wife of Thomas Pitt

Is your surname Pitt?

Research the Pitt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

wife of Thomas Pitt

Also Known As: "Priscilla Searle", "Maud Pykes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bristol, Bristol City, England, United Kingdom
Death: before 1613
Bristol, Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Pitt of Blandford
Mother of Alice Northen Knight; Anne Waters Merrick; Mary Davis; William Pitt; Mary Marlowe and 2 others

Managed by: Erin Ishimoticha
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About wife of Thomas Pitt

Not to be confused with Priscilla Pitt

Thomas Pitt evidently had no living wife at the time of his death, but it seemed that he had buried two. He spoke in his will of his children and his daughters in law (meaning, at that time period, his stepdaughters). July 5th 2011

Family

From http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jimlawler...

Children of Thomas Pitt (abt. 1525 - 1613) (Son of William Pitt and Helene de Havilland) & his wife, (seen as Prescela Searle without attribution):

  • i. William Pitt was born Abt 1555/1560 in Bristol,England, and died 3 FEB 1624/1625 in will probate,Bristol,made,14 Nov 1624. Married Mary Gibbs.
  • ii. Alice Pitt was born Abt 1560 in of,Bristol,,England, was christened ... She married NORTHERN.
  • iii. Anne Pitt was born Abt 1562 in of,Bristol,,England. Married 1) Waters 2) John Merrick.
  • iv. Mary Pitt was born Abt 1565 in of,Bristol,,England, and died Before 1593. Married Robert Owen.

The wife of Thomas Pitt of Blandford must have died before 1612, as she’s not mentioned in his will.


From https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Pitt-1381

"Thomas Pitt was a merchant of Bristol and Chamberlain of the city."

Thomas' Will was dated 1 May 1613, and proved C.P.C. 5 Aug 1613: [3]

To my son William Pitt one lease for the term of his natural life, of my tenement without Temple Gate within the Liberty of the city of Bristol, which is now in the possession of George Tyce, innholder, called the Saracen's Head, and one lease of a tenement which I have lately built without Temple Gate, now in the occupation of Thomas Arthur, Esq., he to pay to Robert , the son of my said son William, ten pounds yearly after the said Robert accomplish the age of twenty two years. After the death of the said William these two tenements to the said Robert. My son William shall give his sons William and Robert ten pounds apiece at the age of sixteen years. To my daughter Alice Northen one silver-gilt ale cup and the sum of forty pounds within two years after my decease to bestow upon her children at her will and pleasure, and in the meantime four pounds every year for the use thereof. To my daughter Anne Merrick one silver-gilt ale cup and to my son in law John Merrick twenty pounds within eight months to be equally divided between my daughter Ann Merrick's children, viz(t) Ann Waters, Mary Waters and Robert Merrick. To my daughter Mary Owen a silver gilt ale cup and to my son in law Robert Owen twenty pounds within eight months to be divided between my daughter Mary's three children: Robert, Mary and Joane Owen. To my cousin Mr. Matthew Havyland, alderman, a ring of gold to the value of twenty shillings. To my kinsman William Pitt, Draper, another. My kinsman Edward Batten. My friend Mr. Samuel Davies to preach my funeral sermon. My daughters in law Mary Marlowe, Cicely Gunning and Elizabeth Batterton. My kinswoman Mary Robinson. Son William Pitt to be executor and trusty friend and neighbor, Thomas Callowhill to be overseer


References

  • Pedigrees from the Visitation of Hampshire Page 195: Pitt Archive.Org
  • Wife's Name Priscilla SEARLE (AFN:1LZ9-GXP) Pedigree Born: Abt. 1529 Place: <, Bristol, Dorsetshire, England> Married: Abt 1550 Place: Father: Mother:
  • Thomas PITT (AFN: 9SZS-8M) Pedigree Birth: 1526 Of, Blandford, Dorsetshire, England Christening: Also Of, Bristol, Dorsetshire, England Death: 1 May 1613 W.p., Bristol, Dorsetshire, England Burial:, Bristol, Dorsetshire, England
  • Brayton, John Anderson. 2002. The Pitt family of Bristol, Gloucester, Charlestown, Massachusetts and Isle of Wight County, Virginia. Memphis, TN: J.A. Brayton. https://www.worldcat.org/title/pitt-family-of-bristol-gloucester-ch... “William Pitt was born in about 1580. His parents were Thomas Pitt and Maud Pykes. He married Mary Gibbs (1578-1634), daughter of William Gibbes and Elizabeth Northall, 19 June 1603 in Bristol, Gloucester, England. They had eight children. Ancestors,descendants and relatives lived mainly in Gloucester, Massachusetts and Virginia.”
view all 11

wife of Thomas Pitt's Timeline

1529
1529
Bristol, Bristol City, England, United Kingdom
1560
1560
Bristol, Dorset, England
1562
1562
Bristol,,England
1565
1565
Bristol,Sometsetshire,,England
1578
1578
Bristol, Somersetshire, England, United Kingdom
1613
1613
Age 84
Bristol, Bristol, England, United Kingdom
????
????
????