Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Montréal, Québec, Canada

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all 195

Profiles

  • Pierre Legardeur, sieur de Repentigny (c.1657 - c.1736)
    Notes Location info: Québec (birth), Montréal (death) Commandant d'une compagnie d’infanterie du Régiment de Carignan-Salières .
  • Jean-Baptiste Joly (1684 - 1762)
    Notes Location info: Ville-Marie/Montréal More Notes S 28 août 1762, prdh unionn Décès de Jean-Baptiste Joly le 27 août 1762 à Rivière-des Prairies, l'inhumation, le 28. On ne donne aucun d...
  • Louise Paradis (1661 - 1714)
    Notes Location info: Beauport (birth), Québec (marriage), Terrebonne et Montrèal (marriage,death) Contrat de mariage entre Thomas Mézeray et Louise Paradis le 8 août 1678 par notaire Gille Rageot .
  • Marie Catherine Lemoyne (c.1641 - 1690)
    Notes Location info: Normandie, France (birth), Ville-Marie (marriage,death) === GEDCOM Source ===@R-1195646461@ Quebec, Vital and Church Records (Drouin Collection), 1621-1967 Ancestry.com Ancestr...
  • Daniel Johnson, Jr.
    Notes Location info: Montréal (birth) 25e premier ministre du Québec .

Toponymie ~ Toponymy

  • Montréal n'a jamais fait partie d'un comté. Laisser le camps County vide.
  • Montreal was never in a county. Leave the County field blank.
  • « Ville Marie » : nom utilisé jusqu'en 1700. Le nom de lieu « Ville de Montréal » supplanta définitivement Ville-Marie au début du XVIIIe siècle.

Geni Tip: For before 1700, use "Ville-Marie". For 1700 and after, use "Montréal".

Personnalités ~ Personalities

  • Jeanne Mance, cofondatrice de Montréal et des Hospitalières de Montréal (Hôtel-Dieu)

Affaires municipales ~ Municipal Administration

Bordures de la municipalité ~ Municipal Boundaries

Seigneurie de l'Île-de-Montréal concédée à Jean de Lauzon en 1636.

Maires ~ Mayors

  • Jacques Viger (June 5, 1833 – 1836)
  • Peter McGill (born Peter McCutcheon) (1840–1842)
  • Joseph Bourret (1st term) (1842–1844)
  • James Ferrier (1844–1846)
  • John Easton Mills (1846–1847)
  • Joseph Bourret (2nd term) (1847–1849)
  • Édouard-Raymond Fabre (1849-1851)
  • Charles Wilson (1851-1854)
  • Wolfred Nelson (1854-1856)
  • Henry Starnes (1st term) (1856-1858)
  • Charles-Séraphin Rodier (1858-1862)
  • Jean-Louis Beaudry (1st term) (1862-1866)
  • Henry Starnes (2nd term) (1866-1868)
  • William Workman (1868-1871)
  • Charles-Joseph Coursol (1871-1873)
  • Francis Cassidy (February 1873-June 1873)
  • Aldis Bernard (June 1873-1875)
  • William Hales Hingston (1875-1877)
  • Jean-Louis Beaudry (2nd term) (1877-1879)
  • Sévère Rivard (1879-1881)
  • Jean-Louis Beaudry (3rd term) (1881-1885)
  • Honoré Beaugrand (1885-1887)
  • Sir John Joseph Caldwell Abbott, KCMG PC QC (1887-1889)
  • Jacques Grenier (1889-1891)
  • James McShane (1891-1893)
  • Alphonse Desjardins, PC, KPO (1893-1894)
  • Joseph-Octave Villeneuve (1894-1896)
  • Richard Wilson-Smith (1896-1898)
  • Raymond Préfontaine (1898-1902)
  • James Cochrane (1902-1904)
  • Sir Hormidas Laporte (1904-1906)
  • Henry Archer Ekers (1906-1908)
  • Louis Payette (1908-1910)
  • James John Edmund Guerin (1910-1912)
  • Louis-Arsène Lavallée (1912-1914)
  • Médéric Martin (1st term) (1914-1924)
  • Charles Duquette (1924-1926)
  • Médéric Martin (2nd term) (1926-1928)
  • Camillien Houde (1st term) (1928-1932)
  • Fernand Rinfret (April 11, 1932-1934)
  • Camillien Houde (2nd term) (1934-1936)
  • Adhémar Raynault (1st term) (1936-1938)
  • Camillien Houde (2nd term) (1938-1940)
  • Adhémar Raynault (2nd term) (1940-1944)
  • Camillien Houde (3rd term) (1944-1954)
  • Jean Drapeau (1st term) (1954-1957)
  • Sarto Fournier (1957-1960)
  • Jean Drapeau (2nd term) (1960-1986)
  • Jean Doré (1986-1994)
  • Pierre Bourque (1994-2001)
  • Gérald Tremblay (January 1, 2002 - November 5, 2012)
  • Jane Cowell-Poitras (Acting 1st time) (November 5, 2012 - November 16, 2012)
  • Michael Applebaum (November 16, 2012 to June 18, 2013)
  • Jane Cowell-Poitras (Acting 2nd time) (June 18, 2013 - June 25, 2013)
  • Laurent Blanchard (June 25, 2013 - November 14, 2013)
  • Denis Coderre (November 14, 2013 - Present)

Sources