Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Donald Trump's Administration Nominees

« Back to Projects Dashboard

view all

Profiles

  • Jeff Sessions, U.S. Attorney General
    Jefferson Beauregard "Jeff" Sessions III is an American politician and lawyer who is the 84th Attorney General of the United States. Sessions served as the junior United States Senator from Alabama fro...
  • Steve Bannon
    Stephen Kevin "Steve" Bannon (born November 27, 1953) is an American campaign manager, businessman, and media executive who is chief strategist and Senior Counselor for the presidency of Donald Trump...
  • Betsy DeVos, Secretary of Education
    Elisabeth "Betsy" DeVos (née Prince; born January 8, 1958) is an American politician, businesswoman, philanthropist, and education activist from the state of Michigan. She has taken a leading role in...
  • Rex Tillerson, Secretary of State
    Rex Wayne Tillerson (born March 23, 1952) is an American civil engineer, former energy executive, and government official serving as the 69th and current United States Secretary of State, since Februar...
  • David Shulkin, Secretary of Veterans Affairs
    Dr. David Shulkin, MD was the Under Secretary of Health for the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and is now the United States Secretary of Veterans Affairs, having been approved 100-0 in the Unite...

President Elect - Donald Trump

President Elect Donald Trump's Cabinet Nominees

Includes people whom Trump has picked to be in his presidential administration. Once they have taken the oath of office and assumed it, the date on which this occurred will be added beside their name

Cabinet

This group will be added to the Current Members of the United States Cabinet project after they have been confirmed by the US Senate and sworn in to office.

  • Vice President - Mike Pence (January 20, 2017)
  • Secretary of State - Rex Tillerson (February 1, 2017)
  • Secretary of the Treasury - Steven Mnuchin (February 13, 2017)
  • Secretary of Defense - James Mattis (January 20, 2017)
  • Attorney General - Jeff Sessions (February 8, 2017)
  • Secretary of the Interior - Ryan Zinke (March 1, 2017)
  • Secretary of Agriculture - Sonny Perdue (April 24, 2017)
  • Secretary of Commerce - Wilbur Ross (February 27, 2017)
  • Secretary of Labor - Alexander Acosta (April 27, 2017)
  • Secretary of Health and Human Services - Tom Price (February 9, 2017)
  • Secretary of Housing and Urban Development - Ben Carson (March 2, 2017)
  • Secretary of Transportation - Elaine Chao (January 31, 2017)
  • Secretary of Energy - Rick Perry (March 2, 2017)
  • Secretary of Education - Betsy DeVos (February 6, 2017)
  • Secretary of Veterans Affairs - David Shulkin (February 13, 2017)
  • Secretary of Homeland Security - John Kelly (January 20, 2017)

Cabinet-level Officials

This group, except for the White House Chief of Staff, will be added to a new project after they have been confirmed by the US Senate and sworn in to office. The White House Chief of Staff doesn't require confirmation by the US Senate before taking office.

  • White House Chief of Staff - Reince Priebus (January 20, 2017)
  • Director of the Office of Management and Budget - Mick Mulvaney (February 16, 2017)
  • Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency - Scott Pruitt (February 17, 2017)
  • Trade Representative - Robert Lighthizer (May 11, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the United Nations - Nikki Haley (January 24, 2017)
  • Administrator of the Small Business Administration - Linda McMahon (February 14, 2017)

Others

Confirmation by the US Senate required before assuming office

Executive Office of the President

  • Intellectual Property Enforcement Coordinator - Vishal Amin (August 3, 2017)

Office of Management and Budget

  • Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget - Russell Vought
  • Deputy Director of the Office of Management and Budget (Management) - Margaret Weichert

Office of Federal Financial Management

  • Controller of the Office of Federal Financial Management - Frederick Nutt

Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs

  • Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs - Neomi Rao (July 10, 2017)

Office of the United States Trade Representative

  • Deputy Trade Representative (Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and Industrial Competitiveness) - Jeffrey Gerrish
  • Deputy Trade Representative (Geneva Office) - Dennis Shea
  • Deputy United States Trade Representative (Investment, Services, Labor, Environment, Africa, China, and the Western Hemisphere) - C.J. Mahoney
  • Chief Agricultural Negotiator - Gregory Doud

Council of Economic Advisers

  • Chair of the Council of Economic Advisers - Kevin Hassett (September 12, 2017)

Office of National Drug Control Policy

  • Director of the Office of National Drug Control Policy - Tom Marino

Office of Science and Technology Policy

  • None

Department of Agriculture

  • Deputy Secretary of Agriculture - Stephen Censky (October 3, 2017)
  • General Counsel of Agriculture - Stephen Alexander Vaden
  • Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics -
  • Under Secretary of Agriculture for Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs - Ted McKinney (October 3, 2017)
  • Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm Production and Conservation - Bill Northey
  • Under Secretary of Agriculture for Marketing and Regulatory Programs - Gregory Ibach (October 26, 2017)

Department of Commerce

  • General Counsel - Peter Davidson (August 3, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of Commerce (Legislative and Intergovernmental Affairs) - Michael Platt, Jr. (August 3, 2017)
  • Under Secretary of Commerce (Intellectual Property) - Andrei Iancu
  • Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office - Andrei Iancu
  • Under Secretary of Commerce for Economic Affairs - Karen Dunn Kelley (August 3, 2017)
  • Under Secretary of Commerce for International Trade - Gilbert Kaplan
  • Assistant Secretary of Commerce (Export Administration) - Richard Ashooh (August 3, 2017)
  • Director General of United States Commercial Service - Elizabeth Erin Walsh (August 3, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Global Markets - Elizabeth Erin Walsh (August 3, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of Commerce (Communications and Information) - David Redl (November 7, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere - Timothy Gallaudet (October 5, 2017)
  • Under Secretary of Commerce for Export Administration - Mira Ricardel (August 3, 2017)

United States Census Bureau

  • None

Department of Defense

  • Deputy Secretary of Defense - Patrick M. Shanahan (July 19, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense (Legislative Affairs) - Robert R. Hood (August 1, 2017)
  • Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Policy - David Trachtenberg (October 17, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs - Robert S. Karem (May 25, 2017)
  • Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) - David Norquist (May 25, 2017)
  • Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) - Elaine McCusker (August 1, 2017)
  • Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense and Global Security - Kenneth Rapuano (June 12, 2017)
  • Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation - Robert Daigle (August 1, 2017)
  • Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence - Joseph Kernan
  • Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence - Kari Bingen (May 25, 2017)
  • Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics) - Ellen Lord (August 1, 2017)
  • Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness - Robert L. Wilkie
  • Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness - Anthony Kurta
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations/Low Intensity Conflict & Interdependent Capabilities - Owen West
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense (Nuclear, Chemical & Biological Defense Programs) - Guy Roberts
  • Assistant Under Secretary of Defense (Energy, Installations and Environment) - Lucian Niemeyer (August 1, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs) - Dean Winslow
  • Under Secretary of Defense for Business Management and Information - John H. Gibson (November 7, 2017)
  • Director of Operational Test and Evaluation - Robert Behler

National Security Agency

  • Inspector General of the National Security Agency - Robert Storch

Department of the Air Force

  • Secretary of the Air Force - Heather Wilson (May 8, 2017)
  • Under Secretary of the Air Force - Matthew P. Donovan (August 1, 2017)
  • General Counsel of the Air Force -
  • Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Installations, Environment & Energy) - John Henderson

Department of the Army

  • Secretary of the Army - Mark Esper
  • Under Secretary of the Army - Ryan McCarthy (August 1, 2017)
  • General Counsel of the Army -

Department of the Navy

  • Secretary of the Navy - Richard Spencer (August 1, 2017)
  • Under Secretary of the Navy - Thomas Modly
  • General Counsel of the Navy - Charles Stimson

Department of Education

  • General Counsel of the Department of Education - Carlos Muñiz
  • Assistant Secretary of Education (Legislation and Congressional Affairs) - Peter Oppenheim (August 3, 2017)

Department of Energy

  • Deputy Secretary of Energy - Dan Brouillette (August 3, 2017)
  • General Counsel of the Department of Energy - David Jonas
  • Under Secretary of Energy, Management and Performance - Mark Wesley Menezes (November 2, 2017)
  • Under Secretary of Energy for Science - Paul Dabbar (November 2, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of Energy for Energy, Electricity, Delivery and Energy Reliability - Bruce Walker (October 5, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of Energy for Fossil Energy - Steven Winberg (November 2, 2017)

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

  • Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission - Neil Chatterjee (term expiring June 30, 2021) (August 3, 2017)
  • Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission - Robert Powelson (term expiring June 30, 2020) (August 3, 2017)
  • Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission - Richard Glick (term expiring June 30, 2022) (November 2, 2017)
  • Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission - Kevin J. McIntyre (term expiring June 30, 2018 and June 30, 2023) (November 2, 2017)

Department of Health and Human Services

  • Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services - Eric Hargan (October 4, 2017)
  • General Counsel of the Department of Health and Human Services - Robert Charrow
  • Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services for Legislation - Matthew Bassett
  • Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services for Financial Resources - John J. Bartrum
  • Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services, Aging - Lance Allen Robertson (August 3, 2017)
  • Administrator for Community Living (ACL) - Lance Allen Robertson (August 3, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services, Children and Families - Lynn Johnson
  • Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services, Health - Brett Giroir
  • Surgeon General of the United States - Jerome Adams (August 3, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services, Planning and Evaluation - Stephen Parente
  • Assistant Secretary of Health and Human Services, Preparedness and Response - Robert Kadlec (August 3, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use - Elinore McCance-Katz (August 3, 2017)

Centers for Medicare and Medicaid

  • Administrator of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid - Seema Verma (March 13, 2017)

Food and Drug Administration

  • Commissioner of Food and Drugs - Scott Gottlieb (May 9, 2017)

National Cancer Institute

  • None

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

  • None

Department of Homeland Security

  • Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security - Elaine Duke (April 4, 2017)
  • General Counsel of the Department of Homeland Security - John Marshall Mitnick
  • Under Secretary of Homeland Security for Management - Claire Grady (August 3, 2017)
  • Under Secretary of Homeland Security for Intelligence and Analysis - David J. Glawe (August 3, 2017)

Transportation Security Administration

  • Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration - Davod Pekoske (August 3, 2017)

Federal Emergency Management Agency

  • Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency - Brock Long (June 20, 2017)
  • Deputy Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency -
  • Deputy Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency (Protection and National Preparedness) - Daniel J. Kaniewski (September 14, 2017)

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services

  • Director of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services - Lee Francis Cissna (October 5, 2017)

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

  • Commissioner of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection - Kevin McAleenan

United States Fire Administration

  • None

U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement

  • None

United States Border Patrol

  • None

United States Secret Service

  • None

Department of Housing and Urban Development

  • Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development - Pamela Hughes Patenaude (September 14, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (Community Planning and Development) - Neal Rackleff (August 3, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity) - Anna Maria Farias (August 3, 2017)
  • General Counsel of the Department of Housing and Urban Development - J. Paul Compton Jr.
  • Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (Administration) - Suzanne Israel Tufts

Department of the Interior

  • Deputy Secretary of the Interior - David Bernhardt (July 24, 2017)
  • Solicitor of the Interior - Ryan Douglas Nelson
  • Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Policy, Management and Budget - Susan Combs
  • Assistant Secretary of the Interior (Insular Affairs) - Douglas Domenech (September 13, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Land and Minerals Management - Joseph Balash

Bureau of Land Management

  • None

Bureau of Reclamation

  • Commissioner of the Bureau of Reclamation - Brenda Burman

Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

  • None

Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement

  • None

Department of Justice

  • Deputy Attorney General - Rod J. Rosenstein (April 25, 2017)
  • Associate Attorney General - Rachel Brand (May 18, 2017)
  • Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Legal Counsel - Steven Engel (November 7. 2017)
  • Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Legislative Affairs - Stephen Boyd (August 3, 2017)
  • Assistant Attorney General for the Antitrust Division - Makan Delrahim (September 27. 2017)
  • Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights - Eric Dreiband
  • Assistant Attorney General (Criminal Division) - Brian Benczkowski (September 28, 2017)
  • Assistant Attorney General (Environment and Natural Resources Division) - Jeffrey Bossert Clark
  • Assistant Attorney General (National Security Division) - John Demers
  • Assistant Attorney General (Office of Legal Policy) - Beth Ann Williams (August 3, 2017)
  • Solicitor General - Noel Francisco (September 19, 2017)

Federal Bureau of Prisons

  • None

Office for Victims of Crime

  • None

Federal Bureau of Investigation

  • Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation - Christopher Wray (August 1, 2017)

United States Attorneys

  • None

Department of Labor

  • Deputy Secretary of Labor - Patrick Pizzella
  • Assistant Secretary of Labor (Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs) - Katherine Brunett McGuire
  • Assistant Secretary of Labor for Mine Safety and Health - David G. Zatezalo

Wage and Hour Division

  • Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division - Cheryl Marie Stanton

Department of State

  • Deputy Secretary of State - John J. Sullivan (May 24, 2017)
  • Deputy Secretary of State for Management and Resources - John J. Sullivan (May 24, 2017)
  • Under Secretary of State for Management - Eric M. Ueland
  • Assistant Secretary of State (Diplomatic Security) - Michael Evanoff
  • Assistant Secretary of State (Legislative Affairs) - Mary Kirtley Waters
  • Assistant Secretary of State (Consular Affairs) - Carl Risch (August 3, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of State (European and Eurasian Affairs) - A. Wess Mitchell (September 28, 2017)
  • Coordinator for Counterterrorism - Nathan Sales (August 3, 2017) (Also an Ambassador-at-Large)
  • Alternate Representative to the United Nations Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations - Jay Patrick Murray
  • Alternate Representative of the United States of America for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations - Jay Patrick Murray
  • Permanent Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization - Kay Bailey Hutchison (August 3, 2017)
  • Representative of the United States on the Council of the International Civil Aviation Organization - Thomas Carter
  • Representative to the United Nations Economic and Social Council - Kelley Eckels Currie (August 3, 2017)
  • Legal Advisor to the Department of State - Jennifer Gillian Newstead

Ambassadors, excluding the Ambassador to the United Nations

  • Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan - John R. Bass (September 28, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria - John P. Desrocher (August 3, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Republic of Angola - Nina Maria Fite
  • Ambassador to the Commonwealth of The Bahamas - Doug Manchester
  • Ambassador to the Kingdom of Bahrain - Justin Hicks Siberell (September 28, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Republic of Cameroon - Peter Henry Barlerin (November 2, 2017)
  • Ambassador to Canada - Kelly Knight-Craft (August 3, 2017)
  • Ambassador to China - Terry Brandstad (May 24, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Republic of the Congo - Todd Philip Haskell (May 18, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Republic of Costa Rica - Sharon Day (August 3, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Republic of Croatia - W. Robert Kohorst
  • Ambassador to the Czech Republic - Stephen B. King (October 5, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Republic of Djibouti - Larry Edward Andre, Jr. (November 2, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Republic of Estonia - Edward Masso
  • Ambassador to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia - Michael Arthur Raynor (August 3, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the French Republic - Jamie McCourt (Also Ambassador to the Principality of Monaco) (November 2, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany - Richard Grenell
  • Ambassador to the Republic of Guatemala - Luis E. Arreaga
  • Ambassador to Republic of Haiti - Michele Jeanne Sison (November 2, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Holy See - Callista L. Gingrich (October 16, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Republic of India - Kenneth Juster
  • Ambassador to Israel - David Friedman (March 23, 2017)
  • Ambassador to Italy - Lewis M. Eisenberg (Also Ambassador to the Republic of San Marino) (August 3, 2017)
  • Ambassador to Japan - William F. Hagerty (July 13, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Mauritania - Michael James Dodman (November 2, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Republic of Mauritius - David Dale Reimer (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Seychelles)
  • Ambassador to the Kingdom of the Netherlands - Peter Hoekstra (November 9, 2017)
  • Ambassador to New Zealand - Scott Brown (Also Ambassador to Samoa) (June 8, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Republic of Niger - Eric P. Whitaker
  • Ambassador to the Republic of Peru - Krishna R. Urs (August 3, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic - George Edward Glass (August 3, 2017)
  • Ambassador to Russia - Jon Huntsman
  • Ambassador to the Republic of Senegal - Tulinabo Salama Mushingi (Also Ambassador to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau) (May 18, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Republic of Sierra Leone - Maria E. Brewer (August 3, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Republic of Singapore - K. T. McFarland
  • Ambassador to the Republic of South Sudan - Thomas J. Hushek
  • Ambassador to the Kingdom of Spain - Richard Duke Buchan III (Also Ambassador to Andorra) (November 2, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Swiss Confederation - Edward McMullen, Jr. (Also Ambassador to Liechtenstein)
  • Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste - Kathleen M. Fitzpatrick (November 2, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland- Woody Johnson (August 3, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Socialist Republic of Vietnam - Daniel J. Kritenbrink (October 26, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Republic of Zambia - Daniel L. Foote
  • Ambassador-at-Large for International Religious Freedom - Sam Brownback
  • Representative to the Seventy-second Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations - Christopher Smith

Department of Transportation

  • Deputy Secretary of Transportation - Jeffrey Rosen (May 16, 2017)
  • General Counsel of Transportation - Steven G. Bradbury
  • Assistant Secretary of Transportation (Government Affairs) - Adam Sullivan
  • Under Secretary of Transportation for Policy - Derek Kan

Federal Railroad Administration

  • Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration - Ronald Batory

Maritime Administration

  • Administrator of the Maritime Administration - Mark H. Buzby (August 3, 2017)

Department of Treasury

  • Under Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs - David Malpass (August 3, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Financial Institutions - Christopher Campbell (August 3, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary for International Markets and Development - Heath Tarbert (September 27, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury (Tax Policy) - David Kautter (August 3, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs - Adam Lerrick
  • Under Secretary of the Treasury for Terrorism and Financial Intelligence - Sigal Mandelker (June 21, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Terrorist Financing - Marshall Billingslea (June 22, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Intelligence and Analysis - Isabel Marie Keenan Patelunas
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Legislative Affairs - Drew Maloney (August 3, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Public Affairs - Tony Sayegh, Jr.
  • General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury - Brent James McIntosh (August 3, 2017)
  • Comptroller of the Currency - Joseph Otting (term of 5 years)

Department of Veterans Affairs

  • Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs - Thomas G. Bowman
  • General Counsel of Veterans Affairs - Jim Byrne (August 3, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Enterprise Integration) - Melissa Sue Glynn (November 8, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary for Public and Intergovernmental Affairs at the Department of Veterans' Affairs - John Ullyot
  • Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Legislative Affairs) - Brooks Tucker (August 3, 2017)
  • Under Secretary of Veterans Affairs for Memorial Affairs - Randy Reeves

Board of Veterans' Appeals

  • Chairman of the Board of the Board of Veterans' Appeals - Cheryl Mason

Independent Intelligence Agencies

National Intelligence

  • Director of National Intelligence - Dan Coats (March 15, 2017)
  • Deputy Director of National Intelligence - Sue Gordon (August 3, 2017)

Central Intelligence Agency

  • Director of the Central Intelligence Agency - Mike Pompeo (January 23, 2017)
  • General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency - Courtney Simmons Elwood (June 6, 2017)
  • Inspector General of the Central Intelligence Agency - Christopher R. Sharpley

Other Independent Agencies

Environmental Protection Agency

  • Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, Enforcement and Compliance Assurance - Susan Parker Bodine
  • Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention) - Michael Dourson
  • Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (Office of Water) - David Ross
  • Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (General Counsel) - Matthew Leopold

Small Business Administration

  • Deputy Administrator of the Small Business Administration - Althea Coetzee (August 3, 2017)

United States Agency for International Development

  • Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development - Mark A. Green (August 3, 2017)

Securities and Exchange Commission

  • Chair of the Securities and Exchange Commission - Jay Clayton (May 2, 2017) (Paperwork needs to be done before he can be sworn in as Chair, done May 4, 2017)
  • Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission - Robert Jackson (term expires June 5, 2019)
  • Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission - Hester Maria Peirce (term expires June 5, 2020)

Federal Communications Commission

  • Chair of the Federal Communications Commission - Ajit Varadaraj Pai (Must be reappointed, reconfirmed by Senate before end of year, new five-year term.) (Renominated on March 7, 2017 and confirmed on October 2, 2017)
  • Member of the Federal Communications Commission - Jessica Rosenworcel (remainder of the term of 5 years from July 1, 2015) (August 3, 2017)
  • Member of the Federal Communications Commission - Brendan Carr (remainder of term expiring June 30, 2018 and for a full term of 5 years from July 1, 2018) (August 3, 2017)

Commodity Futures Trading Commission

  • Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission - J. Christopher Giancarlo (term expiring April 13, 2019) (August 3, 2017)
  • Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission - Rostin Behnam (August 3, 2017)
  • Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission - Brian Quintenz (term expiring April 13, 2020) (August 3, 2017)
  • Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission - Dawn DeBerry Stump (term expiring April 13, 2022)

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System

  • Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System - Randal Quarles (term expires February 1, 2018) (Confirmed on October 5, 2017)
  • Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System - Randal Quarles (renominated for a full 14-year term starting on February 1, 2018)
  • Vice Chairman for Supervision of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System - Randal Quarles (October 5, 2017)

Nuclear Regulatory Commission

  • Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission - David Wright (term of 5 years, expiring June 30, 2020)
  • Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Annie Caputo (term of 5 years, expiring June 30, 2021)
  • Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Kristine L. Svinicki (term of 5 years, expiring June 30, 2022) (June 26, 2017)
  • Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Jeff Baran (term of 5 years, expiring June 30, 2023)

Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

  • Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission - Daniel M. Glade (term expires July 1, 2021)
  • Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission - Janet Dhillon (tern expires July 1, 2022)

International Joint Commission

  • U.S. Member of the International Joint Commission - Jason Kearns

National Labor Relations Board

  • Chair of the National Labor Relations Board - Colleen Kiko (term expires August 27, 2022)
  • Member of the National Labor Relations Board - Marvin Kaplan (term expires August 27, 2020) (August 2, 2017)
  • Member of the National Labor Relations Board - William J. Emanuel (term expires August 27, 2021) (September 25, 2017)

Federal Labor Relations Authority

  • Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority - James Thomas Abbott (term expires July 1, 2020)

National Mediation Board

  • Member of the National Mediation Board - Kyle Fortson (term expires July 1, 2019) (Confirmed on November 2, 2017)
  • Member of the National Mediation Board - Gerald W. Fauth (term expires July 1, 2020) (Confirmed on November 2, 2017)
  • Member of the National Mediation Board -

Federal Trade Commission

  • None

U.S Consumer Product Safety Commission

  • Chair of the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission - Ann Marie Buerkle
  • Member of the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission - Ann Marie Buerkle (term of 7 years from October 27, 2018)

Selective Service System

  • None

Office of Personnel Management

  • Director of the Office of Personnel Management - Jeff Tien Han Pon
  • Deputy Director of the Office of Personnel Management - Michael Rigas

Export-Import Bank of the United States

  • President of the Export–Import Bank of the United States - Scott Garrett
  • Member of the Export–Import Bank of the United States - Spencer Bachus
  • Inspector General for the Board Export-Import Bank of the United States - Mark Greenblatt

African Development Bank

  • United States Director of the African Development Bank - J. Steven Dowd (October 5, 2017)

Office of Special Counsel

  • Special Counsel of the Office of Special Counsel - Henry Kerner (October 16, 2017)

Overseas Private Investment Corporation

  • President and CEO of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation - Ray Washburne (August 3, 2017)
  • Executive Vice President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation - David Steele Bohigian (August 3, 2017)

Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission

  • Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission - Heather L. MacDougall (August 3, 2017)
  • Member of the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission - James J. Sullivan Jr. (August 3, 2017)

National Aeronautics and Space Administration

  • Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration - James Bridenstine
  • Deputy Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration - John Schumacher

General Services Administration

  • Administrator of General Services - Emily Webster Murphy

Peace Corps

  • None

Administrative Conference of the United States

  • Chairman of the Administrative Conference of the United States - Jonathan Mitchell

Confirmation by the US Senate is not required before assuming office

  • National Security Advisor - Michael Flynn (January 20, 2017)
  • Deputy National Security Advisor - KT McFarland (January 20, 2017)
  • Chief Strategist - Stephen Bannon (January 20, 2017)
  • White House Counsel - Donald McGahn (January 20, 2017)
  • Counselor to the President - Kellyanne Conway (January 20, 2017)
  • White House Press Secretary - Sean Spicer (January 20, 2017)
  • Homeland Security Advisor - Tom Bossert (January 20, 2017)
  • Public Liaison - Omarosa (January 20, 2017)
  • Director of Domestic Policy - Andrew Bremberg (January 20, 2017)
  • Senior Adviser to the President for Strategic Planning - Jared Kushner (January 20, 2017)
  • Senior Adviser to the President for Entrepreneurship - Dina Powell (January 20, 2017)
  • Senior Adviser to the President for Policy - Stephen Miller (January 20, 2017)
  • Senior Adviser to the President for Public Liaison Intergovernmental Affairs - Anthony Scaramucci (January 20, 2017)
  • Director of the National Economic Council - Gary Cohn (January 20, 2017)

Strategic and Policy Forum

https://www.geni.com/projects/Strategic-and-Policy-Forum/39926

Those Who have Withdrawn

Date listed after each person is the date that the individual withdrew from the position.

  • Senior Director of Strategic Communications - Monica Crowley (January 16, 2017)
  • Secretary of the Army - Vincent Viola (February 4, 2017)
  • Secretary of Labor - Andrew Puzder (February 15, 2017)
  • Secretary of the Navy - Philip Bilden (February 26, 2017)
  • Deputy Secretary of Commerce - Todd Ricketts (April 19, 2017)
  • Secretary of the Army - Mark Green (May 5, 2017)
  • Deputy Secretary of the Treasury - Jim Donovan (May 19, 2017)
  • Assistant Secretary for Partnership & Engagement, Department of Homeland Security - David Clarke (June 17, 2017)
  • Chairman of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation - James Clinger (July 12, 2017)
  • Director of the Office of Personnel Management - George Nesterczuk (August 2, 2017)
  • Ambassador to the Kingdom of Belgium - Jamie McCourt (August 2, 2017) (Withdrawn by the President)
  • Deputy Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency - Daniel Alan Craig (September 13, 2017)
  • General Counsel of the Army - Ryan Dean Newman (September 28, 2017)
  • General Counsel of the Air Force - David Ehrhart (September 28, 2017)
  • Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics - Sam Clovis (November 2, 2017)