Projects » Alutiiq and Aleuts of Alaska » Profiles show advanced controls hide advanced controls

Sorted by date added

Focus Project
Group
Refine This List
Choose basic attributes
Relationships, manager, etc.
Include birth, death, others
Customize your views 
Photo
Actions

4/12/2011 9/27/2016

Chief Trefon Gromoff MP (1910 - d.)

12/30/2015 6/2/2016

Chief Gary Phillip Kompkoff MP (1954 - 2007)

6/1/2016 6/1/2016

Chief Carroll Mike Kompkoff MP (1926 - 2009)

12/31/2015 6/1/2016

9/7/2013 5/27/2016

John Edward Larsen, Jr. MP (1947 - 2010)

"Jack"

This is john Larsen 2nd married

9/15/2013 3/2/2016

Neon had not only rendered many years of service here as a good mechanic but is well known as an expert ivory carver both in Alaska and in the United States. His work was considered some of the finest ...

9/15/2013 2/23/2016

7/21/2013 2/15/2016

9/1/2014 2/15/2016

10/19/2013 2/2/2016

Chief Vasilii Dediukhin MP (deceased)

1/6/2016 1/6/2016

Michael Zacharof MP (1941 - 2014)

Mike Zacharof, the "King of the Aleuts", was born January 24, 1941 and returned to his father June 14, 2014, at the age of 73. Mike was a family man, a leader of Saint Paul, and an advocate for all T...

12/11/2007 12/10/2015

Father Harry Kaiakokonok MP (1907 - 1989)

"Reverend Hariton Okwan"

9/23/2015 9/23/2015

8/31/2014 9/1/2015

Fr. Zakharii Nikolaev Bel'kov MP (c.1838 - 1899)

9/1/2015 9/1/2015

Paramount Chief of Umnak and godson of Stepan Glotov. Formerly known as Mushkal, he was educated and baptized in Kamchatka.

9/1/2015 9/1/2015

Accomplished linguist who significantly contributed towards Aleut Tales and Narratives, by Waldemar Jochelson

4/14/2014 8/31/2015

Anfesia Shapsnikoff was an Aleut leader and educator born October 1, 1901, at Atka, Alaska in the Aleutian Islands. Renowned for her weaving of Aleut grass baskets, Anfesia flew to many communities thr...

10/21/2013 8/20/2015

11/9/2013 8/20/2015

Chief Lazar Gordieev MP (1856 - 1888)

Chief of Chernofsky

8/19/2015 8/19/2015

Chief of Chernofsky

8/20/2014 8/19/2015

Activist for Aleut rights and 1st mayor of St. Paul, Alaska

10/23/2013 8/14/2015

Chief of Chiniak Settlement

8/10/2015 8/10/2015

Chief Akenfa Galaktionoff MP (1896 - 1937)

2nd Chief of Makushin

7/21/2013 8/6/2015

Acting Rector for the Holy Ascension of Our Lord Cathedral, located in Unalaska.

10/9/2013 8/5/2015

Chief Andrei Ash'shyo MP (deceased)

Chief of Chinikatskoe Village

8/5/2015 8/5/2015

Chief Mosei Kurnyk MP (deceased)

Chief of Anikinskoe Settlement

8/5/2015 8/5/2015

Chief Vasilii Nanehkun MP (deceased)

Chief of Ezabkinskoe Village

8/5/2015 8/5/2015

David Semionovich Salamatov MP (c.1825 - 1892)

Well-known navigator and cartographer that contributed to the famous atlas of Alaska's coasts, published in 1852

3/29/2011 8/4/2015

Chief of Three Saints Settlement

8/4/2015 8/4/2015

Chief Ivan Samoilov MP (deceased)

Chief of Mysovkoe Village

8/4/2015 8/4/2015

Chief Pavel Pishochtnak MP (deceased)

Chief of Kiliudinskoe Settlement

8/4/2015 8/4/2015

Chief Matvei Chapushvik MP (b. - 1824)

Chief of Aiaktalitskoe Village

8/4/2015 8/4/2015

Contributed towards the preservation of the Native-language patrimony of the Orthodox Church in Alaska through researching and transcribing historic Orthodox Christian materials in the Aleut language.

10/25/2013 8/2/2015

Ordained by Bishop Nestor

10/1/2014 8/2/2015

Sergei Ionovich Kostrometinoff MP (1854 - 1915)

"Colonel George J. Kostrometinoff"

Sergei Kostromitinov was born in 1854 to a Russian employee of the Russian-American Company and an Alutiiq Creole woman. Fluent in Russian and English and conversant in several native languages, he bec...

9/7/2013 8/2/2015

Chief of Afognak

7/25/2015 7/25/2015

Chief Nikolai Anazhuk MP (1818 - d.)

Chief of Katmai

7/25/2015 7/25/2015

Chief Miron Kaugvi MP (1827 - 1885)

Second Chief of Ukamok Island

7/20/2015 7/25/2015

A former interpreter on Ellis Island, prior to his ordination to the priesthood, Fr. Nicholas was completely proficient in the Greek, Russian, and English languages. He was noted as being very experien...

10/7/2013 7/25/2015

Reverend Ardell Gordon Gould MP (1926 - 2007)

A Sugpiaq Creole and former Pastor for the Kidder Memorial United Methodist Church.

3/2/2014 7/25/2015

Parish Priest at the Holy Ascension of Our Lord Cathedral, located in Unalaska.

1/21/2014 7/25/2015

Chief Sergie M. Borenin MP (1920 - 1965)

Chief of Kashega

11/14/2013 7/23/2015

Chief of Nanwalek

9/26/2013 7/23/2015

Deacon Dickson Kosbruk MP (c.1914 - d.)

10/5/2013 7/23/2015

Reader of Nushagak Church

9/17/2014 7/23/2015

Reverend Simeon G. Oskolkoff MP (1901 - 1968)

Church Starosta for 30 years

9/24/2013 7/19/2015

Chief of Atka

5/30/2014 7/13/2015

Chief Vasilii Dediukhin MP (deceased)

Chief of Amlia

7/4/2015 7/4/2015

Chief of Adak, Amlia, and Atka, following the death of his father. Vacated position as Chief after 1867 and became a Church Reader at the Russian mission on the Yukon, Ikogmiut.

7/4/2015 7/4/2015

Paramount Chief of Adak, Amlia, and Atka, nominated in 1824 and confirmed in 1826

7/4/2015 7/4/2015

Chief of the Andreanof Islands, after the death of his brother circa 1786. Recieved of a gold medal from explorer, Captain Billings, in 1782.

7/4/2015 7/4/2015

Chief Tayagul Ayagitak MP (b. - c.1786)

Chief of the Andreanof Islands

7/4/2015 7/4/2015

Born as Tyutgin and Baptized as Aleksandr Potopovich Zaikov, he was the Chief of Attu.

7/4/2015 7/4/2015

Flore Lekanof, Sr. MP (1926 - 2010)

Flore Lekanof, an Aleut native of Saint George Island in Alaska, a leading defender of Native Alaskan rights in the 20th century, and a member of Saint Katherine Mission, fell asleep in the Lord here o...

9/12/2013 6/25/2015

Chief of Imagna Village in Unalaska Bay

6/10/2015 6/10/2015

Chief of Unalaska from 1887 to 1902

9/22/2013 6/7/2015

Chief of Atka

9/6/2013 6/7/2015

Chief of Unalaska

9/16/2013 6/6/2015

Chief of Kashega

6/5/2015 6/5/2015

Chief Elia Borenin MP (1885 - d.)

Chief and Starosta of Makushin

4/13/2014 6/5/2015

Abraham Yatchmenev MP (c.1806 - 1881)

Kashega Starosta (beginning 1850) and Baidarshchik for the Russian-America Company since the 1830s

5/9/2015 6/4/2015

Grigorii Stepanov Kriukov MP (c.1825 - 1882)

Gregory, was born circa 1825 and entered Russian-America company (RA) service at a young age and, working out of the Unalaska office, eventually became their agent at Biorka. After the sale of Alaska, ...

3/29/2011 6/4/2015

Former Parish Priest for the Holy Assumption of the Virgin Mary Church, located in Kenai.

5/31/2015 6/1/2015

Chief Jake Ivanoff MP (1944 - 2012)

Chief of the Kenaitze Tribe

5/31/2015 6/1/2015

Adopted. Son of Elary and Anna Stepetin. Political leader; church reader and choir conductor. Ordained a priest and served on St. George Island.

3/31/2011 5/30/2015

Chief Kerrick Artamonov MP (c.1827 - 1907)

Chief of St. Paul, Alaska

2/4/2015 5/29/2015

Chief Martin P. Nederazov MP (1853 - 1900)

2nd Chief of St. Paul, Alaska

10/13/2014 5/29/2015

Chief of Kashega, church reader

9/20/2013 5/10/2015

Chief Jacob Kozloff MP (1862 - 1925)

Chief of Biorka

5/30/2014 5/9/2015

9/19/2013 4/25/2015

Chief George Yatchmenoff MP (1890 - 1963)

2nd Chief of Kashega

10/3/2013 1/23/2015

5/31/2014 10/4/2014

Chief of Afognak and Starosta

9/26/2014 9/28/2014

10/19/2013 9/28/2014

10/7/2013 9/24/2014

Deacon Vasilii Efima Orlov MP (1840 - d.)

"Basil Orlov"

9/17/2014 9/23/2014

Priest of the Russian Orthodox Church in Kodiak

9/14/2014 9/23/2014

Deacon John Tcheripanoff MP (1921 - 2000)

9/17/2013 9/23/2014

He was sent to Unalaska to be the first Native Orthodox priest at that church. He served there for 35 years.

9/22/2013 9/23/2014

10/7/2013 9/23/2014

10/7/2013 9/23/2014

Reverend Peter Gordon Gould MP (1900 - 1988)

A Sugpiaq Creole that grew up in Unga and became a Methodist Reverend

11/3/2013 9/23/2014

10/4/2013 9/23/2014

10/7/2013 9/23/2014

Parish Priest at Belkofski for 12 years and former school teacher in Sitka, educated at the Novo-Arkhangel'sk seminary.

7/21/2013 9/23/2014

9/24/2013 9/23/2014

9/20/2013 9/23/2014

10/7/2013 9/23/2014

10/7/2013 9/23/2014

10/7/2013 9/23/2014

Archpriest Paul R. Merculief MP (1939 - 2013)

A master of language and one of the few Aleuts that could both speak proficiently and translate the language. Father Paul worked for the Cultural Heritage Department of the Aleutian Pribilof Island A...

10/30/2013 9/23/2014

10/7/2013 9/23/2014

An Aleut Creole, Russian Orthodox Priest, and founder of the Alaska Territorial Historical Library and Museum. Bio: Son of Petr Filippovich, a priest, and Mariia Arkhimandritov. Like his father and...

10/7/2013 9/23/2014

Fr. Ioann Efimov Orlov MP (1859 - d.)

"John Efrim Orloff"

Important Native linguist for the Russian Orthodox Church and expert in Central Yup'ik

9/17/2013 9/23/2014

Chief Stefan Lekanoff MP (1870 - 1941)

Designation 1st Chief. Native Foreman and baidarka maker.

9/10/2013 8/31/2014

Chief Theodore Berestoff MP (1850 - d.)

Chief of Seldovia

4/19/2009 8/22/2014

Chief Kerick Buterin MP (1838 - 1890)

Chief of St. Paul (designation 1st Chief). Picture of St Paul, Alaska from 1930 uploaded by Linda Larsen of King Cove, Alaska.

8/16/2014 8/16/2014

Chief of Attu

8/15/2014 8/15/2014

Chief "Willie" Tcheripanoff MP (1903 - 1991)

Chief of Akutan

3/30/2011 8/15/2014