Æthelweard "The Historian"

public profile

Æthelweard "The Historian"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Æthelweard

Lithuanian: Etelverdas
Also Known As: "Thegn of Sussex"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wessex, England
Death: Died in Sussex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Ædric, Earl of Wessex and Æthelgifu
Husband of Æthelflaed
Father of Æthelmaer Cild
Brother of Ælfgifu and Ælfweard

Occupation: Ealdorman of Wessex
Managed by: Lynn Diane Riemann
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Æthelweard "The Historian"

  • Æthelwerd I "the Historian" Theign of Surrey Earldorman in Wessex

died 0998

father:

  • Eadric Earldorman of Wessex

died about 0949

mother:

  • Æthelgifu of Wessex

(end of information)..

siblings:

unknown

spouse:

  • Æthelflaed of Wessex

(end of information)..

children:

  • Æthelmaer Cyld "the Great" Thane of Surrey Ealdorman in Devonshire

died about 1016

biographical and/or anecdotal:

notes or source:

LDS


Leo: Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists who came to America bef. 1700, Baltimore, 1995, Weis, Frederick Lewis; Sheppard, Walter, Reference: 5.

view all

Æthelweard "The Historian"'s Timeline

920
920
Wessex, England
960
960
Age 40
998
998
Age 78
Sussex, England