kijowskim. W 1440 ojciec Michała Bolesława został zamordowany przez spiskowców. Zygmuntowicz próbował objąć władzę na Litwie, lecz wielkim księciem obrano Kazimierza Jagiellończyka. Po wyborze Jagiellończyka, Michał uciekł na dwór swej ciotki Danuty Anny na Mazowsze. W 1448 roku Michał, zbiegł do chana krymskiego i doprowadził do najazdu tatarskiego na Podole. W roku następnym Tatarzy ponownie zniszczyli tę ziemię, starając się ją zagarnąć na rzecz swego litewskiego sprzymierzeńca. Zgodnie z przekazem Jana Długosza, Michał Bolesław zmarł w Moskwie, otruty przez księcia moskiewskiego Wasyla II Ślepego.

Żony

Michał Bolesław Zygmuntowicz był dwukrotnie żonaty. Przed 7 lutego 1435 Michał poślubił wnuczkę księcia warszawskiego Janusza I Starszego oraz córkę Bolesława Januszowica i Anny Fiodorówny, Eufemię. Pierwsza żona Michała zmarła po roku małżeństwa między 3 lutego a 3 marca 1436. Przed 21 sierpnia 1439 Michał Bolesław ożenił się po raz drugi. Jego drugą żoną została córka księcia mazowieckiego Siemowita IV i Aleksandry Olgierdówny, Katarzyna. Obydwa małżeństwa Zygmuntowicza były bezpotomne.

О prince Michael Žygimantaitis (русский)

Mykolas Žygimantaitis

view all

prince Michael Žygimantaitis's Timeline

1406
1406
1452
February 10, 1452
Age 46
Mocква, Moscovia, Grand Duchy of Moscow