Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Descendants of Founders of New Jersey

« Back to Projects Dashboard

view all

Profiles

  • William Clayton (1632 - 1689)
    Christening: 9 DEC 1632 Chichester, Sussex, England From notes taken by Duncan Rea Williams III in his "Cyber Niche": ) < now a dead link William Clayton came to America in 1677 on the ship "Kent...
  • Jane Alberson (b. - bef.1694)
    ( ~• and Only here on GENi! •~) Jane Alberson's identity has, in 2017, just been established by a search of Quaker Meeting records of marriages in which she stood a s witness with her husband at severa...
  • Anthony Sharp, Quaker (1643 - 1707)
    Anthony Sharp (1643–1707) was a Dublin Quaker and wool merchant. The son of Thomas Sharp, he was born in Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England in January 1643. Religion and business In 1665, impressed ...
  • Nicholas Mundy, Sr. (c.1643 - 1734)
    From a book owned by Bob Mundy Jr of Mt Carmel: Nicholas took ship to Barbados in the 1660s. At this time most immigrants came as indentured servants. About 2 years later; he apparently showed up in Po...
  • Thomas Howell, of Cooper's Creek (c.1635 - c.1686)
    A 2nd Thomas Howell of West Jersey : Be careful with merges: Thomas Howell of Byberry Was Thomas a holder of one of the shares of the Irish Tenth on Cooper's Creek? • see timeline The answer is y...

From The Descendants of Founders of New Jersey:

A list of qualifying ancestors is below. The list is not exhaustive, and membership is not limited to descent from one of the names listed.

Instead, the names are presented as a starting off point for potential members who may already be able to document descent from one or more of the individuals previously certified as Founders.

For more information about Founders and their genealogies, you may wish to consult the book Founders of New Jersey: Brief Biographies by Their Descendants 2011

additional resources

founders list

  • Abraham Ackerman
  • David Ackerman (1653 – 1710)
  • Laurents Ackerman
  • William Albertson (c.1630-1709)
  • Thomas Alger (16XX - 1687)
  • Jedediah Allen
  • Thomas Applegate
  • Rev. James Ashton
  • Obadiah Ayers (1636 - 1694)
  • John Bainbridge
  • John Baird
  • Benjamin Baldwin
  • John Baldwin 1670 - 1739
  • Edward Ball
  • Epke Jacobse Banta (1619-1686)
  • Rev. Gillyam Bertholf (1655 - c. 1726)
  • John Bishop, Sr. (1621- 1684)
  • Thomas Blatchley
  • Thomas Bloomfield Sr. (16XX - 1685)
  • Robert Bond (1596 – 1677)
  • Nathaniel Bonnell
  • Jan Cornelisse Boombaert (Bogert)
  • Richard Borden (1595/6 – 1671)
  • Ann (___) Bowne
  • James Bowne (1636 - 1695)
  • Mary Stout Bowne
  • Samuel Bowne
  • William Bowne
  • Alexander/Sander Boyer (1618-1661)
  • Edward Bradbury
  • Hendrick Brinkerhoff
  • John Brockett
  • Abraham Brown
  • George Brown (16XX -1717/8)
  • James Brown of Burlington County (1656-1715/6)
  • Nicholas Brown
  • Obadiah Bruen 1606 - 1683
  • William Budd
  • Matthew Camfield
  • Robert Carr
  • John Clark
  • Richard Clark
  • Richard Clark, Sr.
  • James Clarkson
  • William Clayton, Jr.
  • John Coddington
  • Samuel Cole(s)
  • Francis Collins
  • William Compton
  • John Condit
  • John Conger (Belconger)
  • George Corlies
  • Cornelius Willemse Couwenhoven (1672 - 1736)
  • Thomas Cox
  • Deacon Azariah Crane
  • Jasper Crane
  • Joseph Crane
  • Stephen Crane
  • Oele Dahlbo (William Dalbo)
  • David Demarest (b. 1681)
  • David Demarest, Sr. (b.c.1620)
  • Maria (DeRuine) Demarest
  • Rachel (Cresson) Demarest
  • Samuel Demarest
  • Robert Dennis
  • Samuel Dennis
  • Nicholas DePuy
  • Nicholas deVaux
  • John Dille, Sr.
  • Daniel Dodd
  • James Dorset
  • Samuel Doty
  • Francis Drake
  • Rev. Thomas Dungan
  • Jonathan Dunham
  • Hugh Dunn
  • Jacob duTrieux
  • Thomas Eaton
  • John Ellison
  • Joshua Ely
  • Thomas Eves
  • David Falconer
  • wikipedia & John Fenwick (1618-1683)
  • Edward Fitz Randolph
  • Nathaniel Fitz Randolph
  • Walter Forrest (c.1652- c.1692)
  • Thomas Fouike
  • William Frampton
  • Joseph Frazee
  • Thomas French
  • Hananiah Gaunt
  • Jeremiah Genung
  • William Gifford
  • Charles Gordon
  • James Grover
  • Rebecca (___) Grover
  • Safety Grover
  • John Haines
  • William Hall
  • John Hampton
  • John Hance
  • John Hancock
  • Richard Harrison (Sergeant)
  • Richard Hartshorne
  • Matthais Hatfield
  • John Havens
  • Richard Heritage
  • William Hibbs
  • Richard Higgins
  • William Hixson
  • Thomas Holland
  • Rev. Obadiah Holmes
  • Christopher Hooglandt
  • Thomas Howell
  • George Hulit
  • Benjamin Hull
  • Thomas Huntington
  • Jenti Jeppes
  • Jeffrey Jones
  • John Kaighn ( xxxx - 1724 )
  • Isaac Kingsland
  • John Kinsey
  • Samuel Kitchell
  • Edmond LaFetra
  • William Lawrence
  • Thomas Leeds
  • Henry Leonard
  • Francis Lindsley (Lilne)
  • Remembrance Lippincott
  • Richard Lippincott
  • Henry Lyon
  • Samuel Marsh
  • Benjamin Martin
  • John Martin
  • John Martin, Piscataway Patentee 
  • John Martin, Sr.
  • Joseph Martin
  • Clement Masters
  • Francis Masters
  • William Matlack
  • William Meeker
  • John Mifflin, Sr.
  • Samuel Moore
  • Thomas Morford
  • Lewis Morris of Passage Point
  • Thomas Morris
  • George Mount
  • Matthias Mount
  • Richard Mount
  • John Nesmith
  • Henry Norris
  • John Ogden
  • John Pancoast
  • George Parker
  • Edward Patterson
  • John Patterson
  • Daniel Perrin
  • Abraham Pierson
  • Thomas Pierson, Sr.
  • John Pike
  • Samuel Potter
  • Thomas Potter
  • John Pound
  • Paul Poulson (Powelson)
  • Elizabeth Powell
  • Benjamin Price
  • Governor John Reading
  • Sarah Reape
  • William Reape
  • Walter Reeve
  • James Reid
  • Edward Riggs
  • George Ross
  • Richard Rounsavell
  • John Ruckman
  • Joris Martinse Ryerson (1666-1749 )
  • William Satterthwaite(1658-1747)
  • Joseph Sayre
  • Thomas Scattergood
  • John Schenck descendant of Henrich Schenck von Nydeggen
  • Thomas Scholey (Schooley)
  • Robert Seeley
  • William Shattuck
  • John Shinn, Sr.
  • Abraham Shotwell
  • Anders Sinnickson (Andrew Senecke)
  • Thomas Skillman
  • Giles Slocum
  • Nathaniel Slocum
  • John Smalley
  • Rev. John Smith
  • Thomas Smith
  • John Somers
  • Humphrey Spinning
  • Casper Steynmets (Steinmets) (1610-1702)
  • Penelope (Van Princes) Stout
  • Richard Stout
  • Dirck Straatemaacker (1620-1643)
  • William Sutton
  • Samuel Swaine
  • Douwe Harmense Tallman
  • Edward Taylor
  • Albert Albertse Terhune (1619-1685 )
  • Andrew Thompson
  • Hur Thompson
  • Job Throckmorton
  • John Throckmorton
  • Martin Tichenor
  • John Tilton, Sr.
  • Peter Tilton
  • Robert Treat XE "Treat, Robert"
  • William Trotter
  • Cornelius Tunnison
  • Divertje Cornelis Van Blarcom
  • Jan Lubbertsen Van Blarcom
  • Johannes Jans Van Blarcom
  • Lubbert Gysbert Van Blarcom
  • Magdaleentje Theunis Van Blarcom
  • Jannetje (Jans) (Van Horn) Van Boskerk (1629-1694)
  • Lourens Andriessen Van Buskirk (c.1625-1694)
  • Barent Christian Van Hoorn (1651-1726)
  • Cornelius Christiansen Van Horn
  • Helmigh Roelofs Van Houten
  • Klaes Van Houten
  • Roeloff Cornelissen Van Houten
  • Theunis Van Houten
  • Adrian Van Laer Pieter Van Nest, Jr.
  • Claes Jansen Van Purmerant (Cuyper)
  • Jurian Thomassee Van Riper
  • Albert Stevense Van Voorhees (c.1658-1727)
  • Cornelius Van Vorst
  • Lubbert Lubbertson Van Westervelt
  • Jacob Waling Van Winkle
  • Waling Jacobse Van Winkle
  • Abraham Isaacsen Ver Planck
  • Michiel Jansen Vreeland
  • Walter Wall
  • Garret Walls, Sr.
  • John Ward (Sergeant)
  • John Ward (Turner)
  • Eliakim Wardell
  • Robert Zane (1642-1695)