Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

New Zealand Settler Ships - Waimea 1876

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

Waimea Ship: 848 Tons Captain: Devitt Surgeon Superintendent: Dr W. W. Dunkley Sailed London 2nd July 1876 - arrived Wellington 4th October 1876

For over twenty years the ship Waimea, which flew the flag of the New Zealand Shipping Co. traded to New Zealand, and during that time she brought out a large number of immigrants to this country. A vessel of 848 tons, she was built at Hamburg in 1868, and while under the German flag she was called the Dorette; in fact, when she visited Auckland in 1874 she still bore that name. She was brought by the New Zealand Shipping Co. in 1874, and in later years her rig was changed from that of ship to barque. she was sold to a Norwegian firm for £2450. She did not fly her new flag for long, as shortly afterwards she was wrecked on the South African coast. White Wings Sir Henry Brett

Some of the passengers on this ship were destined for the Manchester Block, Manawatu. These are the immigrants of the Colonist Aid Corporation.

Arrival of the Waimea

Name Age County Occupation Families and Children

Bland John 39 Lincolnshire Shepherd Mary 35 Sarah 14 Trans to s/w John Charles 12 Trans s/m Thomas 9 Robert 4 Frederick 2

Barber George 45 Suffolk Carpenter Elizabeth 43 Frederick 16 Trans to s/m Alfred 13 Trans to s/m

Brown Michael 40 Limerick Farmer Bridget 39 Patt 18 Trans to s/m Michael 13 Trans to s/m Eliza 6 Ellen 4 James 10 mths

Cole John 50 Cornwall Farmer Elizabeth 45 Elizabeth 15 Trans to s/w Mary 12 Trans to s/w Richard 10 Thomas 9 Sarah J. 5

Dea James 25 Limerick Farm Labourer Bridget 23 Patrick 1

Harvey John 37 Cornwall Farm Labourer Florence 38 William John 14 Trans to s/m Peter 12 Trans to s/m Elizabeth 10 Margaret 8 Minnie 2 mths

Harness Henry 23 Yorkshire Farm Labourer Jane 18

McCombs George 31 Leitrim Farm Labourer Kate 31 James 2 Charles 2 mths

Mundy John 26 Midlothian Farm Labourer Matilda 28

Summers William 34 Yorkshire Joiner Elizabeth 32 Thomas H. 11 Mary J. 8 George 5 Ada

Treacy Michael 24 Clare Farm Labourer Bridget 26 Timothy 2 Mary 6 mths

Towers John Henry 20 Lincoln Carpenter Mary 21

Wiggins Henry 28 Berkshire Labourer - bound for Feilding, Manawatu Elizabeth 34 Charles 3 George 2

Williams William 42 Brecon General Smith Elizabeth 37 William 13 Trans to s/m Elizabeth 9 Rees 8 Mary 5 Margaret 1

Young John 29 Edinburgh Blacksmith Ann 28 Colonial Nominated

Brace John 43 Kildare Tailor Mary 32 Henry W. 9 Georgina 6 Emily 4 John E. 2 Frederick 1

Davenery William 23 Surrey General Labourer Caroline A. 25 W. A. 2

Duma Matthew 23 Lanark Hammerman Sarah 22 John 18 mths Robert 7 mths

Fairhurst George 54 Cheshire Coachman Mary 54 Thomas 24 Trans to s/m Charlotte 19 Trans to s/w John Henry 6

Fish Clement Charles 46 Middlesex Labourer Elizabeth 48 Elizabeth 15 Trans to s/w

Furse William 62 Cornwall Fisherman Margaret 63 Margaret 32 Trans to s/w Margaret A. 23 Trans to s/w Jane 11 William Henry 37 Elizabeth H. 33 Mary J. 7

Platt Edmund 26 Surrey Plasterer Eliza 24 Walter 19 mths Alice 6 mths

Styles George 53 Surrey Shepherd Mary 52 Ann 30 Trans to s/w Ellen 24 Trans to s/w Alice 15 Trans to s/w Charles 8

Townsend John 37 Yorkshire Carpenter Elizabeth 38 Matilda 14 Trans to s/w William 13 Trans to s/m Emma 11 Eliza 10 Alice 6 Ada 3 Elizabeth 2 Walter 3 mths

Wilkie Neil 28 Ayrshire Labourer Catherine 22 Alfred 4

Single Men Barber Frederick 16 Suffolk Carpenter Alfred 13 Suffolk Barry Daniel 24 Cork Farm Labourer Bird John 28 Armagh Labourer Bland George 18 Lincolnshire Labourer John Charles 12 Lincolnshire Brown Patrick 18 Limerick Farm Labourer Michael 13 Limerick Buckland George 28 Hants Navvy Cameron Alexander 21 Inverness Ploughman Cameron James 18 Forfarshire Farm Labourer Carmody James 19 Kerry Labourer Connor Simon 21 Cork Farm Labourer Cook Frederick 22 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer Cortigan James 27 Cork Farm Labourer Courtney John 23 Kerry Farm Labourer Courtney Eugene 21 Kerry Farm Labourer Cronin Timothy 20 Kerry Labourer Cummins Owen 21 Carlow Farm Labourer Davidson Alexander 21 Down Farm Labourer Zacheriah 21 Down Farm Labourer Day Edmund 19 Kilkenny Labourer Dillon John 21 Clare Farm Labourer Duggan John 18 Kerry Labourer Fitzgerald James 20 Kerry Shepherd Flaherty Thomas 18 Kerry Labourer Gallagher Manus 22 Donegal Ploughman Harrington Eugene 19 Kerry Labourer Harvey William John 14 Cornwall Peter 12 Cornwall Hickey Thomas 21 Tipperary Farm Labourer McAuley Michael 21 Donegal Farm Labourer McCaw John 21 Antrim Farm Labourer McHenry Daniel 19 Antrim Farm Labourer McNicholl John 26 Tyrone Farm Labourer McRae Donald 31 Roscommon Shepherd Moore John 21 Antrim Farm Labourer Neal Robert 43 Lincolnshire Farm Labourer David 14 Richard 10 O'Donnell Daniel 22 Donegal Ploughman Park William John 18 Hants Carpenter Ransome Henry J. 19 Surrey Labourer Regan Michael 26 Kerry Labourer John 18 Kerry Labourer Reidy Timothy 19 Kerry Labourer Shetton Walter 17 Cambridge Farm Labourer Soan Edward 30 Kent General Smith Symonds James 16 Cambridge Labourer Williams William 13 Brecon

Colonial Nominated Ashby William 38 Kent Farm Labourer Brewster William 55 Norfolk Labourer Fairhurst Thomas 24 Cheshire Labourer Fleet Sidney 26 Essex Gas Fitter Clifford Henry 24 Essex Painter Foreman Edward B. 16 Herts Hairdresser Kemp William John 24 Surrey Labourer Leen Thomas 19 Kerry Labourer Nicholls James 23 Warwickshire Warehouseman Regan Peter 24 Cork Farm Labourer Reidy John 27 Kerry Labourer Troy Michael 20 Limerick Labourer Underwood John 15 Somersetshire Baker Townsend William 13 Yorkshire Wilson William 28 Westmeath Tailor

Single Women Baker Emily 20 Middlesex Housemaid Bland Sarah 14 Lincolnshire Carty Bridget 18 Roscommon Ladies Maid Carwardine Kate A. 20 Glostershire Upholsterer Cole Elizabeth 15 Cornwall Farm Servant Mary 12 Cornwall Clark Catherine 20 Meath Servant Day Johanna 40 Kilkenny Servant Dixon Ann 15 Lincoln Doherty Rose 23 Donegal Housemaid Farrell Bridget 18 Clare Kitchenmaid Mary 21 Clare Cook Hare Emma 29 Essex Nurse Mahoney Kate 21 Limerick Dairymaid Martin Ann 16 Roscommon Teacher Bridget 20 Roscommon Ladies maid Neal Eliza 20 Lincoln Servant Jane 17 Lincoln Servant Catherine 11 Lincoln O'Shaughnessy Mary A. 19 Limerick Housemaid Pattridge Anna 28 Devon Servant Powell Ann 25 Limerick Dairymaid Roulston Margaret 21 Donegal Servant Isabella 22 Donegal Servant Shannon Mary A. 21 Donegal Servant Sullivan Johanna 23 Kerry Dairymaid Bridget 22 Kerry Dairymaid Williams Emily 27 Monmouth Shop Assistant

Colonial Nominated Bott Mary A. 24 Jersey Tailoress William Henry 4 Louisa A. 3 Fairhurst Charlotte 19 Cheshire Servant Fish Eliza 15 Middlesex Servant Foreman Ellen 17 Herts Dressmaker Furse Margaret 32 Cornwall Servant Mary A. 23 Cornwall Servant Gilbertson Margaret 49 Edinburgh Nurse Janet 22 Edinburgh Servant Agnes 19 Edinburgh Servant Hamblett Catherine 28 Middlesex Housemaid Alice 21 Kent Servant Harriet Kent Kitchenmaid Maynard Emily 32 Kent Nurse Miller Margaret 33 Kenny Housekeeper Ellen 14 Kerry Quinn Rose 24 Tyrone Servant Styles Ann 30 Surrey Nurse Ellen 24 Surrey Cook Alice Surrey Housemaid Townsend Matilda 14 York's Troy Mary 26 Limerick Dairy Maid Margaret 19 Limerick Dairy Maid Judy 9 Limerick Mary 6 Patt 4

Colonists Aid Corporation

Austin Henry 23 Warwick Carpenter Mary 22 Emma M. 5 mths

Durrant James 45 Norfolk Labourer - bound for Feilding, Manawatu Mary 45 John 18 Trans to s/m Mary 13 Tans to s/w Emma 9

Durrant William James 26 Norfolk Labourer - bound for Feilding, Manawatu Charlotte 24 Bertha C. 5 William James 3 Alfred E. 1

Durrant Robert 25 Norfolk Labourer - bound for Feilding, Manawatu Emily 24 Emily 3 Robert 6 mths

Farley John William 43 Kent Letter Sorter - bound for Feilding, Manawatu Betsy 40 Farley Mary 20 Trans to s/w Farley Clara 19 Trans to s/w Farley John 17 Trans to s/m Farley Emma 15 Trans to s/w Farley Julia 14 Trans to s/w Lucy 12 Trans to s/w Rosa 10 William 8 Alice 6 Kate 4 Arthur A. 2 Florence 1

Fowles John 41 Middlesex Carpenter - bound for Feilding, Manawatu Sarah 41 Annie 20 Trans to s/w Alice 16 Trans /to s/w

Harris William 45 Somerset Farmer - bound for Feilding, Manawatu Martha 44 Emily 18 Trans to s/w Bessie 15 Trans to s/w Alfred 20 Trans to s/m

Humphrey Henry 38 Sussex Labourer - bound for Feilding, Manawatu Frances 36 Caroline 16 Trans to s/w Harvey 15 Trans to s/m Charles Henry 14 Trans to s/m Edwin 12 Trans to s/m Albert W. 10 Delilah 8 Frederick 6 Herbert 4 John 3 Arthur 1

Morris James 29 Sussex Labourer Hannah 27 Ellen 2 Saunders Henry 32 Kent Miller Sarah 24 William Henry 2 Edith 6 mths

Smith George 26 Middlesex Gardener - bound for Feilding, Manawatu Sarah 21

Symonds William 38 Cambridge Farmer Mary A. 37 Emily 12 Trans to s/w

Single Women

Augus Jane 60 Cumberland Gosse Eliza H. 25 Drayton Charlotte 39 Servant Durrant Mary 13 Norfolk Farley Mary 20 Kent Servant Clara 19 Kent Servant Emma 15 Kent Servant Julia 14 Kent Lucy 12 Fowles Annie 20 Middlesex Servant Alice 16 Middlesex Servant Harris Emily 18 Somerset Servant Bessie 15 Servant Humphrey Caroline 16 Sussex Harvey 15 Sussex Symonds Emily 12 Single Men Augus Richard M 30 Cumberland Carpenter Drayton Alfred 16 Labourer - bound for Feilding, Manawatu Durrant John 18 Norfolk Labourer Farley John 17 Kent Labourer Harris Alfred 20 Somerset Labourer Humphrey Charles Henry 14 Sussex Edwin 12 Sussex Southwood John 37 - bound for Feilding, Manawatu

Copyright Denise & Peter 2000

National Archives Reference IM15/267