Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.
view all

Profiles

Postal stations (Relais / "Postierung")

  • Hupel's Topographischen Nachrichten provide a contemporary description of the postal systems and the so-called https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Post_road post roads on which the postal stations were situated
  • Carl von Bronsert's 1786 map shows the post roads and postal stations in Livonia: EAA.3724.5.1579
  • ee.Wikipedia: Postimaantee (Estonian Wikipedia entry listing the postal stations in Estonia and Livonia)
  • Postal stations would be managed by a Post-Commissioner ("Postkommissar") - larger towns and cities not only had a postal station with a Post-Commissioner but also a Post-Comptoir, which would be managed by a Post Master ("Postmeister")
  • during the 19th century the old postal system was progressively replaced by the railway system, with old postal stations being decommissioned or superseded by train stations, although some postal stations survived until the early 20th century

A list of the post roads, the postal stations and their Post-Commissioners is on the German description page for this project.

Postierungen (Poststation/Relais)

  • eine zeitgenössische Beschreibung des Postwesens und der Poststraßen existiert in Hupels Topographischen Nachrichten
  • Karte: EAA.3724.5.1579
  • ee.Wikipedia: Postimaantee
  • größere Städte hatten zusätzlich zur Poststation/Postierung ein Post-Comptoir, das von einem Postmeister geleitet wurde

Große Poststraße (Mitau - Riga - St. Petersburg)

  1. Olai
    1. Schwarzbach (before 1839 - after 1842)
  2. Riga
    1. Hans Urban (1711 - ca. 1715)
    2. N.N. Stieb (Stiebe?) + N.N. Zekel (1716)
    3. ?
    4. ?
    5. H. C. Saur (1816)
    6. ?
    7. Kluge (1831)
    8. Reinhold Heinrich Thonagel (1840s - 1850s)
  3. Neuermühlen (KB Neuermühlen)
    1. Johann Koritzner? (ca. 1719 - ca. 1724)
    2. Peter Gothan (ca. 1725 - ca. 1740s)
    3. ?
    4. Swenson (? - ca. 1756) (Name unklar)
    5. Johann Joachim Scheel (1757 - 1772) oo Charlotta Dorothea Gottlieb Jordan
    6. Christian Philipp Engel (ca. 1773 - ca. ??) oo Charlotta Dorothea Gottlieb Jordan
    7. ? Grim? (?? - ca. 1799)
    8. George David Stein
    9. Jacob Dietrich Strohkirch (ca. 1815 - 1827)
    10. Ludwig Kasack (ca. 1828 - 1840s)
  4. Hilchensfähr/Hilchensfehr (KB Neuermühlen)
    1. Riep? (Name unklar)
    2. George Reinhold Lenschau (1770s - ca. 1774) - spaeter Kronsauctionarius in Riga oo Beata Rezlof geb. Korisna/Koritzner (+ 1813 in Riga - alt 84J>) -- Ihre Schwestern: Helena (Anna Helena?), (?) Anna Sabina; Anna Catharina Korisna (ihre Schwester oder Mutter?)
    3. Friedrich Berg (ca. 1774 - ca. 1792) oo Anna Helena Korisna/Koritzner
    4. Johann Gustav Merckly (1793 - ??)
    5. Jakob von Wells (ca. 1800 - ca. 1804)
    6. Reinhold Georg Thonagel (ca. 1804 - 1808)
    7. (Johann) Heinrich* Kupzau (- ca. 1813) oo Juliane Brandt
    8. Johann Peter Braunschweig (ca. 1814 - ca. 1822) oo Juliane Brandt
    9. Jakob Heinrich* Lantzky (ca. 1823 - ca. 1840) - vielleicht ein Sohn des Goldschmieds in Riga Jacob Heinrich Lantzky
  5. Engelhardshof
    1. Johann Bautz (ca. 1739 - ca. 1750) oo Sara Lundgroen (+1746) - Schwiegermutter Anna Eekengroen
    2. Friedrich Hermann Behrens (ca. 1751 - 1754) oo Anna Catharina Illemin/Klemin (?)
      1. Gustav Dietrich Baumgarten (1754 - 1755 - Untercommissair?)
    3. Friedrich Hermann Behrens (1755 - ?)
    4. Anton Friedrich Alberling (?? - 1771 - ??)
      1. Kaufmann (Untercommissair: 1783)
    5. Heinrich Gustav Merckly oo Margaretha Elisabeth Merckly geb. Keltzwig
    6. Johann Gustav Merkly (ca. 1784 - 1793)
      1. (Untercommissair) Bernhardt Theobaldus Jusitzky (1789)
    7. Johann Heinrich Bratz(e) (ca.1793 - ca. 1797) oo Maria Elisabeth Horn (Bruder: Johann Jacob Horn, +1794)
    8. ??
    9. Johann Julius Lantzky (ca. 1804 - ca. 1825)
    10. (Witwe) Johanna Christina Lantzky (1825 - 1833)
    11. Johann Jakob Wittenburg (1834-1849)
  6. Roop
    1. Alexander Gustav Hamilton (1720s-1730/31), dann Schlossvogt (Sohn: Peter Alexander)
    2. Franz Krullau (1730s - ca. 1753)
    3. Friedrich Johann Be(e)rends (ca. 1753 - 1756)
    4. Gustav Dietrich Baumgarten (1756 - ca. 1766)
    5. Peter Gottlieb Alberling (ca. 1767 - ca. 1780)
    6. Heinrich Wilhelm Müller (ca. 1780 - ca. 1788)
    7. Heinrichs (1789 - ) oo Keideln
    8. Wendel (1790s) (Schwiegersohn N.N. Pulst)
    9. Schellenberg (ca. 1800 - ca. 1807) oo Meinz
    10. Konstantin Friedrichs (ca. 1808 - 1810) oo Johanna Louise Jankoffsky
    11. Ernst Christian Schulze (1810 - ) oo Bazancourt
    12. ?
    13. Joseph Nicolas Renaud (1840)
    14. Georg Christoph Stechmesser (1849?-1855)
  7. Lenzenhof
    1. Johann Dreyer (1749)
    2. Michael Dreyer (1750s - ca. 1765)
    3. Salomon Dreyer (ca. 1765 - ca. 1769)
    4. Johann Jacob Bazancourt
    5. Johann Gottlieb Bazancourt
    6. Carl Sigismund Birkenfeldt (- 1830s)
    7. (Witwe) Amalie Birkenfeldt (1840)
  8. Wolmar
    1. Lieutenant Schultz (1720s - ca. 1735) (+1736)
    2. Jacob Müntzel (ca. 1735 - 1745)
    3. Tausendfreude ?!
    4. Adolph Peter Fleming (ca. 1747 - ca. 1751)
    5. Adolph Wilhelm Flemming (ca. 1751 - 1756)
    6. Carl Gustav Prens/Prins (ca. 1756 - ca. 1761) oo Maria Anna Nehring (+1760, 38j) (seine Mutter Maria Eecks + 1757, 88j)
    7. Diedrich Hensemann (1760s - 1771)
    8. ?
    9. Johann Nicolaus Daube (ca. 1774-1780)
    10. Johann Heinrich Rosenplänter (1780-1796)
    11. ?
    12. Johann Gottlieb Perner (ca. 1799 - ca. 1807)
    13. Johann Gottlieb (v.) Metzger (Postmeister; + 1806)
    14. Michael David Becker (ca. 1807 - 1809 - danach in Haft) oo Anna Jacobina Malmstein/Malmgruen
    15. David Magnus Haas(e) (1809 - nach 1840) oo 1: Natalie Berg (+1811); oo 2: Beate Helene Bazancourt
    16. ?
    17. August George von Schröder (1848, Postmeister)
    18. Ottomar Ecklon (1850s)
  9. Stackeln (KB Wohlfahrt)
    1. ?
    2. Johann George Maas(?) (1740s)
    3. ?
    4. George Reinhold Engel (1760s - ) Engel (+ 04/1770, 53 Jahre alt) oo Maria Susanna Henning
    5. ?
    6. Carl Reinhold Engel(l) (1770 - nach 1805) oo (Trikaten) Beata Christina Kellmann
    7. ?
    8. Tonndorf
    9. (Witwe) Elisabeth Tonndorf (1840)
  10. Gulben
    1. Otto Magnus Weber
    2. Heinrich Johann Ströhl
    3. ?
    4. ? Günther? (?? - 1805? - ??)
    5. Konstantin Friedrichs (ca. 1812 - 1830s)
    6. ?
    7. Christoph Eduard* Holtz (1840)
  11. Teilitz
    1. Samuel Beeke (- ca. 1716) - spaeter Postmeister in Dorpat?
    2. Gustav Johann Stockenberg (ca. 1717-1745)
    3. Otto Reinhold Stockenberg (1746-1785)
    4. Sewigh (ca. 1786 - ca. 1798)
    5. Friedrich Ambrosius Schroeder ( ca. 1799 - ca. 1806) oo Gerdrutha Wilhelmina
    6. Peter Johann Fahlberg (ca. 1807 - ca. 1817) oo Juliane Dorothea
    7. Magnus Friedrich Fahlberg (ca. 1818 - ??) oo Dorothea Elisabeth ?
    8. ?
    9. Israel Pehlberg (1840)
    10. Ottomar Ecklon (1860s - ca. 1867)
  12. Kuikatz
    1. Jacob Paul Nöring(k) (- ca. 1727) (Sohn: Saaga EAA.1298.2.1:490; danach wohl in Uddern)
    2. Gustav Johann Breyer
    3. Gottlieb Emmanuel Breyer (- ca. 1792)
    4. Michael Gulefsky (ca. 1793 - ca. 1799)
    5. Johann Mewes (ca. 1800 - ca. 1805) oo Anna Dorothea
    6. Adolph Augustin Mewes/Meves (ca. 1806 - 1820s)
    7. H.J. Mewes (1830s)
    8. Preisfreund
    9. (Witwe) Karoline Preisfreund (1840)
    10. ?
    11. Alexander Joachim Eeck (1850s - 1864)
    12. Karl Stahl (ca. 1864 - ??) oo Anna Haase
  13. Uddern
    1. Frantz(?) Akermann (- ca. 1725)
    2. Johann Albrecht Prens (1724 - late 1720s)
    3. Jacob Paul Nö(h)ring(?) (late 1720s - 1750s)
    4. Johann Martin Linser/Linsner/Linzner (ca. 1806 - nach 1811)
    5. Conrad Holtz (1810s)
    6. ?
    7. Carl Ropsopf (1840)
    8. ?
    9. Georg Sõrra/Sörra (1909) ???
  14. Dorpat
    1. Carl Joachim Reißenstein (ca. 1723 - +1746?)
    2. Johann Schlüter (Postmeister - 1729)
    3. Samuel Becke (Postmeister ca. 1730 - ?) - aus Teilitz?
    4. Carl Gustav Rautzius
    5. Capt. Johann Heinrich Auerbach (1741-1745)
    6. Georg Benckhausen
    7. ?? Austermann (Postmeister; vor ca. 1761)
    8. Frommhold Johann Dellingshausen (?)
    9. Karl Gustav Peucker (Postmeister; ca. 1753 - 1781)
    10. George Karawahn/Krawahn?
    11. Carl Gustav Benckhausen
    12. Georg Friedrich Hempel? (1795)
    13. ?
    14. Linszner ?(1810s)
    15. Georg Friedrich Hempel (?? - ca. 1821)
    16. Nicolaus Stephan (Stanslaus) Majewsky (1830s - 1840s)
    17. Georg Wilhelm Raphop (1820s - ca. 1860)
    18. ?
    19. Paul Redlich (1909)
    20. A. von Akerman-Gothensee (Postierungsdirektor, 1909)
  15. Iggafer
    1. Bagge(?) (1720s)
    2. Andreae(?) (1720s) (vielleicht Otto Johann Andreae: +1759, 68j, in Wolmar)
    3. Forstadius(?) (1729-1730)
    4. Carl Gustav Rautzius (1731-)
    5. Christopher Eberhard Oldehaver (1738 - 1741/1742) (oo Hedwig Louisa Zimmermann)
    6. Wolmar Johann von Fischbach(?) (1742 - 1756)
    7. Johann Friedrich Rais(s) (1760s - 1788)
    8. David George Gorsch (1788 - 1795)
    9. Alexander Gottfried Hannemann (1796-1797; 1787 Buerger in Dorpat; +1801, 41 J.)
    10. Carl Gottfried Rosenthal (1798)
    11. Johann Heinrich Naritz (1800s - 1811) (father of Adelheid Naritz)
    12. Carl Musbach (1830s - 1842?)
    13. Bleski (1840)
  16. Torma (auf Territorium des Gutes Terrastfer)
    1. Martin Specht (1720s)
    2. Carl Magnus Stockenberg
    3. E(h)ckbinder/Eeckmann (?)
    4. Gustav Johann Stockenberg
    5. Carl Christoph Petersen/Peterson (1740s-1750s)
    6. Carl Gustav Rais(s) (1757)
    7. Frommhold Johann Dellingshausen (1759 -1768)
    8. Adam Wilhelm Norden (1776 - ca. 1786)
    9. Anderson (1770s/80s - 1800)
  17. Nennal (auf Territorium des Gutes Awwinorm)
    1. Johann Lange (-1723)
    2. Weismann (1723)
    3. Thomas Roode (1726-1731) - vielleicht "Musicant" Thomas Rood aus Dorpat
    4. Carl Gustav Prens (1732-1746?)
    5. Jakob Johann Benckhausen
    6. Johann Albrecht Lewerck
    7. Christoph Stritzky (oo Margaretha Elisabeth Seidlitz verw. Lewerk) (late 1760s - 1789/90)
    8. Friedrich Ucke (1790 - 1801)
    9. Axel Nö(h)ring (1802 - ca. 1810)
    10. Alexander Engel (1821-1840s)
    11. Ottomar Ecklon (ca. 1868 - 1870s)

Poststraße Riga - Pernau - Reval (folgt der Grossen Poststraße bis Wolmar)

  1. Ranzen
    1. Justus Reinhard Oesterling (1800) (oo Gerdruta Helena Ströhl, *ca. 1771 - +1815 - vielleicht eine Tochter von Heinrich Johann Ströhl)
    2. George Gottfried Kotzer
  2. Rujen
    1. Peter Friedrich Schwede (- +1802) oo Dorothea Helena Gartz (+1833; 77J)
    2. Gustav Friedrich* Schwed(e) (1802 - ca. 1804)
    3. Georg Heinrich Garz (ca. 1804 - ca. 1810)
    4. Heinrich Ferdinand Faber
    5. Ludwig Germann (1830s - 1840s)
    6. Constantin Reichberg (<=1860 - 1878 ?)
  3. Moiseküll (Felix)
    1. Gustav Friedrich* Schwed(e) (1805 - ca. 1807) oo Sophia Juliana Kley/Klai
    2. Heinrich Bernhard Meissner oo Emilie von Bruemmer
  4. Kurkund
    1. ?
    2. Gottlieb Wilhelm Reichberg (1802s - 1830s)
    3. Alexander Wilhelm Johann Reichberg (08.05.1830 - 1874 (?))
    4. Constantin Reichberg (1874 - 1880?)
    5. F. Hellmann/Hellmamm (1880s)
  5. Surri (Surry)
    1. ?
    2. Johann Nohrenberg (1820s - 1830s) (Sohn L.J. Norrenberg?)
  6. Pernau
    1. ?
    2. Christoph Friesell (Postmeister; ca. 1739 - ca. 1764)
    3. Christoph Reinhold Gercken (-1785)
    4. Daniel Friedrich Lagus (1786 - ca. 1816)
    5. Jacob Fabricius (1820s)
    6. ?
    7. Jakob Wellmar (1909)
  7. Hallik (Hallick)
    1. Johann Christian Tehde (1780s - 1811-)
    2. Christian Heinrich Thede (1821 - 1840s)

Poststraße Riga - Pleskau (folgt der Grossen Poststraße bis Gulben)

  1. Lips
    1. ?
    2. Johann Gustav Sewigh (?? - ca. 1780)
    3. Peter Johann Fahlberg
    4. Strandtmann (1831)
  2. Menzen (Mentzen)
    1. Johann Werner (1730s -1745)
    2. Friedrich Hermann Be(h)rens (1740s)
    3. Philip Martin de Bazancourt (-1763)
    4. (Johann Jacob?) Bazancourt
    5. Carl Gerhard Treydenfeldt (1780s - 1790s) (oo Eleonore Treydenfeldt, geb. von Herbers)
    6. Tennisohn (1830s)
  3. Sennen
    1. Maas (1740s)
    2. Berens (1760s - 1770s)
    3. Koch (1820s)
  4. Werro
    1. Weidenbaum (1820s)
    2. ?
    3. Johann Lauri/Laury (1909)
  5. Neuhausen
    1. Caspar Johann Rautzius (1730s - 1745)
    2. Johann Hoffmann (1745 - ca. 1750)
    3. Zinn
    4. Johann Heinrich Eurich (1780s)
    5. Eder (1830s-1860s)
  6. Hahnhof
    1. Leutnant Wilde (1720s - 1730s)
    2. Benckhausen

Poststraße Riga - Moskau (direkt von Riga, über Vitebsk)

  1. Kirchholm
    1. Hieronimus Friedrich Schmidt (1780s)
    2. Wilhelm Heinrich Thonagel (ca. 1795 - 1826)
  2. Oger/Ogershof/Uexküll
    1. Johann Heinrich Walther (ca. 1782 - 1824)
  3. Jungfernhof
    1. C. F. Walter ? (ca. 1800)
    2. ?? Belt (ca. 1807)
    3. ?? Kiparsky? (ca. 1817)
  4. Römershof
    1. Carl Diedrich Lösewitz
    2. Alexander Wilhelm Jannsonn (1840s)
  5. Kokenhusen
    1. Johann George Spiegler (1820s)
    2. ?
    3. Robert Christoph Perner (ca. 1880)

Postal stations (Relais / "Postierung")

  • Hupel's Topographischen Nachrichten provide a contemporary description of the postal systems and the so-called https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Post_road post roads on which the postal stations were situated
  • Carl von Bronsert's 1786 map shows the post roads and postal stations in Livonia: EAA.3724.5.1579
  • ee.Wikipedia: Postimaantee (Estonian Wikipedia entry listing the postal stations in Estonia and Livonia)
  • Postal stations would be managed by a Post-Commissioner ("Postkommissar") - larger towns and cities not only had a postal station with a Post-Commissioner but also a Post-Comptoir, which would be managed by a Post Master ("Postmeister")
  • during the 19th century the old postal system was progressively replaced by the railway system, with old postal stations being decommissioned or superseded by train stations, although some postal stations survived until the early 20th century

A list of the post roads, the postal stations and their Post-Commissioners is on the German description page for this project.