Is your surname Easton?

Research the Easton family

unknown Easton's Geni Profile

Records for unknown Easton

460,586 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

unknown Easton (unknown)

Also Known As: "Mary", "not Hannah Ensign"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably, England
Death: after January 10, 1661
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Wife of Joseph Easton, Sr., of Hartford
Mother of Mary Skinner; Sarah Shirley; John Easton, Sr. and Joseph Easton, Jr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About unknown Easton

Not the same as Hannah Easton

Deacon Joseph Easton, born about 1602, Cambridge; freeman, March 4, 1635; an original proprietor at Hartford; his home-lot, in 1639, was on the south side of the highway, now Elm St., near the west end. Chosen chimney-viewer, 1649; surveyor of highways, 1652, 1656, 1666; constable, 1658. [He married Hannah, daughter of James Ensign, of Hartford.] [This is a mixup with Joseph ll] He bought land on the east side of the river, of Richard Goodman, and was one of the committee on fencing the meadow in 1683; died August 19, 1688, aged 86.

Children:

i. Joseph, settled in East Hartford; lived in the North Meadow about 1700; chimney-viewer, 1669; townsman, 1704; deacon; died December 30, 1711. Colonel James Easton, of Hartford, afterward of Pittsfield, who was associated with Colonel Ethan Allen in the taking of Ticonderoga, was a great-grandson of Joseph Easton, of East Hartford.

ii. John, Hartford; admitted to the South Church, August 28, 1670; surveyor of highways,1671; townsman, 1693; married Elizabeth ____, who died June 10, 1710. He died November 2, 1716.

iii. Mary, in. John Skinner, of Hartford; died June 18, 1695.

iv. Sarah, married Robert Shirley, of Hartford.

SOURCE: James Hammond Trumbull, editor, The memorial history of Hartford County, Connecticut, 1633-1884, Volume 1 (Boston, Massachusetts: Edward L. Osgood, 1886), page 237. Retrieved: 3 May 2011 from Google Books

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/36881272/hannah-ensign

Joseph Easton, a husbandman who came to Massachusetts Bay in 1634 & First settled in Cambridge; moved to Hartford CT in 1639, where he probably married _____ _____ by about 1639. She was living (but unnamed) on 10 January 1660[/1], when Winthrop treated her for pain and ague. She predeceased her husband. They had four children: John, Mary Skinner, Sarah Sherly & Joseph. The family frequently sought the medical advice of John Winthrop Jr. Winthrop prescribed for Joseph Easton's wife on 25 December 1657, his eighteen year old son, John, in 1657/8, his daughter Mary, about 18 years old in 1658 and 1659, and at least one of Joseph's grandchildren.

links

  • FamilySearch AFN: MT5K-68
view all

unknown Easton's Timeline

1606
1606
England
1641
1641
Age 35
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1644
1644
Age 38
1646
1646
Age 40
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut
1648
1648
Age 42
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1661
January 10, 1661
Age 55
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America