Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

London ‪2012 Summer Olympics‬ - Team GB

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all

Profiles

  • Victoria Louise Gardner, OBE, CBE (1980 - d.)
    Victoria Louise Gardner, CBE (née Pendleton; born 24 September 1980) is an English former track cyclist who specialised in the sprint, team sprint and keirin disciplines. She represented Great...
  • Alistair Edward Brownlee
    Alistair Edward Brownlee, MBE (born 23 April 1988) is a British triathlete, and the current Olympic champion in his sport, having won the gold medal at the 2012 London Olympics. He is also a back-to-ba...
  • Eilish McColgan
    Eilish McColgan (born 25 November 1990) is a Scottish middle-distance athlete who specialises in the 3000 metres steeplechase. She is the daughter of former 10,000 metres World Champion and Olympic sil...
  • Sir Chris Hoy
    Sir Christopher Andrew "Chris" Hoy, MBE (born 23 March 1976 in Edinburgh, Scotland) is a Scottish track cyclist representing Great Britain and Scotland. He is a multiple world champion and Olympic Game...

The following is the full list of Team GB. Bold links are to profiles on Geni, others are to pages such as Wikipedia.

icn_favorite.gif = Medal Winner

Great Britain Medal Table

Medals:

65


GOLD

29

  1. Rowing - Women's Pair: Helen Glover & Heather Stanning
  2. Cycling Road - Men's Individual Time Trial - Bradley Wiggins
  3. Shooting Men's Double Trap Peter Robert Russell Wilson
  4. Canoe Slalom - Men's Double (C2) Tim Bailie and Elienne Stott
  5. Cycling Track - Men's Sprint 42.600 New WR Hindes, Hoy, Kenny
  6. Rowing - Women's Double Sculls 6:55.82 Anna Watkins & Katherine Grainger
  7. Cycling - Track - Men's Team Pursuit - New WR 3:51.659 Steven Burke, Ed Clancy, Pete Kennaugh and Geraint Thomas
  8. Cycling - Track - Women's Keirin - Victoria Pendleton 10.965
  9. Rowing - Women's Lightweight Double Sculls - Katherine Copeland & Sophie Hosking
  10. Rowing - Men's Four
  11. Cycling - Track - Team GB Women's Team Pursuit
  12. Athletics - Women's Heptathalon - Jessica Ennis
  13. Athletics - Men's 10,000m - Mohamed Farah
  14. Athletics - Men's Long Jump
  15. Sailing - Men's Finn - Ben Ainslie
  16. Tennis - Men's Tennis Singles - Andrew Murray
  17. Equestrian - Team Jumping - Brash, Charles, Maher, Skelton
  18. Cycle Track - Men's Sprint sticker_new_left.gif Qualifying round - Jason Kenny
  19. Cycling Track - Men's Keirin - Chris Hoy
  20. Cycling Track - Women's Omnium - Laura Trott
  21. Triathlon - Alistair Brownlee
  22. Equestrian - Individual Dressage - Charlotte Dujardion
  23. Equestrian - Team Dressage
  24. Boxing - Nicola Adams Women's Fly (51kg)
  25. Taekwondo - Women's -57kg - Jade Jones
  26. Canoe Sprint - Men's Kayak Single (K1) 200m Ed Mckeever
  27. Boxing - Men's Bantam (56kg) - Luke Campbell
  28. Athletics - Men's 5000m - Mohamed Farah
  29. Boxing - Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Anthony Joshua

SILVER

17

  1. Men's 200m Breaststroke Michael Jamieson
  2. Cycling - Women's Road Race 3:35:29 Lizzie Armitstead
  3. Equestrian - Team Eventing - Wilson, King, Phillips, Cook, Fox - Pitt
  4. Rowing - Men's Lightweight Four - Chambers, Williams, Chambers, Bartley
  5. Men's Canoe Slalom Double (C2) David Florence and Richard Hounslow
  6. Judo Women's -78kg - Gemma Gibbons
  7. Rowing - Men's Lightweight Double Sculls - Zac Purchase & Mark Hunter
  8. Sailing Men's Star Team GB
  9. Gymnastics Men's Pommel Horse - Louis Smith
  10. Athletics: Women's 400m 49.70 Christine Ohuruogu
  11. Tennis: Mixed Doubles - Laura Robson & Andrew Murray
  12. Sailing - Men's RS-X - Nick Dempsey
  13. Cycling Track - Women's Sprint - Victoria Pendleton
  14. Hockey - Women's Team - Team GB
  15. Sailing - Women's 470 - Hannah Mills & Saskia Clark
  16. Boxing - Men's Welter (69kg) Freddie Evans
  17. Women's Modern Pentathlon - Samantha Murray

BRONZE

19

  1. Women's 400m Freestyle 4:03.01 Rebecca Adlington
  2. Men's Team - Gymnastics Artistic
  3. Men's Individual Time Trial - Cycling Road - Christopher Froome
  4. Rowing - Men's Eight
  5. Rowing - Men's Pair - George Nash & William Satch
  6. Rowing - Men's Single Skulls - Alan Campbell
  7. Judo - Women's +78kg Karina Bryant
  8. Swimming Women's 800m Freestyle Rebecca Adlington
  9. Gymnastics Men's Pommel Horse - Max Whitlock
  10. Gymnastics - Artistic. Women's Uneven Bars - Beth Tweddle
  11. Athletics - Men's High Jump - Robert Grabarz
  12. Cycling Track - Men's Omnium - Edward Clancy
  13. Triathlon - Jonathan Brownlee
  14. Boxing Men's Middle (75kg) Anthony Ogogo
  15. Equestrian - Individual Dressage Laura Bechtolshein
  16. Hockey - Women's Team GB
  17. Taekwondo - Men's -80kg - Lutalo Muhammad
  18. Canoe Sprint - Men's Kayak Double (K2) 200m Liam Heath & Jon Schofield
  19. Diving - Men's 10m Platform - Daley Thomas

Archery

Competition dates: Friday 27 July – Friday 3 August

Competition venue: Lord’s Cricket Ground

Men

  • Team GB
  1. Ranking Round 8th
  2. 1/8 - Lost to Ukraine
  • Larry Godfrey
  1. Ranking Round - 4
  2. 1/32 Beat Md Emdadul Haque Milon (Bangladesh)
  3. 1/16 Beat Juan Rene Serrano (MEX)
  4. 1/8 3/8 vs Khairul Anuar Mohamad (Mayaysia)
  • Simon Terry
  1. Ranking Round - 50
  2. 1/32 Beat Yu Ishizu (JPN)
  3. 1/16 Lost to Dan Olaru (Maldovia)
  • Alan Wills
  1. Ranking Round 42
  2. 1/32 lost to Taylor Worth (AUS)

Women

  • Team GB
  1. Ranking Round - 11
  2. 1/32 Lost to Russia
  • Amy Oliver
  1. Ranking Round - 57
  2. 1/32 - Beat Deepika Kumari (IND)
  3. 1/16 Lost to Ika Yuliana Rochmawati of Indonesia
  • Naomi Folkard
  1. Ranking Round - 42
  2. 1/32 Beat Kristina Timofeeva (RUS)
  3. 1/16 Lost to Mariana Avitia (MEX)
  • Alison Williamson
  1. Ranking Round - 47
  2. 1/32 Lost to Bishindee Urantungalag (Mongolia)

Athletics

Competition dates: Friday 3 August – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue:

Olympic Park – Olympic Stadium (track, field and combined events)

The Mall (Marathon and Race Walk)

Men

  • Brett Morse Men's Discus Throw - no results
  • Lawrence Okoye Men's Discus Throw
  • 5/8 Men's 100m Semifinals
  • Men's 100m Round 1 1st 10.02
  • Carl Myerscough Rank 14 Shot Put Qualification
  • Mervyn Luckwell - Men's Javelin Throw
  • Alex Smith
  • Final 5/8
  • Qual. Men's Hammer Throw Qualification Rank 10 74.71
  • Dominic King Men's 50km Race Walk
  • Men's Marathon
  • Lee Merrien
  • Scott Overall
  • Mo Farah icn_favorite.gif Men's 10000 m 27:30.42
  • Chris Thompson 25th Men's 10 000m. 29:06.14
  • Men's 800m
  • Jack Green
  • 6/8 Men's 400m Hurdles Final
  • Men's 400m Hurdles Semifinals - 4th Q 48.19
  • Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 - 2nd 49.49
  • Andrew Pozzi - Men's 110m Hurdles
  • Men's 4 x 400m relay
  • Luke Lennon-Ford -
  • Danny Talbot
  • James Dasaolu + Men's 800m
  • Richard Buck
  • Dwain Chambers + Men's 100m
  • 6/8Men's 400m Hurdles Final
  • Men's 400m Hurdles Semifinals 4th 48.19
  • Men's 400m Hurdles Round 1 1st 48.98
  • Robbie Grabarz - Men's High Jump
  • Philips Idowu men's Triple Jump
  • Greg Rutherford GOLD Men's Long Jump 8.31m
  • Chris Tomlinson 6th Long Jump 8.07
  • James Ellington
  • Ross Murray
  • Nigel Levine
  • David Webb
  • Abdul Buhari
  • Andy Turner
  • Steve Lewis
  • Martyn Rooney
  • Adam Gemili
  • Mark Lewis-Francis
  • Conrad Williams
  • Christian Malcolm
  • Lawrence Clarke
  • Simeon Williamson
  • Rhys Williams
  • Daniel Awde
  • Rob Tobin
  • Andrew Baddeley
  • Nick McCormick
  • Stuart Stokes

Women

  • Jessica Ennis icn_favorite.gif GOLD Women's Heptathalon 6955
  • Perri Shakes-Drayton
  • Sophie Hitchon
  • Eilish McColgan Women's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 - 9th 9:54.36.
  • Nicola Saunders
  • Mara Yamauchi
  • Barbara Parker
  • Laura Weightman
  • Goldie Sayers
  • Katarina Johnson-Thompson Heptathalon 15th 6267 PB
  • Hannah England
  • Claire Hallissey
  • Eilidh Child
  • Lynnsey Sharp
  • Shara Proctor
  • Abi Oyeptian
  • Holly Bleasdale
  • Marilyn Okoro
  • Johanna Jackson Women's 400m Freestyle - didn't Qualify
  • Anyika Onuora
  • Kate Dennison
  • Lee McConnell
  • Yamile Aldama
  • Jo Pavey
  • Christine Ohuruogu
  • Margaret Adeoye
  • Tiffany Porter
  • Emily Diamond
  • Louise Hazel Heptathalon Group A 27th 5856
  • Lisa Dobriskey
  • Shana Cox
  • Paula Radcliffe

Badminton

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 5 August

Competition venue: Wembley Arena

Men

  • Chris Adcock

Mixed Doubles with Imogen Bankier - Group A -

  1. Lost to (RUS)
  2. Lost to (GER)
  3. Lost to (CHN)
  • Rajiv Ouseph

Men's Singles - Group M

  1. Beat Henr Hurskainen (SWE)
  2. Lost to Kevin Cordon (GUA)

Women

  • Susan Egelstaff Women's Singles - Group H
  1. Beat Maja Yvrdy (SLO)
  2. Lost to Sayaka Sato (JPN)
  • Imogen Bankier

"Mixed Doubles with Chris Adcock - Group A

  1. Lost to (RUS)
  2. Lost to (GER)
  3. Lost to (CHN)

Basketball

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue:

Olympic Park – Basketball Arena (initial group phase, women’s quarter-finals)

North Greenwich Arena (men’s quarter-finals, all semi-finals and finals)

Men Preliminary Round Group B

  1. Lost to (RUS) 95-75
  2. Lost to (BRA) 67-62
  3. Lost to (SPN) 79-78
  4. Lost to (AUS) 75-106
  5. 6/8 (CHN)
  • Joel Freeland
  • Nate Reinking
  • Andrew Sullivan
  • Eric Boateng
  • Robert Archibald
  • Andrew Lawrence
  • Kyle Johnson
  • Luol Deng
  • Pops Mensah-Bonsu
  • Keiron Achara
  • Dan Clark
  • Mike Lenzly

Women Preliminary Round Group B

  1. Lost to (AUS) 74-58
  2. Lost to (CAN) 73-65
  3. Lost to (RUS) 67-61
  4. Lost to (FRA) 80-77
  5. 5/8 Play (BRA)
  • Stefanie Collins
  • Julie Page
  • Dominique Allen
  • Natalie Stafford
  • Azania Stewart
  • Temitope Fagbenle
  • Chantelle Handy
  • Johannah Leedham
  • Rachael Vanderwal
  • Jenaya Wade-Fray
  • Rose Anderson
  • Kimberley Butler

Beach Volleyball

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Thursday 9 August

Competition venue: Horse Guards Parade

Men

  • Team GB Pool F
  1. PR 1 - Lost to Canada
  2. PR 2 - Lost to Brazil
  3. PR 3 - Lost to Sweden
  • Steve Grotowski
  • John Garcia-Thompson

Women

  • Team GB Pool F
  1. PR 1 - Beat Canada
  2. PR 2 - Lost to Italy
  3. PR 3 - Lost to Russian Federation
  4. Lucky Losers - Lost to Austria
  • Zara Dampney
  • Shauna Mullin

Boxing

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men

  • Anthony Ogogo
  • Josh Taylor
  • Tom Stalker
  • Andrew Selby
  • Fred Evans
  • Luke Campbell
  • Anthony Joshua

Women

  • Savannah Marshall
  • Nicola Adams
  • Natasha Jonas

Canoe Slalom

Competition dates: Sunday 29 July – Thursday 2 August

Competition venue: Lee Valley White Water Centre, Hertfordshire

Men

  • David Florence icn_favorite.gif Semi-final C1 canoe
  • Tim Baillie icn_favorite.gif
  • Etienne Stott icn_favorite.gif
  • Richard Hounslow icn_favorite.gif

Women

  • Lizzie Neave

Canoe Sprint

Competition dates: Monday 6 – Saturday 11 August

Competition venue: Eton Dorney, Buckinghamshire

Men

  • Jon Schofield
  • Richard Jefferies
  • Liam Heath
  • Ed McKeever
  • Tim Brabants

Women

  • Rachel Cawthorn
  • Louisa Sawers
  • Abigail Edmonds
  • Angela Hannah
  • Jess Walker

Cycling - BMX

Competition dates: - Wednesday 8 – Friday 10 August

Competition venue; Olympic Park – BMX Track

Men

  • Liam Phillips

Women

  • Shanaze Reade

Cycling - Mountain Bike

Competition dates: Wednesday 8 – Friday 10 August

Competition venue: Olympic Park – BMX Track

Men

  • Liam Killeen

Women

  • Annie Last

Cycling - Road

Competition dates: Saturday 28, Sunday 29 July, and Wednesday 1 August

Competition venue

The Mall (Road Race)

Box Hill (Road Race)

Hampton Court Palace (Time Trial)

Men

  • Bradley Wiggins icn_favorite.gif
  • Mark Cavendish Rank 29 Men's Road Race 5:47:45
  • Chris Froome Rank 109 Men's Road Race 5:58:24
  • Ian Stannard Rank 92 Men's Road Race 5:46:47
  • David Millar Rank 108 Men's Road Race 5:55:16

Women

  • Emma Pooley
  • Rank 40 Women's Road Race 3:37:26
  • 6th Women's Individual Time Trial 38:37.70
  • Lizzie Armitstead icn_favorite.gif
  • Silver Medalist Women's Road Race 3:35:29

10th Women's Individual Time Trial 39:26.24

  • Lucy Martin Rank 48 Women's Road Race - Out of Race
  • Nicole Cooke Rank 31 Women's Road Race 3:36:01

Cycling - Track

Competition dates: Thursday 2 – Tuesday 7 August

Competition venue: Olympic Park – Velodrome

Men

  • Team GB {icn_favorite.gif}} GOLD Men's Team Pursuit
  • Jason Kenny
  • Peter Kennaugh {icn_favorite.gif}} Men's Team Pursuit
  • Steven Burke {icn_favorite.gif}} Men's Team Pursuit
  • Chris Hoy
  • GOLD Men's Keirin 10.306
  • GOLD Men's Team Sprint
  • Gebraint Thomas {icn_favorite.gif}} Men's Team Pursuit
  • Andrew Tennant
  • Edward Clancy {icn_favorite.gif}} Men's Team Pursuit
  • Philip Hindes

Women

  • Jessica Varnish
  • Joanna Rowsell
  • Victoria Pendleton GOLD icn_favorite.gif Women's Keirin
  • Danielle King
  • Laura Trott
  • Wendy Houvenaghel

Diving

Competition dates: Sunday 29 July – Saturday 11 August

Venue; Olympic Park – Aquatics Centre

Men

  • Chris Mears 5th Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard with Nick Robinson-Baker
  • Jack Laugher
  • Peter Waterfield 4th Men's Synchronised 10 Platform
  • Tom Daley
  • 4th Men's Synchronised 10 Platform
  • Nick Robinson-Baker 5th Men's Synchronised 3m Springboard with Chris Mears

Women

  • Alicia Blagg 7th Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard with Rebecca Gallantree
  • Sarah Barrow
  • Stacie Powell
  • Monique Gladding
  • Hannah Starling
  • Tonia Couch
  • Rebecca Gallantree 7th Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard with Alicia Blagg

Equestrian

Competition dates:

Dressage: Thursday 2 – Thursday 9 August

Eventing: Saturday 28 – Tuesday 31 July

Jumping: Saturday 4 – Wednesday 8 August

Competition venue: Greenwich Park

Dressage

Men

  • Carl Hester
  • Richard Davison

Women

  • Laura Bechtolsheimer
  • Charlotte Dujardin

Eventing

  • Team GB - SILVER Team Eventing

Men

  • William Fox-Pitt

Women

  • Piggy French
  • Mary King
  • Kristina Cook
  • Zara Phillips SILVER Team Eventing - Jumping

Jumping

Men

Fencing

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 5 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men

  • Richard Kruse
  • James Honeybone
  • James Davis
  • Husayn Rosowsky

Women

  • Louise Bond-Williams
  • Natalia Sheppard Women's Ind. Foil - defeated by Olga A Leleyko in Round of 32
  • Sophie Williams
  • Corinna Lawrence
  • Sophie Troiano Women's Ind. Foil - defeated by Natalia Sheppard (GBR) Round of 64
  • Anna Bentley Women's Ind. Foil - defeated by Monica Peterson (CAN) Round of 64)

Football

Competition dates: Wednesday 25 July – Saturday 11 August

Competition venues:

City of Coventry Stadium, Coventry

Hampden Park, Glasgow

Millennium Stadium, Cardiff

Old Trafford, Manchester

St James’ Park, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Wembley Stadium

Men's Football

  • Team GB Group A
  1. Rnd.1. Drew with Senegal
  2. Rnd.1. Beat UA Emirates 3-1
  3. Rnd. 1. Beat Uruguay 1-0
  4. QF Lost to Korea - Penalty shoot out

Women's Football

  • Team GB Group E
  1. Rnd. 1. Beat New Zealand 1-0
  2. Rnd. 1. Beat Cameroon 3-0
  3. Rnd. 1. Beat Brazil 1-0
  4. QF Lost to Canada 0-2
  • Claire Rafferty
  • Karen Carney
  • Ellen White
  • Rachel Yankey
  • Rachel Brown
  • Kelly Smith
  • Kim Little
  • Eniola Aluko
  • Karen Bardsley
  • Fara Williams
  • Rachel Williams
  • Casey Stoney
  • Ifeoma Dieke
  • Anita Asante
  • Sophie Bradley
  • Stephanie Houghton
  • Alex Scott
  • Jill Scott

Gymnastics - Artistic

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Tuesday 7 August

Competition venue: North Greenwich Arena

Men

  • Men's Team - icn_favorite.gif BRONZE
  • Louis Smith
  • Daniel Purvis
  • Kristian Thomas
  • Max Whitlock
  • Sam Oldham

Women

  • Rebecca Tunney13th Women's Individual All-Around
  • Elizabeth Tweddle
  • Hannah Whelan 13th Women's Individual All-Around
  • Imogen Cairns
  • Jennifer Pinches

Gymnastics - Rhythmic

Competition dates: Thursday 9 – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue: Wembley Arena

  • Francesca Jones
  • Lynne Hutchison
  • Francesca Fox
  • Jade Faulkner
  • Rachel Smith
  • Louisa Pouli
  • Georgina Cassar

Handball

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue:

Olympic Park – Copper Box (preliminary rounds, women’s quarter-finals)

Olympic Park – Basketball Arena (men’s quarter-finals, all semi-finals and finals)

Men

  • Team GB Group A
  1. PR 1 Lost to France
  2. PR 2 Lost to Sweden
  3. PR 3 Lost to Argentina
  4. PR 4 Lost to Tunisia 34-17
  5. 6/8 Play Iceland
  • Daniel McMillan
  • Chris McDermott
  • Gawain Vincent
  • Robin Garnham
  • Chris Mohr
  • Sebastien Prieto
  • John Pearce
  • Jasper Parker
  • Ciaron Williams
  • Steven Larsson
  • Sebastien Edgar
  • Martin Hare
  • Robert White
  • Mark Hawkins

Women

  • Team GB Group A
  1. PR 1 Lost to Montenegro
  2. PR 2 Lost to Russia
  3. PR 3 Lost to Brazil
  4. PR 4 Lost to Angola 31-25
  5. 5/8 Play Croatia
  • Holly Lam-Moores
  • Yvonne Leuthold
  • Nina Heglund
  • Louise Jukes
  • Kelsi Fairbrother
  • Ewa Palies
  • Marie Gerbron
  • Jane Mayes
  • Lyn Byl
  • Lynn McvCafferty
  • Brit Goodwin
  • Kathryn Fudge
  • Sarah Hargreaves
  • Zoe van der Weel

Hockey

Competition dates: Sunday 29 July – Saturday 11 August

Competition venues: Olympic Park – Riverbank Arena

Men

  • Team GB Group A
  1. Qual. Beat Argentina 4-1
  2. Qual. Drew with South Africa 2-2
  3. PR Beat Pakistan 4-1
  4. 5/8 Play Australia
  5. 7/8 Play Spain
  • Alastair Wilson
  • Rob Moore
  • Richard Smith
  • James Fair
  • Barry Middleton
  • Nick Catklin
  • Iain MacKay
  • James Tindall
  • Matthew Daly
  • Harry Martin
  • Iain Lewers
  • Glenn Kirkham
  • Daniel Fox
  • Ashley Jackson
  • Jonathan Clarke
  • Ben Hawes

Women

  • Team GB Group A
  1. Qual. Beat Japan 4-0
  2. Qual. Beat Korea 5-3
  3. Qual. Beat Belgium 3-0
  4. PR Lost to China 2-1
  5. 6/8 Play Netherlands
  • Kate Walsh
  • Crista Cullen
  • Sarah Thomas
  • Georgie Twigg
  • Chloe Rogers
  • Laura Bartlett
  • Nicola White
  • Laura Unsworth
  • Alexandra Danson
  • Sally Walton
  • Helen Richardson
  • Beth Storry
  • Emily Maquire
  • Annie Panter
  • Ashleigh Ball
  • Hannah MacLeod

Judo

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Friday 3 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men

  • Christopher Sherrington Round of 16 - Lost to Alexander Mikhaylin (RUS)
  • Ashley McKenzie Lost to Hiroaki Hiraoka (JPN) Gold medallist in round of 32
  • Euan Burton Men's -81kg Lost in R32 to Antoine Valois-Fortier (CAN)
  • Colin Oates
  • Men's -66kg QF lost to Lasha Shavdatuashvili (GEO)
  • Repechage contest -66kg Lost to Jun-Ho Cho (KOR)
  • Daniel Williams Men's -73 kg Round of 32 Lost to Rasul Boqiev (TJK)
  • James Austin Men's 100kg Lost to Takamasa Anai (JPN)
  • Winston Gordon Men's -90kg Lost to Krill Denisov (RUS)

Women

  • Sophie Cox Elim. round of 32 - Lost to Kum Ae An (PRK)
  • Gemma Gibbons icn_favorite.gif SILVER
  • Karina Bryant icn_favorite.gif BRONZE
  • Gemma Howell Elimination Round of 32 -63kg. Lost to gevrise Emane (FRA)
  • Sally Conway Elimination Round of 16 - -70kg. Lost to Edith Bosch (NED)
  • Sarah Clark Elimination Round of 32 - -57kg. Lost to Automn Pavia (FRA)
  • Kelly Edwards Elimination Round of 16 - -48kg. Lost to Tomoko Fukumi (JPN)

Modern Pentathlon

Competition dates: Saturday 11 – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue:

Copper Box – fencing

Aquatics Centre – swimming

Greenwich Park – riding, combined event

Men

  • Sam Weale
  • Nick Woodbridge

Women

  • Mhairi Spence
  • Samantha Murray

Rowing

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Saturday 4 August (reserve day, Sunday 5 August)

Competition venue: Eton Dorney, Buckinghamshire

Men

  • Alan Campbell
  • Men's Single Sculls Finals icn_favorite.gif BRONZE 7:03.28
  • Men's Rowing Semifinals 2 2nd 7:18.92
  • Men's Single Sculls Quarterfinals 1st 6:52.10
  • Men's Single Sculls Heats 1st 6:47.62
  • Will Satch and George Nash
  • Men's Pair Finals - icn_favorite.gif BRONZE 6:21.77
  • Men's Rowing Semifinals 2 - 1st 6:56.46
  • Men's Pair Heats - 1st 6:16.58
  • Bill Lucas and Sam Townsend
  • Men's Double Sculls Finals - 5th 6:40.54
  • Men's Double Sculls Semifinal - 3rd6:22.47
  • Men's Double Sculls Heats - 2nd 6:11.94
  • Mark Hunter and Zac Purchase
  • > Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Finals icn_favorite.gif SILVER 6:37.78
  • > Men's Rowing Semifinals 2. 1st 6:36.62
  • > Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Heats - 1st 6:36.29
  • Stephen Rowbotham, Matthew Wells, Tom Solesbury, Charles Cousins
  • Men's Quadruple Sculls Finals 5th 5:49.19
  • Men's Rowing Semifinals 1 - 3rd 6:05.71
  • Men's Quadruple Sculls Heats - 2nd 5:41.75
  • Tom James, Pete Reed, Alex Gregory, Andrew Triggs Hodge
  • > Men's Four Finals icn_favorite.gif GOLD 6:03.97
  • > Men's Four Semifinal - 1st 5:58.26
  • > Men's Four Heats - 1st 5:50.27
  • Peter Chambers, Rob Williams, Chris Bartley, Richard Chambers
  • Men's Lightweight Four Finals icn_favorite.gif SILVER 6:03.09
  • Men's Lightweight Four Semifinal 1st 5:59.68
  • Men's Lightweight Four Heats 1st 5:49.29
  • Greg Searle, Matthew Langridge, Richard Egington, Alex Partridge, Mohamed Sbihi, Phelan Hill, Tom Ransley, James Foad
  • Men's Eight Finals icn_favorite.gif BRONZE 5:51.18
  • Men's Eight Repechages 1st 5:26.85
  • Men's Eight Heats- 2nd 5:27.61

Women

  • Helen Glover icn_favorite.gif GOLD Women's Pair Rowing
  • Katherine Copeland icn_favorite.gif GOLD Women's Lightweight Double Sculls
  • Debbie Flood
  • Sophie Hosking icn_favorite.gif GOLD Women's Lightweight Double Sculls
  • Katherine Grainger icn_favorite.gif GOLD Women's Double Skulls
  • Beth Rodford
  • Heather Stanning icn_favorite.gif GOLD Women's Pair Rowing
  • Katie Greves
  • Natasha Page
  • Frances Houghton
  • Louisa Reeve
  • Lindsey Maguire
  • Melanie Wilson
  • Olivia Whitlam
  • Jo Cook
  • Jess Eddie
  • Annie Vernon
  • Anna Watkins (nee Bebington) icn_favorite.gif GOLD Women's Double Skulls
  • Emily Taylor
  • Caroline O'Connor
  • Victoria Thornley

Sailing

Competition dates: Sunday 29 July – Saturday 11 August

Competition venue: Weymouth and Portland, Dorset

Men

  • Nick Dempsey
  • Andrew Simpson
  • Paul Goodison
  • Stuart Bithell
  • Iain Percy
  • Ben Ainslie
  • Ben Rhodes
  • Luke Patience
  • Steve Morrison

Women

  • Kate MacGregor
  • Lucy MacGregor
  • Saskia Clark
  • Hannah Mills
  • Bryony Shaw
  • Annie Lush
  • Alison Young

Shooting

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Monday 6 August

Competition venue: Royal Artillery Barracks

Men

  • Ed Ling
  • James Huckle
  • Richard Brickell
  • Richard Faulds
  • Rory Warlow
  • Peter Wilson icn_favorite.gif
  • Jonathan Hammond

Women

  • Georgina Geikie
  • Elena Allen
  • Jennifer McIntosh
  • Charlotte Kerwood

Swimming

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Saturday 4 August

Competition venue:

Olympic Park – Aquatics Centre (Swimming)

Hyde Park (Marathon Swimming)

Men

  • Team GB Did not qualify for Men's 4x100m Freestyle relay - 3:17.08
  • Chris Walker-Hebborn
  • Joseph Roebuck
  • Grant Turner
  • Ross Davenport
  • Andrew Willis 7th Men's 200m Breaststroke 2:07.43
  • Michael Jamieson SILVER icn_favorite.gif Men's 200m Breaststroke 2:07.43
  • Michael Rock
  • David Davies
  • Marco Loughran
  • Adam Brown
  • Roberto Pavoni
  • Robert Bale
  • James Goddard
  • David Carry 7th Men's 400m Freestyle - 3:48.62
  • James Disney May
  • Simon Burnett
  • Craig Gibbons
  • Anthony James
  • Craig Benson
  • Daniel Fogg
  • Liam Tancock
  • Leuan Lloyd Semi final Men's 200m Freestyle - didn't qualify)
  • Robert Renwick Reached Final Men's 200m Freestyle 1:46.65

Women

  • Team GB - 5th Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay 3.37.02
  • Joanne Jackson
  • Stacey Tadd
  • Kate Haywood
  • Siobhan-Marie O'Connor
  • Jemma Lowe
  • Sophie Allen
  • Aimee Willmott
  • Franchesca Halsall 7th Heat 1 Women's 100m Butterfly 58.52
  • Cailtlin McClatchey
  • Keri-Anne Payne
  • Georgia Davies Reached semi-finals Women's 100m Butterfly
  • Amy Smith
  • Hannah Miley 5th Women's 400m Individual Medley 4:34.17
  • Jessica Lloyd
  • Stephanie Proud
  • Rebecca Turner
  • Gemma Spofforth 5th Final women's 100m Backstroke
  • Eleanor Faulkner
  • Ellen Gandy 8th Women's 100m Butterfly 57.76
  • Rebecca Adlington icn_favorite.gif Bronze Medal Women's 400m Freestyle 4:03.01
  • Elizabeth Simmonds

Synchronised Swimming

Competition dates: Sunday 5 August to Friday 10 August

Competition venue: Olympic Park – Aquatics Centre

  • Jenna Randall
  • Vicki Lucass
  • Yvette Baker
  • Asha Randall
  • Jennifer Knobbs
  • Katie Skelton
  • Olivia Federici
  • Katie Clark
  • Katie Dawkins

Table Tennis

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Wednesday 8 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men

  • Paul Drinkhall
  • Andrew Baggaley
  • Liam Pitchford

Women

  • Joanna Parker
  • Na Liu
  • Kelly Sibley

Taekwondo

Competition dates: Wednesday 8 August – Saturday 11 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men

  • Martin Stamper
  • Lutalo Muhammad

Women

  • Sarah Stevenson
  • Jade Jones

Tennis

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 5 August

Competition venue: Wimbledon

Men

  1. Rnd. 1. Beat Stanislas Wawrinka (SWE) 6-3, 6-3
  2. Rnd. 2. Beat Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-2, 6-4
  3. Rnd. 3. Beat Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
  4. QF. Beat Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 6-4, 6-1
  5. SF. Beat Novak Djokovic (SER) 7-5, 7-5
  6. F. 5/8 Plays Roger Federer (SUI)

Women

Trampoline

Competition dates: Friday 3 – Saturday 4 August

Competition venue: North Greenwich Arena

  • Katherine Driscoll Rank 9 Qualification 100.995

Triathlon

Competition dates: Saturday 4 – Tuesday 7 August

Competition venue: Hyde Park

Men

  • Johathan Brownlee
  • Alistair Brownlee
  • Stuart Hayes

Women

  • Helen Jenkins
  • Vicky Holland
  • Lucy Hall

Volleyball

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue: Earls Court

Men

  • Andrew Pink
  • Nathan French
  • Kieran O'Malley
  • Dami Bakore
  • Chris Lamont
  • Ben Pipes
  • Mark Plotyczer
  • Dan Hunter
  • Jason Haldane
  • Mark McGivern
  • Joel Miller
  • Peter Bakare

Women

  • Rachel Bragg
  • Maria Bertelli
  • Janine Sandell
  • Ciara Michel
  • Joanne Morgan
  • Rachel Laybourne
  • Jennifer Taylor
  • Lizzie Reid
  • Lucy Wicks
  • Savanah Leaf
  • Lynne Beattie
  • Grace Carter

Water Polo

Competition dates: Sunday 29 July – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue: Olympic Park – Water Polo Arena

Men's Team

  • Glen Robinson
  • Joseph O'Regan
  • Craig Figes
  • Sea Ryder
  • Matthew Holland
  • Ciaran James
  • Jack Waller
  • Robert Parker
  • Alexander Parsonage
  • Adam Schofield
  • Edward Scott
  • Sean King
  • Jake Vincent

Women's Team

  • Alexander Rutlidge
  • Rebecca Kershaw
  • Rosemary Morris
  • Francesca Clayton
  • Francesca Snell
  • Hazel Musgrove
  • Frances Leighton
  • Angela Winstanley-Smith
  • Robyn Nicholls
  • Fiona McCann
  • Lisa Gibson
  • Ciara Gibson-Byrne
  • Chloe Wilcox

Weightlifting

Competition dates: Saturday 28 July – Tuesday 7 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Men

  • Gareth Evans
  • Peter Kirkbride
  • Jack Oliver

Women

  • Natasha Perdue
  • Zoe Smith

Wrestling

Competition dates: Sunday 5 August – Sunday 12 August

Competition venue: ExCeL

Women

  • Olga Butkevych

2008 Summer Olympic Medalists

Gold

  • Nicole Cooke; Cycling; Women's road race
  • Rebecca Adlington; Swimming; Women's 400 m freestyle
  • Chris Hoy, Jason Kenny and Jamie Staff; Cycling; Men's team sprint
  • Rebecca Adlington; Swimming; Women's 800 m freestyle
  • Tom James, Andy Hodge, Peter Reed and Steve Williams; Rowing, Men's coxless four
  • Bradley Wiggins; Cycling Men's individual pursuit
  • Chris Hoy Cycling Men's Keirin 16th
  • Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb, Pippa Wilson; Sailing,Yngling class
  • Mark Hunter; Zac Purchase; Rowing Men's lightweight double sculls
  • Ben Ainslie; Sailing; Finn class
  • Rebecca Romero; Cycling; Women's individual pursuit
  • Ed Clancy, Paul Manning, Geraint Thomas, Bradley Wiggins; Cycling Men's team pursuit
  • Paul Goodison; Sailing; Men's Laser class
  • Victoria Pendleton; Cycling; Women's sprint
  • Chris Hoy; Cycling; Men's sprint
  • Christine Ohuruogu; Athletics Women's 400 m
  • Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson; Sailing; Men's Star class
  • Tim Brabants; Canoeing; Men's 1000 m K-1
  • James DeGale; Boxing; Middleweight

Silver

  • David Florence; Canoeing; Men slalom C-1
  • Emma Pooley; Cycling; Women's road time trial
  • Ross Edgar; Cycling ; Men's Keirin
  • Debbie Flood, Katherine Grainger, Frances Houghton and Annie Vernon; Rowing, Quadruple sculls
  • Wendy Houvenaghel; Cycling; Women's individual pursuit
  • Richard Egington, Alastair Heathcote, Matthew Langridge, Tom Lucy, Acer Nethercott (cox),Alex Partridge, Colin Smith, Tom Stallard and Josh West; Rowing Men's eight
  • Jonathan Glanfield and Nick Rogers; Sailing - Men's 470
  • Jason Kenny; Cycling; Men's sprint
  • Germaine Mason; Athletics; Men's high jump
  • Keri-Anne Payne; Swimming; Women's 10 km marathon
  • David Davies; Swimming; Men's 10 km marathon
  • Phillips Idowu; Athletics; Men's triple jump
  • Heather Fell; Modern pentathlon; Women's modern pentathlon

Bronze

  • Joanne Jackson; Swimming; Women's 400 m freestyle
  • Tina Cook, Daisy Dick, William Fox-Pitt, Sharon Hunt and Mary King; Equestrian Team eventing
  • Tina Cook Equestrian; Individual eventing
  • Anna Bebington and Elise Laverick; Rowing; Women's double sculls
  • Stephen Rowbotham and Matthew Wells; Rowing; Men's double sculls
  • Chris Newton; Cycling; Men's points race
  • Steven Burke; Cycling; Men's individual pursuit
  • Louis Smith; Gymnastics; Men's pommel horse
  • Cassie Patten; Swimming; Women's 10 km marathon
  • Bryony Shaw; Sailing; Women's RS:X
  • Tasha Danvers; Athletics; Women's 400 m hurdles
  • Tony Jeffries; Boxing; Light heavyweight
  • David Price; Boxing; Super heavyweight
  • Tim Brabants; Canoeing; Men's 500 m K-1
  • Sarah Stevenson; Taekwondo; Women's +67 kg

Multiple medallists

The following Team GB competitors won multiple medals at the 2008 Olympic Games.

Chris Hoy

3 x Gold Cycling

Bradley Wiggins

2 x Gold Cycling

Rebecca Adlington

2 x Gold Swimming

Jason Kenny

Gold and Silver Cycling

Tim Brabants

Gold and Bronze Canoeing

Tina Cook

2 x Bronze Equestrian

https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/87/47/bf/41/5344483ea16ba966/line_blue_original.jpg
//s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/bc/86/0b/17/5344483ebe2f98dc/205_blank_original.jpg this project is in History Link 
https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/43/69/79/0c/5344483e65ec5d9e/historylink_logo_really_small_t.jpg https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/87/47/bf/41/5344483ea16ba966/line_blue_original.jpg