Projects » Ancient Planters: Clay Family » Profiles show advanced controls hide advanced controls

Sorted by date added

Focus Project
Group
Refine This List
Choose basic attributes
Relationships, manager, etc.
Include birth, death, others
Customize your views 
Photo
Actions

John Nichols MP (1542 - 1597)

HAPLOGROUP G-S2808 The English Origin of Sergeant Francis Nichols of Stratford, Connecticut," an article in the October 2000 edition of "The American Genealogist" [Vol. 75, No. 4, p. 267-271], conclu...

6/1/2007 12/5/2015

Martha Blankenship MP (c.1676 - 1734)

Notes for Martha: 1." We don't know when Martha (wife of Ralph Blankinship the immigrant) was born as there has never been a birth record found. We also don't know her parents. It is possible she w...

3/21/2007 12/4/2015

John Clay, VIII (deceased)

4/4/2011 12/4/2015

Emlin Clay MP (b. - 1664)

"Emlyn"

JOHN CLAY (Ancient Planter) married (1), about 1624, Ann -- Issue by (1) William 2 appointed constable for Weyanoke parish, 2 Feb. 1659/60. 11 sold land near the Ashen Swamp to Joseph Harwood, 3. Nov...

6/5/2009 12/4/2015

William Carlton MP (c.1538 - 1566)

Updated from MyHeritage Family Trees via daughter Mary Clay (born Caulton) by SmartCopy : Dec 16 2014, 19:25:21 UTC

2/18/2007 12/2/2015

from General Green Clay’s account says that this second JOHN CLAY had several sons, but only two of them are known, viz: William Clay, "the younger", who sold land to William Bayly, as we ha...

12/2/2015 12/2/2015

Mary Clay MP (c.1566 - d.)

From Generation No. 3 SIR JOHN3 CLAY I (JOHN "OF GLOUCHESTER"2, JOHN "OF DERBY"1) was born 1558 in Wales, England, and died May 16, 1632 in England.  He married ?MARY CARLTON, ...

2/18/2007 12/2/2015

Sir John Clay, "Coal Baron of Wales" MP (1558 - 1632)

"Claye", "Clay", "Coal Baron of Wales"

Sir John Claye (Tradition) Coal Baron of Wales; Knighted by Queen Elizabeth I, and given lands in Monmouthshire, Wales; said to be the son of John Claye of Glouchester, who was the son of John Claye of...

2/18/2007 12/2/2015

John Clay, Jr. MP (1587 - 1655)

JOHN CLAY (Jr), b. ca 1624, probably Charles City Co., Va.; d. ca 1647 [ SIC: after 1662 ] Charles City Co., Va.; md. ca 1644, probably Charles City. Co., Va. to ELIZABETH ___________, who survived him...

5/7/2011 12/2/2015

Charles Clay, born between 1638 and 1645 in Charles City, Virginia. Charles died 01 June 1686 Henrico, Virginia. He was probably the son of the 2nd John Clay (son ancient planter John Clay & Ann) and h...

2/18/2007 12/2/2015

Hannah Clay (deceased)

10/25/2015 12/2/2015

Phillip Clay (deceased)

10/25/2015 12/2/2015

Henry Clay (deceased)

10/25/2015 12/2/2015

Ann Frame MP (c.1610 - c.1650)

comments Perhaps a family relationship wth John Frame's Charles City County neighbor Capt. John Clay, Ancient Planter but no details found. Perhaps she was a "widow Clay." Disconnected as daughter De...

5/6/2007 12/2/2015

Mary Clay (deceased)

10/25/2015 12/2/2015

JOHN CLAY (Ancient Planter) married (1), about 1624, Ann -- Issue by (1) William 2 appointed constable for Weyanoke parish, 2 Feb. 1659/60. 11 sold land near the Ashen Swamp to Joseph Harwood, 3. Nov...

7/29/2008 12/2/2015

Thomas Clay (1636 - 1673)

notes Genealogy of VA Families VII 1981 Some Notes on the Clay Family p 77-80 Contributed by the late Reverend Stephen O. Southall In her excellent book entitled The Clay Family (Filson Club. Publi...

3/18/2009 12/2/2015

Margaret Coker MP (c.1648 - 1721)

"Margaret Clay Allen Coker"

Margaret Birth: 1648 - Virginia Death: 1722 - probably Surry Co., VA Husband: John Coker Son: William Coker notes From John and Margaret Coker - 1677 - Virginia This is same person bu...

6/28/2008 12/2/2015

Francis Clay (1632 - 1667)

notes Genealogy of VA Families VII 1981 Some Notes on the Clay Family p 77-80 Contributed by the late Reverend Stephen O. Southall In her excellent book entitled The Clay Family (Filson Club. Publi...

7/29/2008 12/2/2015

Mary Clay (deceased)

4/4/2011 12/2/2015

Elizabeth Tate MP (c.1625 - 1666)

"Elizabeth Clay Wall"

From [Dianne’s note: the below may be incorrect. It appears there were 2 John Clay’s & this article combines both.] Adventurers of Purse and Person Jester CLAY p 192-3 JOHN CLAY mar...

1/2/2009 12/2/2015

12/2/2015 12/2/2015

12/2/2015 12/2/2015

2/26/2014 12/2/2015

Ann (--) Claye's father MP (deceased)

2/26/2014 12/2/2015

John Wall, of Charles City MP (c.1600 - 1665)

OrdrBk(1655-)531, Charles City, VA From [Dianne’s note: the below may be incorrect. It appears there were 2 John Clay’s & this article combines both.] Adventurers of Purse and Perso...

7/29/2008 12/2/2015

John Tate, of Charles City MP (c.1610 - 1666)

Order Bk page620, Charles City, VA From [Dianne’s note: the below may be incorrect. It appears there were 2 John Clay’s & this article combines both.] Adventurers of Purse and Perso...

7/29/2008 12/2/2015

Capt. John Clay, Ancient Planter MP (c.1588 - c.1635)

"John Claye", ""The English Grenadier""

Captain John Clay came to Jamestown, Virginia aboard the "Treasurer," in 1613. A soldier in the British army, John gained the rank of Captain by the age of 21 and was sent to Virginia to control proble...

2/18/2007 12/2/2015

Ann Clay(e), Ancient Planter MP (c.1589 - 1638)

"Anne Nichols", "Anne Gaskell"

JOHN CLAY (Called "The English Grenadier"), b. ca 1592, probably Monmouthshire, Wales; d. ca 1638, Charles City Co., Va; md. ca 1623, probably at Jamestown to ANNE _____. Who arrived in 1623 on the "AN...

2/18/2007 12/23/2010