Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Project Tags

Top Surnames

view all

Profiles

  • Tommy Douglas, PC CC SOM (1904 - 1986)
    Thomas Clement "Tommy" Douglas, PC, CC, SOM was a Scottish-born Baptist minister who became a prominent Canadian social democratic politician. As leader of the Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Fe...

This is a list of the premiers of the province of Saskatchewan, Canada, since it was formed in 1905. Saskatchewan uses a unicameral Westminster-style parliamentary government, in which the premier is the leader of the party that controls the most seats in the Legislative Assembly. The premier, sometimes called the prime, or first, minister, is Saskatchewan's head of government, while the Queen of Canada is its head of state and is represented by the Lieutenant Governor of Saskatchewan. The premier chooses a "cabinet" from the elected members to form the Executive Council of Saskatchewan, and presides over that body.

Members are first elected to the legislature during general elections. General elections must be conducted every five years from the date of the last election, but the premier may ask for early dissolution of the legislative assembly. An election may also happen if the Governing party loses the confidence of the legislature, by the defeat of a supply bill or tabling of a confidence motion.

Prior to 1905, Saskatchewan was part of the North-West Territories and was governed by the Lieutenant-Governor of the North-West Territories from 1870 until 1897, and the Premier of the North-West Territories from 1897 to 1905.

Saskatchewan Liberal Party Premiers

  • Thomas Walter Scott (12 September 1905 to 20 October 1916)
  • William Melville Martin (20 October 1916 to 5 April 1922)
  • Charles Avery Dunning (5 April 1922 to 26 February 1926)
  • James Garfield Gardiner (26 February 1926 to 9 September 1929) 1st Government

Progressive Conservative Party of Saskatchewan Premier

  • James Thomas Milton Anderson (9 September 1929 to 19 July 1934)

Saskatchewan Liberal Party Premiers

  • James Garfield Gardiner (19 July 1934 to 1 November 1935) 2nd Government
  • William John Patterson (1 November 1935 to 10 July 1944)

Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

  • Tommy C. Douglas (10 July 1944 to 7 November 1961)
  • Woodrow Lloyd (7 November 1961 to 22 May 1964)

Saskatchewan Liberal Party Premier

  • W. Ross Thatcher (22 May 1964 to 30 June 1971)

Saskatchewan New Democratic Party Premier

  • Allan Blakeney (30 June 1971 to 8 May 1982)

Progressive Conservative Party of Saskatchewan Premier

  • Grant Devine (8 May 1982 to 1 November 1991)

Saskatchewan New Democratic Party Premiers

  • Roy Romanow (1 November 1991 to 8 February 2001)
  • Lorne Calvert (8 February 2001 to 21 November 2007)

Saskatchewan Party Premier

  • Brad Wall (21 November 2007 to present)

This is a list of the premiers of the province of Saskatchewan, Canada, since it was formed in 1905. Saskatchewan uses a unicameral Westminster-style parliamentary government, in which the premier is the leader of the party that controls the most seats in the Legislative Assembly. The premier, sometimes called the prime, or first, minister, is Saskatchewan's head of government, while the Queen of Canada is its head of state and is represented by the Lieutenant Governor of Saskatchewan. The premier chooses a "cabinet" from the elected members to form the Executive Council of Saskatchewan, and presides over that body.

Members are first elected to the legislature during general elections. General elections must be conducted every five years from the date of the last election, but the premier may ask for early dissolution of the legislative assembly. An election may also happen if the Governing party loses the confidence of the legislature, by the defeat of a supply bill or tabling of a confidence motion.

Prior to 1905, Saskatchewan was part of the North-West Territories and was governed by the Lieutenant-Governor of the North-West Territories from 1870 until 1897, and the Premier of the North-West Territories from 1897 to 1905.

Saskatchewan Liberal Party Premiers

  • Thomas Walter Scott (12 September 1905 to 20 October 1916)
  • William Melville Martin (20 October 1916 to 5 April 1922)
  • Charles Avery Dunning (5 April 1922 to 26 February 1926)
  • James Garfield Gardiner (26 February 1926 to 9 September 1929) 1st Government

Progressive Conservative Party of Saskatchewan Premier

  • James Thomas Milton Anderson (9 September 1929 to 19 July 1934)

Saskatchewan Liberal Party Premiers

  • James Garfield Gardiner (19 July 1934 to 1 November 1935) 2nd Government
  • William John Patterson (1 November 1935 to 10 July 1944)

Saskatchewan Co-operative Commonwealth Federation

  • Tommy C. Douglas (10 July 1944 to 7 November 1961)
  • Woodrow Lloyd (7 November 1961 to 22 May 1964)

Saskatchewan Liberal Party Premier

  • W. Ross Thatcher (22 May 1964 to 30 June 1971)

Saskatchewan New Democratic Party Premier

  • Allan Blakeney (30 June 1971 to 8 May 1982)

Progressive Conservative Party of Saskatchewan Premier

  • Grant Devine (8 May 1982 to 1 November 1991)

Saskatchewan New Democratic Party Premiers

  • Roy Romanow (1 November 1991 to 8 February 2001)
  • Lorne Calvert (8 February 2001 to 21 November 2007)

Saskatchewan Party Premier

  • Brad Wall (21 November 2007 to present)