Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Jewish Families from Aurich, Germany

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Arthur de Beer (1902 - 1988)
  • Ingrid Wolff (1928 - 1944)
    Eintrag im »Gedenkbuch« des Bundesarchivs: Wolff, Ingrid geboren am 09. Mai 1928 in Aurich / - / Hannover wohnhaft in Aurich, Köln und Essen Deportationsziel: ab Düsseldorf 27. Oktober 1941, Litzma...
  • Moritz Moses Wolff (1890 - 1942)
    Eintrag im »Gedenkbuch« des Bundesarchivs: Wolff, Moritz Moses geboren am 14. März 1890 in Aurich / - / Hannover wohnhaft in Aurich und Essen Deportationsziel: ab Düsseldorf 27. Oktober 1941, Litzm...
  • Berndt Leopold Wolff (1930 - 1942)
    Eintrag im »Gedenkbuch« des Bundesarchivs: Wolff, Berndt Bernd geboren am 24. Januar 1930 in Aurich / - / Hannover wohnhaft in Aurich, Oberhausen und Köln Deportationsziel: ab Düsseldorf 22. April ...
  • Rosa Wolff (1926 - 1942)
    Eintrag im »Gedenkbuch« des Bundesarchivs: Wolff, Rosa geboren am 29. Januar 1926 in Aurich / - / Hannover wohnhaft in Aurich Deportationsziel: ab Düsseldorf 22. April 1942, Izbica, Ghetto

This project seeks to collect all of the Jewish families from the town of Aurich, Germany.

Alternate names: Aurich [Ger], Auerk

Region: Germany

JGFF Town Search (34 Matches) JOWBR: Jewish Cemetery

	Town	District	Province	Country

Before WWI (c. 1900): Aurich Hannover Preußen Germany Between the wars (c. 1930): Aurich Hannover Preußen Germany After WWII (c. 1950): Aurich Germany Today (c. 2000): Aurich Germany Jewish Population in 1900: 406 (in 1885), 155 (in 1940) Notes: In Lower Saxony, NW Germany, 60 miles WNW of Bremen, 13 miles NE of Emden. Aurich, Germany: 53°28' N, 07°29' E

From JewishGen:

JewishGen-Aurich

From the International Jewish Cemetery Project:

"AURICH, Ostfriesland: 26605 Lower Saxony (Niedersachsen) (Gerz, Peters). DISTRICT: Aurich. LOCATION OF CEMETERY: Emder Strasse near railroad station car park. IN USE: From 1765 until 1940. NUMBER OF GRAVESTONES: 353. DOCUMENTATION: 1977 photographs of all gravestones, including copies of inscriptions with translations by Groningen. PUBLICATION: Eggersgluess, Georg: Die Juden in Aurich (ca. 1635-1940) Beitraege zu ihrer Geschichte von den Anfaengen im 17. Jahrhundert bis zum Ende der Gemeinde unter dem Nationalsozialismus pub.1992 by Ostfriesische Landschaft in Aurich, ed. Reyer, Herbert, 192 pages (LBI). NOTES: Prior to the establishment of their own cemetery this community used the cemetery of the Jewish community in Norden for burials [Gesamtarchiv 2 (1909) page 49]. SOURCE: University of Heidelberg. (Researched and translated from German February 2009). Last Updated on Friday, 03 April 2009 23:02" Accessed September 26, 2016.

From the Jewish Virtual Library:

"Encyclopedia Judaica: Aurich, Germany Germany: Virtual Jewish World | Nauheim | Augsburg AURICH, town near Hanover, Germany. Jews from Italy apparently first settled in Aurich around 1378 by invitation of the ruler of the region; this community came to an end in the 15th century. In 1592 two Jews were permitted to perform as musicians in the villages around Aurich. A new community had formed by 1647 when the *Court Jew Samson Calman settled there. Aurich was the seat of the Landparnass and Landrabbiner (see *Landesjudenschaft ) of East Friesland from 1686 until 1813, when it was transferred to *Emden . Under Dutch rule (1807–15) the Jews enjoyed the civil rights which they had lost in 1744 during Prussian rule. A cemetery was established in Aurich in 1764; the synagogue was consecrated in 1811. The Jews in Aurich numbered 14 in 1708, 166 in 1804, 420 in 1900 (7% of the total), and 398 in 1933. The synagogue was burned down on Kristallnacht (Nov. 9–10, 1938). In 1940 the remaining 155 Jews in Aurich fled to other German towns before a rumored evacuation. About 150 had managed to emigrate, and in all, about 160 died.

BIBLIOGRAPHY: K. Anklam, in: MGWJ, 71 (1927), 194–206; PK (Germanyah); EJ, 3 (1929), 697. ADD. BIBLIOGRAPHY: H. Reyer (ed.), Die Juden in Aurich (1992).

Source: Encyclopaedia Judaica. © 2008 The Gale Group. All Rights Reserved." Accessed September 26, 2016

On Yad Vashem the list of Holocaust victims contains over 3300 individuals, many with Pages of Testimony, a rich source of genealogical data.

From the GerSIG on JewishGen Communities database:

"Aurich

   Title: Historisches Handbuch der juedischen Gemeinden in Niedersachsen und Bremen; see pages 126-151, by Herbert Reyer
   Author: Herbert Obenaus et al, eds.
   Publication Date: 2005
   No. of Pages: 1,688
   Publisher: Wallstein Verlag, Goettingen
   Comments: ISBN 3-89244-753-5
   Title: Die Juden in Aurich (ca. 1635-1940) Beitraege zu ihrer Geschichte von den Anfaengen im 17. Jahrhundert bis zum Ende der Gemeinde unter dem Nationalsozialismus
   Author: Eggersgluess, Georg; Reyer, Herbert ed 
   Publication Date: 1992
  Comments: at Princeton Univ. library, call no. DS 135 G4 A97 J8"  Accessed September 26, 2016.