Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

Royal Berkshire Regiment - WW1

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all 56

Profiles

Royal Berkshire Regiment - WW1

Image Courtesy of Military Badge Collection - Niels Pedersen (adapted)

Please add GENi profiles of those who served in the Royal Berkshire Regiment to this project, regardless of rank or notoriety.

(See A Group Photograph below)

See also

Berkshire - Main Page
People Connected to Berkshire
World War One: Armed Forces - England

Getting Involved

Free to follow, request to collaborate

 

To join the project use the request link under "actions" at the top right of the page.

Visit

Geni's Project Plaza
Working with Projects
Wicked Wiki
Geni Wikitext, Unicode and images which gives a great deal of assistance.
See the discussion Project Help: How to add Text to a Project - Starter Kit to get you going!

Not to be confused with ...

... and separate from

The Berkshire Yeomanry which is the Royal County of Berkshire's senior volunteer unit with over 200 years of voluntary military service. It was originally formed as mounted cavalry in 1794 to counter the threat of invasion during the Napoleonic Wars. The squadron has seen service as machine gunners, artillery (145th (Berkshire Yeomanry) Field Regiment, Royal Artillery in the Second World War, armour, infantry and now signallers, serves within the Royal Corps of Signals.


Names with Bold links are to Geni profiles or projects. Other links take you to external biographical web pages.

Background

The Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) was a line infantry regiment of the British Army from 1881 until 1959. The Regiment was officially formed in 1881 as he Princess Charlotte of Wales's (Royal Berkshire Regiment), by the amalgamation of the 49th (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) (Hertfordshire) Regiment of Foot and the 66th (Berkshire) Regiment of Foot as part of the Childers Reforms. However the Regiment can trace its history back a further hundred years prior to this date.

The 49th was first formed in 1744 in Jamaica through the amalgamation of the eight independent companies garrisoned there. The Governor, Edward Trelawney was appointed Colonel and as was the tradition of the time the Regiment was named after the current colonel as Trelawney’s Regiment. This tradition continued until 1748 when the Regimental naming system was simplified and all were assigned ranked numbers, the Regiment first became the 63rd but in 1748 was renumbered the 49th Regiment of Foot. The Regiment remained in Jamaica until 1764 but saw its first major actions during The American War of Independence, fighting at the occupation of Philadelphia (1777) and the battle of Brandywine. After the French entered the war in 1778 the 49th were sent to defend the West Indies and seized St. Lucia before the French arrived. In 1782 Regiments without Royal titles were given county titles to assist in recruiting and the 49th became the 49th (Hertfordshire) Regiment. From 1805 to 1812 the 49th was under the command of Colonel Isaac Brock, who had risen through the ranks of the 49th to become Colonel and later second in command to Lord Admiral Nelson. From 1802 to 1814 the 49th served in Canada and fought at The Battle of Queenstown Heights (1812) where General Sir Isaac Brock fell.

In 1815 The 49th Regiment returned to England from Canada and took over duties of guarding members of the Royal family residing at Weymouth. The young Princess Charlotte, granddaughter of George III, was so impressed by the Regiment that she begged for the 49th to become 'her' Regiment. The title was awarded and the 49th became the Princess Charlotte of Wales' Hertfordshire Regiment. The Regiment went on to serve during the First Opium War (1839–42) and Crimean War (1853–56).

The 66th was formed in 1756 during the Seven Years' War as a second battalion of the 19th Regiment and became an independent Regiment in 1758 and numbered the 66th Regiment of Foot. In 1764 the Regiment went to Jamaica to relieve the 49th Regiment. In 1782 the Regiment received the county title of Berkshire to aid recruitment from that region. The Regiment fought during the Peninsular War in 1803 and was then sent to guard Napoleon on St. Helena in 1816 following his defeat at Waterloo. In 1821 the grenadiers of the 20th and 66th were his bearers to his grave; after this the Regiment returned to England and had postings to Gibraltar and the West Indies. It went on to fight at the battle of Maiwand in 1880 as part of the Second Anglo-Afghan War.

It was renamed the Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) in 1921.

The regiment saw active service in the Second Boer War, World War I and World War II. On 9 June 1959, the Royal Berkshire Regiment (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) was amalgamated with the Wiltshire Regiment (Duke of Edinburgh's) to form the Duke of Edinburgh's Royal Regiment (Berkshire and Wiltshire) which was again amalgamated, on 27 July 1994, with the Gloucestershire Regiment to create the Royal Gloucestershire, Berkshire and Wiltshire Regiment which further amalgamated, on 1 February 2007, with the Devonshire and Dorset Regiment, the Royal Green Jackets and The Light Infantry to form The Rifles.

The Regiment raised a total of 16 battalions during the First World War; it was awarded 55 battle honours and two Victoria Crosses, losing 7,140 men during the course of the war.

Colonel - 1913–1930: Major-General Edward Thompson Dickson

1st Battalion

  • 04.08.1914 Stationed at Mandora Barracks, Aldershot as part of the 6th Brigade of the 2nd Division.
  • 13.08.1914 Mobilised for war and landed at Rouen and engaged in various actions on the Western Front including;
  • The Battle of Mons and the subsequent retreat, The Battle of the Marne, The Battle of the Aisne, First Battle of Ypres.
  • Winter Operations 1914-15, The Battle of Festubert, The Battle of Loos.
  • 13.12.1915 Transferred to the 99th Brigade of the same Division and continued to fight on the Western front;
  • 1916 - The Battle of Delville Wood, The Battle of the Ancre, Operations on the Ancre.
  • 1917 - The German retreat to the Hindenburg Line, The First and Second Battles of the Scarpe, The Battle of Arleux, The Battle of Cambrai.
  • 1918 - The Battle of St Quentin, The Battle of Bapaume, The First Battle of Arras, The Battle of Albert, The Second Battle of Bapaume, The Battle of Havrincourt, The Battle of the Canal du Nord, The Battle of Cambrai, The Battle of the Selle.
  • 11.11.1918 Ended the war in France, Escarmain north of Solesmes.

2nd Battalion

  • 04.08.1914 Stationed at Jhansi, India.
  • 20.08.1914 Embarked for England arriving 22.10.1914 moving to Winchester to join the 25th Brigade of the 8th Division.
  • 05.11.1914 Mobilised for war and landed at Havre and engaged in various actions on the Western Front including;
  • 1915 - The Battle of Neuve Chapelle, The Battle of Aubers, The action of Bois Grenier.
  • 1916 - The Battle of Albert.
  • 1917 - The German retreat to the Hindenburg Line, The Battle of Pilkem, The Battle of Langemarck.
  • 1918 - The Battle of St Quentin, The actions at the Somme crossings, The Battle of Rosieres, The actions of Villers-Bretonneux, The Battle of the Aisne, The Battle of the Scarpe, The Final Advance in Artois.
  • 11.11.1918 Ended the war in Belgium, Pommeroeul west of Mons.

3rd (Reserve) Battalion

  • 04.08.1914 Stationed at Reading and then moved to Portsmouth.
  • Nov 1917 Moved to Dublin, Ireland until the end of the war.

1/4th Battalion Territorial Force

  • 04.08.1914 Stationed at Reading as part of the South Midland Brigade of the South Midland Division and then moved to Chelmsford.
  • 31.03.1915 Mobilised for war and landed at Boulogne and the formation became 145th Brigade of the 48th Division which engaged in various actions on the Western Front including;
  • 1916 - The Battle of Albert, The Battle of Bazentin Ridge, The Battle of Pozieres Ridge, The Battle of the Ancre Heights, The Battle of the Ancre.
  • 1917 - The German Retreat to the Hindenburg Line, The Battle of Langemarck, The Battle of Polygon Wood, The Battle of Broodseinde, The Battle of Poelcapelle.
  • 1917 - Moved to Italy to strengthen the Italian resistance and engaged in various actions including;
  • The fighting on the Asiago Plateau, The Battle of the Vittoria Veneto.
  • 04.11.1918 Ended the war in Austria, Vigalzano east of Trent.

2/4th Battalion Territorial Force

  • 06.11.1914 Formed at Reading and then moved to Maidenhead.
  • Feb 1915 Moved to Northampton to join the 184th Brigade of the 61st Division and then moved to Chelmsford and then Salisbury Plain.
  • 27.05.1916 Mobilised for war and landed at Havre and engaged in various actions on the Western front including;
  • The Attack at Fromelles.
  • 1917 - The Operations on the Ancre, The German Retreat to the Hindenburg Line, The Battle of Langemarck.
  • 1918 - The Battle of St Quentin, The Actions at the Somme Crossings, The Battle of Estaires, The Battle of Hazebrouck, The Battle of Bethune, The Battle of the Selle, The Battle of Valenciennes.
  • 11.11.1918 Ended the war in France, Sepmeries S.E. of Valenciennes.

3/4th Battalion Territorial Force

  • 25.03.1915 Formed at Chelmsford and then to Weston-super-Mare.
  • 08.04.1916 Became the 4th (Reserve) Battalion of the South Midland Reserve Brigade and moved to Ludgershall.
  • Oct 1916 Moved back to Chelmsford and then to Catterick.
  • July 1917 Moved to Cambois, Blyth where it remained.

5th (Service) Battalion

  • 25.08.1914 Formed as part of the First New Army (K1) in Reading to join the 35th Brigade of the 12th Division and then moved to Shorncliffe.
  • Jan 1915 Moved to Folkstone and then Aldershot.
  • 31.05.1915 Mobilised for war and landed at Boulogne and engaged in various actions on the Western Front including;
  • The Battle of Loos.
  • 1916 - The Battle of Albert, The Battle of Pozieres, The Battle of Le Transloy.
  • 1917 - The First Battle of the Scarpe, The Battle of Arleux, The Third Battle of the Scarpe, The Cambrai operations.
  • 06.02.1918 Transferred to the 36th Brigade of the same Division and continued to fight on the Western Front; - The Battle of Bapaume, The First Battle of Arras, The Battle of Amiens, The Battle of Albert, The Battle of Epehy, The Final Advance in Artois.
  • 11.11.1918 Ended the war in France, Vieux Conde.

6th (Service) Battalion

  • Sept 1914 Formed as part of the Second New Army (K2) at Scotland to join the 53rd Brigade of the 18th Division and then moved to Colchester.
  • May 1915 Moved to Salisbury Plain.
  • 26.07.1915 Mobilised for war and landed at Boulogne and engaged in various actions on the Western Front
  • 1916 - The Battle of Albert, The Battle of Bazentin Ridge, The Battle of Delville Wood, The Battle of Thiepval Ridge, The Battle of the Ancre Heights, The Battle of the Ancre.
  • 1917 - Operations on the Ancre, The German retreat to the Hindenburg Line, The Third Battle of the Scarpe, The Battle of Pilkem Ridge, The Battle of Langemarck, First Battle of Passchendaele, The Second Battle of Passchendaele.
  • 12.02.1918 Disbanded in France, remaining personnel to the 1st 2nd and 5th Battalions.

7th (Service) Battalion

  • Sept 1914 Formed as part of the Third New Army (K3) at Reading and joined the 78th Brigade of the 26th Division and then moved to Codford St. Mary and then returned to Reading.
  • May 1915 Moved to Fovant, Wiltshire and then Longbridge Deverill, Wiltshire.

20.09.1915 Mobilised for war and landed at Havre

  • 11-24.11.1915 Moved to Salonika and engaged in various actions against the Bulgarian Army including;
  • 1916 - The Battle of Horseshoe Hill.
  • 1917 - The Battles of Doiran.
  • 1918 - The Battle of Doiran, The Pursuit to the Strumica Valley.
  • 30.09.1918 Ended the war in Macedonia, Hamazill Pass near Strumica.

8th (Service) Battalion

(See A Group Photograph below)

  • Sept 1914 Formed as part of the Third New Army (K3) at Reading and attached to the 26th Division and moved to Salisbury Plain.
  • May 1915 Moved to Sutton Veny.
  • 08.08.1915 Mobilised for war and landed at Havre and transferred to the 1st Brigade of the 1st Division which engaged in various actions on the Western Front including;
  • 1914 - The Battle of Mons and the subsequent retreat, The Battle of the Marne, The Battle of the Aisne, First Battle of Ypres.
  • 1915 - Winter Operations 1914-15, The Battle of Aubers, The Battle of Loos.
  • 1916 - The Battle of Albert, The Battle of Bazentin, The Battle of Pozieres, The Battle of Flers-Courcelette, The Battle of Morval.
  • 1917 - The German retreat to the Hindenburg Line and The Second Battle of Passchendaele.
  • 02.02.1918 Transferred to the 53rd Brigade of the 18th Division and continued to fight on the Western Front;
  • 1918 - The Battle of St Quentin, The Battle of the Avre, The actions of Villers-Brettoneux, The Battle of Amiens, The Battle of Albert, The Second Battle of Bapaume, The Battle of Epehy, The Battle of the St Quentin Canal, The Battle of the Selle, The Battle of the Sambre.
  • 11.11.1918 Ended the war in France, Le Cateau.

9th (Reserve) Battalion

  • Oct 1914 Formed as a service battalion of the Fourth New Army (K4) at Portsmouth to join the 96th Brigade of the 32nd Division.
  • 10.04.1915 Became a 2nd Reserve Battalion of the 8th Reserve Brigade.
  • May 1915 Moved to Wool.
  • 01.09.1916 Became 37th Training Reserve Battalion.

10th (Labour) Battalion

  • May 1916 Formed at Portsmouth.
  • 20.06.1916 Moved to France.
  • April 1917 Transferred to the Labour Corps as the 158th and 159th Labour Companies.

11th (Labour) Battalion

  • June 1916 Formed at Parkhurst.
  • 24.07.1916 Moved to France.
  • April 1917 Transferred to the Labour Corps as the 160th and 161st Labour Companies.

12th (Labour) Battalion

  • June 1916 Formed at Freshwater.
  • Aug 1916 Moved to France.
  • April 1917 Transferred to the Labour Corps as the 162nd and 163rd Labour Companies.

13th (Labour) Battalion

  • July 1916 Formed at Cosham.
  • 21.09.1916 Moved to France.
  • April 1917 Transferred to the Labour Corps as the 164th and 165th Labour Companies.

1st (Home Service) Garrison Battalion

  • Aug 1916 Formed at Portsmouth.
  • Aug 1917 Became the 14th Battalion of the Royal Defence Corps.

Colonels==

1913–1930: Major-General Edward Thompson Dickson

Key:

  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Killed in Action
  • Names with Bold links are to Geni profiles or projects. Other links take you to external biographical web pages.
  • VC - Victoria Cross
  • MM - Military Medal
  • MC -

Notable People of the Regiment

Victoria Cross Holders

Decorated

Thomas Gerald 'Gerald' Robinson (1883-1972) Lieutenant, later Captain, MC, French Croix de Guerre

  • Douglas Tosetti (1877-1918) Captain, later Major, MC

Prisoners of War

https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/00/9d/98/76/5344483ec04f3634/wip_yellow_original.jpgWIP





A search at The Genealogist for POW's connected to the Royal Berkshire Regiment has a result of over 700 men - far too many too list here. Some are attached to other regiments. If you know of any GENi profiles please link them to the project and add their names to the list below.

  • Alfred William Dance 7370 b. 26-9-1884 Maidenhead
  • Capt. C Gentry-Birch, MC
  • Joseph.V. Burley
  • Lt. Norman Langston, 8th Royal Berkshire

https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/87/47/bf/41/5344483ea16ba966/line_blue_original.jpg

//s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/68/96/35/28/5344483f28be3190/a_group_photograph_original.jpg

Image Courtesy of Andrew Tatham http://www.groupphoto.co.uk/background/

A Group Photograph

Before, Now and In-Between A History & Art Project by Andrew Tatham

A Group Photograph Webpage

Andrew Tatham had in his possession a copy of the above group photograph of the officers of the 8th Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, taken at their training camp on Salisbury Plain in 1915 before they embarked for France. Andrew's great-grandfather, William Walton, was their commanding officer. Over a course of 21 years of research Andrew contacted the relatives of all 46 men in the photograph, researching their family trees and descendants. The book is a wonderful tribute to these men, beautifully illustrated and presented.

An exhibition was presented at 'In Flanders Fields Museum', in Ypres, Belgium, from 26th September 2015 to 3rd January 2016. There are a number of images etc. available on the webpage. The book can also be ordered direct from Andrew.

The family trees of the men featured in the book are gradually being added to GENi with Andrew Tatham's blessing. They are -

  • Thomas Edward 'Tom' 'Ted' Allen (1891-1959) 2nd Lieutenant, later Lieutenant
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg James 'Jim' Barrow (1868-1916) Honorary Lieutenant & Quartermaster
  • Charles Frederick Napier Bartlett (1878-1940) Major, later Lieutenant Colonel
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Leslie Herman Berlein (1893-1915) Lieutenant
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg William Howe 'Will' Bissley (1888-1916) 2nd Lieutenant
  • Geoffrey Heslop Black (1896-1946) 2nd Lieutenant, later Lieutenant
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Ronald William 'Ronnie' Brakspear (1875-1915) Major
  • Brian Dudley Brigg (1892-1947) 2nd Lieutenant, later Captain in WW2
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Hugh Kennedy Cassels (1894-1915) Lieutenant, later Captain
  • Wilfred Lawson Clarke (1886-1975) 2nd Lieutenant, later Lieutenant Colonel in WW2, MBE
  • Cecil Stedman Cloake (1894-1969) Lieutenant, later Captain, MC
  • Harold Cohen (1896-1915) 2nd Lieutenant
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg George Bertrand Coote (1896-1918) 2nd Lieutenant, later Lieutenant
  • Alfred Percival 'Alf' Dobson MC (1895-1984) 2nd Lieutenant, later Major in WW2, MC
  • Lionel Huddlestone Edwards (1884-1944) Captain
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Douglas Eric 'Eric' Foot (1896-1915) 2nd Lieutenant
  • Frederic Clifford 'Eric' Gardenner (1893-1938) 2nd Lieutenant, later Lieutenant
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg David Corse Glen (1894-1915) Lieutenant
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Douglas Murray Hanna (1873-1915) Captain
  • George Henry 'Henry' Hewitt (1868-1949) Captain
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Basil Perrin Hicks (1892-1915) Lieutenant
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg William George 'Tod' Hobbs (1891-1915)
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg William Franklin George Joseph (1882-1918) 2nd Lieutenant
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Harold Charles Linford Keable (1889-1915) 2nd Lieutenant
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Louis Arthur Klemantaski (1891-1916) 2nd Lieutenant
  • Thomas Bernard 'Lawrie' Lawrence (1895-1956) 2nd Lieutenant, later Lieutenant Colonel in WW2, MC
  • Gordon Fraser Marsh (1893-1961) 2nd Lieutenant, later Captain & Quartermaster in WW2, MC
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Wilfred Southey Deare Oldman (1879-1915) Captain
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Charles Gordon 'Gordon' Paramore (1885-1915) Captain
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Thomas Gordon 'Gordon' Peacock (1893-1915) Lieutenant and Adjutant
  • Richard Stephen Pierrepont 'Stephen' Poyntz (1883-1958) 2nd Lieutenant, later Captain
  • Mervyn Phippen Pugh (1893-1961) 2nd Lieutenant, later Captain (acting Major), DSO, MC
  • Thomas Gerald 'Gerald' Robinson (1883-1972) Lieutenant, later Captain, MC, French Croix de Guerre
  • Aubyn Redmond Rouse (1882-1939) 2nd Lieutenant, later Lieutenant
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Clifford Salman (1893-1915) 2nd Lieutenant
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Cyril Spartali (1888-1915) 2nd Lieutenant
  • Donald Fenwick Stileman (1894-1989) Lieutenant, later Captain
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Frank Mariner Sumpster (1888-1918) 2nd Lieutenant, later Lieutenant
  • Edward Sidney Beaumont 'Teddy' Tavener 2nd Lieutenant, later Captain
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Morice Bell Thompson (1891-1917) 2nd Lieutenant, later Lieutenant
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Henry Cyril 'Cyril' Thorne (1892-1916) 2nd Lieutenant, later Lieutenant
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Douglas Tosetti (1877-1918) Captain, later Major, MC
  • William Crawford 'Bill' Walton (1864-1937) Colonel, later Brigadier General, CB, CMG
  • Charles Randolph 'Charlie' Watson (1893-1977) 2nd Lieutenant, later Lieutenant
  • Cyril Arthur Williamson (1888-1954) 2nd Lieutenant, later Lieutenant in WW2
  • https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/f7/5f/b3/34/5344483eb419c3e6/poppy_original.jpg Harold Vivian Woodford (1893-1915) 2nd Lieutenant

https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/87/47/bf/41/5344483ea16ba966/line_blue_original.jpg

Casualties

CWGC have 7226 records of WW1 casualties of men who served in the Royal Berkshire Regiment.

Distinguished Casualties

(208 men who received decorations are listed at www.cwgc.org)

  • ABINGER BERNARD RUSSELL M C 21 25/09/15 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL Panel 7 and 8. (SERVED AS RUSSELL). SON OF THE LATE BERNARD EMANUEL ABINGER AND MADGE ABINGER.
  • ALLEN GEORGE YOUNG Mentioned in Despatches 32 25/04/17 Company Quartermaster sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '7658' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 7. HUSBAND OF FLORENCE SELINA ALLEN, OF 8, QUEEN'S PARADE, TENBY, PEMBROKESHIRE.
  • ASTLEY EDWARD DUGDALE D'OYLEY Mentioned in Despatches 21 01/06/18 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn. France WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY XI. C. 19. SON OF HENRY D'OYLEY WOLVEY ASTLEY AND CATHERINE ASTLEY, OF HUNGERFORD, BERKS.
  • ATTRIDE RAYMOND GEORGE Mentioned in Despatches 26 14/08/16 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. France THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 D. SON OF CHARLES AND EMMA ATTRIDE, OF "AVES", WELLINGTON COLLEGE, BERKS.
  • BAKEWELL ALBERT EDWARD M M 23 25/03/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '220356' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 7. SON OF MRS. CLARA BAKEWELL AND THE LATE ALFRED BAKEWELL, OF 88, BARNVILLE RD., WARD END, BIRMINGHAM.
  • BALLARD FREDERICK M M 21 26/08/16 Lance sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '9717' VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY V. A. 10. SON OF MYRIA BALLARD, OF 158, OCK ST., ABINGDON, AND THE LATE HARRY BALLARD.
  • BARNES WILLIAM M M 17/08/16 Lance sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '9264' VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY III. O. 1.
  • BARTHOLOMEW HENRY JAMES D C M 37 08/05/17 Regimental sergeant Major Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn. France '10298' LONDON CEMETERY, NEUVILLE-VITASSE I. B. 49. HUSBAND OF FLORENCE MINNIE BARTHOLOMEW, OF I, VILLIERS RD., SHIRLEY, SOUTHAMPTON, HANTS.
  • BAYLEY NORMAN DAVID M C 19 20/10/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. United Kingdom PORTSDOWN (CHRIST CHURCH) CHURCHYARD SON OF ALICE AUGUSTA SELLS (FORMERLY BAYLEY), OF 82, HIGH ST., PORTSMOUTH, AND THE LATE MAJ. ABEL HENRY BAYLEY.
  • BEASLEY ALBERT WILLIAM M M 14/08/16 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. France THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 D.
  • BELL THOMAS FREDERICK M M 29/04/17 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '10084' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 7.
  • BICKERS EDWARD COULSON M M 19 11/08/18 Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn. France '48546' BEACON CEMETERY, SAILLY-LAURETTE IV. H. 12. SON OF FREDERIC AND LYDIA BICKERS, OF 61, ARTHUR RD., SOUTHAMPTON.
  • BIRT LIGHTLY HAROLD D S O 35 05/01/15 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE I. C. 19. SON OF SIR WILLIAM BIRT AND LADY BIRT, OF HATFIELD, HERTS, AND WALTON-ON-THE-NAZE. ESSEX.
  • BLACKBURN NORMAN HENRY GERSHORN M C 23/10/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France HIGHLAND CEMETERY, LE CATEAU VI. A. 17.
  • BLAKEY THOMAS M M 32 26/10/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France '44767' VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL Panel 7. SON OF JOHN AND SARAH BLAKEY, OF 24, ELLISON ST., GATESHEAD.
  • BLAND CECIL FRANCIS R. M C 21 07/07/19 Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. Russian Federation ARCHANGEL ALLIED CEMETERY Sp. Mem. B9. CROIX DE GUERRE WITH PALMS (FRANCE). SON OF JOHN AND ADELAIDE SOPHIE RAMSDEN BLAND BLAND. BORN AT DURBAN, NATAL. (BURIED SEMENOVKA (BEREZNIK) CEM. EXTENSION).
  • BOSSOM HAROLD FREDERICK D C M 16/05/15 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '8524' LE TOURET MEMORIAL Panel 30.
  • BOWLES ALAN JOHN Mentioned in Despatches 20 10/04/16 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. France BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURT I. H. 8. ONLY SON OF CAPT. F. ALAN R. BOWLES, R.N. AND ANN CAROLINE HIS WIFE, OF DULLY HOUSE, SITTINGBOURNE, KENT.
  • BRAIN FRANCIS SYDNEY Mentioned in Despatches 24 03/10/18 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment France CERISY-GAILLY MILITARY CEMETERY III. K. 14. SON OF SYDNEY AND GERTRUDE MARY BRAIN, OF "KELVIN," 48, ALEXANDRA RD., READING. B.A. (CAMBRIDGE). SCHOLAR OF TRINITY HALL, CAMBRIDGE.
  • BRANCH FREDERICK ALBERT M M 27/04/18 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '27499' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 56 and 57.
  • BRANT WILLIAM D C M 35 25/04/17 Company sergeant Major Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '10330' AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION II. G. 30. CROIX DE GUERRE (FRANCE). BROTHER OF MRS. E. HOWE, OF 21, PATRICK RD., CAVERSHAM, READING.
  • BRAY AUBREY MELLISH M C 24 08/08/18 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERY V. B. 10. SON OF LT.-COL. REGINALD EDWARD TRAHERNE BRAY AND ELIZABETH AUBREY BRAY (NEE MELLISH), OF WEST ST., ASHBURTON, DEVON. BORN AT SUNDERLAND.
  • BREAKSPEAR WILLIAM M M 29 01/05/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. France '11726' ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION II. D. 5. SON OF THOMAS AND MARY BREAKSPEAR, OF WEST HANNEY, BERKS.
  • BROOKS ALBERT D C M 28 28/09/15 Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '17204' LOOS MEMORIAL Panel 93 to 95. SON OF MRS. ANN BROOKS, OF 39, SWANSEA RD., READING.
  • BROWN HAROLD MASTERS M C 27 09/07/16 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY I. A. 35. SON OF WILLIAM AND KEZIAH HARRIETT BROWN, OF SLINFOLD, SUSSEX. B.SC. (HONOURS).
  • BROWN ALFRED EDWARD M M 18 05/04/18 Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn. France '18686' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 56 and 57. SON OF MRS. ELIZABETH A. BROWN, OF 7, MAFEKING RD., CANNING TOWN, LONDON.
  • BURROWS ERNEST FREDERICK D C M 16/08/17 Company sergeant Major Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium '7882' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 105 to 106 and 162.
  • BUSHELL J B M M 33 03/11/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France '27115' ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN S. III. L. 18. SON OF MRS. E. BUSHELL, OF THEALE, BERKS; HUSBAND OF EDITH BUSHELL, OF 1, JUBILEE COTTAGES, HOLYPORT, MAIDENHEAD.
  • BUTLER ALBERT HENLY M M 21/03/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. France '200186' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 56 and 57.
  • BUTLER WILLIAM HENRY M M 36 02/04/18 Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '19444' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 56 and 57. SON OF THE LATE GEORGE AND ELIZA BUTLER.
  • BYDE DAVID M M 23 16/11/16 Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '9502' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 D. HUSBAND OF F. A. B. THORPE (FORMERLY BYDE), OF 3, MARKET PLACE, SLEAFORD, LINCS.
  • CAHILL JOHN ARCHIBALD M C, Mentioned in Despatches 16/08/17 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 105 to 106 and 162.
  • CAMPBELL JOHN Mentioned in Despatches 36 15/10/17 Regimental sergeant Major Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium '5629' PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERY III. A. 4. SON OF DANIEL AND SARAH CAMPBELL; HUSBAND OF LOUISE CAMPBELL, OF "DAGSHAI," MICAWBER AVENUE, HILLINGDON VILLAGE, MIDDX.
  • CAREY WILLIAM HENRY EDWARD M M 42 15/03/18 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. France '202761' HAM BRITISH CEMETERY, MUILLE-VILLETTE I. B. 10. HUSBAND OF ALICE EDNA CAREY, OF COXWELL ST. FARINGDON, BERKS.
  • CATCHPOLE FREDERICK M M 18/11/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium '8751' HAUTRAGE MILITARY CEMETERY IV. A. 10.
  • CHANCELLOR RICHARD ALBERT BERESFORD Mentioned in Despatches 21 24/12/16 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece SARIGOL MILITARY CEMETERY, KRISTON D. 652. SON OF MR. E. BERESFORD CHANCELLOR.
  • CHAPMAN HENRY ROBERT D C M 19/07/17 Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France '8796' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 7.
  • CHARLY DAVID WILLIAM M M 13/07/16 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France '14572' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 D.
  • CHARNICK THOMAS M M 16/08/17 Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium '11630' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 105 to 106 and 162.
  • CHILD FRANK M M 04/10/17 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Belgium '200485' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 105 to 106 and 162.
  • CHILDS R E Mentioned in Despatches 27 26/09/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece KARASOULI MILITARY CEMETERY C. 634.
  • CHIVERS A D C M 02/04/18 Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '6259' PARGNY BRITISH CEMETERY I. D. 16. BROTHER OF DAVID CHIVERS, OF 25, JUBILEE RD., NEWBURY, BERKS.
  • CLACY G R M M 10/12/18 Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. Belgium '39078' DESNIE CHURCHYARD On South side of main path.
  • CLARKE A M M 27/06/17 Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France '11020' DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN IV. N. 12. SON OF MRS. A. CLARKE, OF 8, BUDE TERRACE, SPITAL, WINDSOR.
  • COLBOURNE ERIC KRABBE M C 27/06/15 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY I. B. 18.
  • COLEMAN RAYMOND NOEL M M 27 16/08/17 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium '203141' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 105 to 106 and 162. SON OF JAMES W. AND ELIZA COLEMAN, OF SOUTHCROFT COTTAGE, BREDONS NORTON, TEWKESBURY.
  • COLLINS JOSHUA D C M 25 22/08/17 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '8511' CALAIS SOUTHERN CEMETERY Plot H. Row 3. Grave 10. SON OF JOSHUA AND MATILDA COLLINS, OF 164, HOWARD STREET, IFFLEY ROAD, OXFORD.
  • COLLINS FRANK M M 02/12/17 Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium '11670' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 105 to 106 and 162.
  • CONNOR W A D C M 28 15/10/17 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium '20230' PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERY III. B. 7. CROIX DE GUERRE (FRANCE). HUSBAND OF MAUDE EVERETT (FORMERLY CONNOR), OF DOWNHAM RD., WEST DEREHAM, STOKE FERRY, NORFOLK. NATIVE OF TOTTENHAM, LONDON.
  • COURAGE GODFREY MICHELL Mentioned in Despatches 20 01/07/16 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn. France CARNOY MILITARY CEMETERY Q. 20. SON OF EVELYN COURAGE, OF HECKFIELD HEATH HOUSE, BASINGSTOKE, AND THE LATE LIEUT. GODFREY MITCHELL COURAGE, R.N.
  • CRABTREE ALFRED M M 23 24/08/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn. France '27003' MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORY III. E. 1. SON OF WALTER AND LUCY ANN CRABTREE, OF 8, OAK MOUNT, WILLOW BANK, TODMORDEN.
  • DAKIN GEORGE WILLIAM M M 22 25/12/18 Drummer Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. France '202586' ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION V. F. 11. SON OF THOMAS AND ELIZABETH DAKIN, OF BURTON-ON-TRENT.
  • DARLING A M S M 01/11/18 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. France '201114' ROMERIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION VIII. C. 11.
  • DAVIES EVAN LLOYD M M 35 05/11/18 Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. United Kingdom '200422' READING CEMETERY 32. 8995. SON OF WILLIAM AND RHODA DAVIES; HUSBAND OF GRACE ETHEL DAVIES, OF 90, HILLSIDE, MOULSECOOMB, BRIGHTON. BORN AT YATTENDEN, BERKS.
  • DAVIS THOMAS HENRY D C M 24 27/08/18 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 5th Bn. France '10058' MEAULTE MILITARY CEMETERY E. 17. SON OF MRS. EMMA EDEN, OF 94, GROVE RD., WINDSOR.
  • DELL GEORGE ABEL M M 23 20/09/18 Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France '201168' VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL Panel 7. SON OF CHARLOTTE DELL, OF 121, HORTON RD., YIEWSLEY, MIDDX., AND THE LATE JAMES DELL.
  • DENNISS THOMAS VIVIAN BARTLEY Mentioned in Despatches 26 28/08/18 Lieutenant Colonel Royal Berkshire Regiment United Kingdom HILLINGDON AND UXBRIDGE CEMETERY I. 4-5. SON OF SIR EDMUND BARTLEY DENNISS, K.C., AND MARGARET ELLEN, HIS WIFE, OF BELMONT, UXBRIDGE, MIDDX.
  • DEWE WILLIAM GEORGE M M 25 07/05/17 Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn. France '15638' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 7. SON OF CHARLES AND CHARLOTTE DEWE, OF SUTTON COURTNEY, ABINGDON; HUSBAND OF BEATRICE ALICE DEWE, OF THE CAUSEWAY, STEVENTON, BERKS.
  • DOUGLAS R M M 08/11/18 Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France '45612' BUSIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION II. B. 5.
  • DOWN WILLIAM OLIPHANT M C 31 23/05/17 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 4th Bn. France HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY Sp. Mem. B. 15. SON OF THE LATE EVAN ROBERTS DOWN AND OF ALICE DOWN, OF BROADLEIGH, GILLINGHAM, DORSET.
  • EDMANS JOSEPH PHILLIP HEYWOOD M M 25 05/04/18 Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France '9779' DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.1 VI. E. 52. SON OF JAMES HEYWOOD EDMANS AND ALICE MAUD EDMANS, OF HACKNEY, LONDON.
  • EDWARDS A G M M 21/02/17 Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn. France '12895' ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN O. VI. H. 10.
  • EPSLY GRIGG FRANCIS M M 22 05/04/18 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France '9309' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 56 and 57. SON OF HENRY JOSEPH EPSLY, OF 117, ARGYLE RD., CUSTOM HOUSE, LONDON, AND THE LATE ESTHER EPSLY.
  • FINCH HERBERT MARSHALL D S O 48 09/05/15 Lieutenant Colonel Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. attd. Cdg. 2nd Bn. France LE TOURET MEMORIAL Panel 30. SON OF THE REV. R.T. FINCH; HUSBAND OF FLORENCE KATHLEEN FINCH. SERVED IN THE SOUTH AFRICAN WAR.
  • FLETCHER THOMAS ALFRED M M 23 02/03/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium '12037' NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY XII. F. 5. SON OF THOMAS AND MARY ANN FLETCHER, OF NORTHAMPTON ROAD, CLERKENWELL, LONDON.
  • FORSTER HAROLD THOMAS D S O and Bar, M C and Bar 29/05/18 Major Royal Berkshire Regiment France TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE VII. A. C. 12.
  • FRANCE HARRY M M 05/04/18 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France '32153' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 56 and 57.
  • FRANCIS W M M 11/03/17 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France '6101' FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS II. F. 28.
  • FUDGE STANLEY ALFRED M M 23 28/07/16 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France '10089' DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION I. C. 32. SON OF EDWARD J. AND ELIZABETH FUDGE, OF 6, CANAL TERRACE, BATHAMPTON, BATH.
  • GEORGE ALBERT JACOB M M 20 12/10/17 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Belgium '17644' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 105 to 106 and 162. SON OF MRS. FLORA BRINDLEY, OF 8, WHARF RD., NEWBURY, BERKS.
  • GIDDINGS FRANK M M 21 02/12/17 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 105 to 106 and 162. SON OF MARY A. GIDDINGS, OF BEACONSFIELD HOUSE, WALLINGFORD ST., WANTAGE, AND THE LATE W. GIDDINGS.
  • GILES FREDERICK CHARLES M M 26 16/04/17 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. France '200080' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 D. SON OF CHARLES AND KATE GILES, OF CROWN COTTAGES, KING'S RD., WINDSOR, BERKS.
  • GILLESPIE WILLIAM ROBERT BEAUCHAMP Mentioned in Despatches 42 09/09/17 Major Royal Berkshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece DOIRAN MEMORIAL SON OF MAJ. GEN. W. J. GILLESPIE AND MRS. GILLESPIE, OF LYNTON LODGE, ST. MARGARET'S, TWICKENHAM, MIDDX. SERVED IN THE SOUTH AFRICAN CAMPAIGN WITH THE C.I.V.
  • GILLINGHAM W A M M 33 20/04/18 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '7469' CRUCIFIX CORNER CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUX III. E. 21. SON OF REBECCA L. GILLINGHAM, OF 23, LOMBARD ST., OLD PORTSMOUTH, HANTS., AND THE LATE ALBERT J. GILLINGHAM.
  • GLOVER F M M 03/04/18 Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. France '201511' VADENCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, MAISSEMY IV. C. 3/4.
  • GOUGH FRANK M M 30/09/16 Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn. France '12656' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 D.
  • GRAHAM G M M 27/04/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '17355' ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUX II. P. 15.
  • GRAINGER GEORGE M M 27 07/03/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '10713' RUYAULCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY J. 8. SON OF JOHN AND JANE GRAINGER, OF 56, DEYNSFORD RD., CAMBERWELL, LONDON.
  • GRAY JOHN ARTHUR D C M 31 04/03/17 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERY VII. A. 7. SON OF FRED GRAY, OF 3, REMINGTON TERRACE, HIGH WYCOMBE, BUCKS.
  • GRIMES J A M C 34 07/03/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION II. H. 23. HUSBAND OF ELLA MAUD GRIMES, OF 1, CLARENCE ST., BRIGHTON.
  • GURNEY BERT ARTHUR M M 28/10/16 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '7584' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 D.
  • HAMMOND WALTER SIDNEY M M 27/04/17 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France '7493' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 7.
  • HARRIS ERNEST D C M, M M, Mentioned in Despatches 32 03/08/16 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '7601' VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY III. L. 6. SON OF JOHN AND EMILY HARRIS, OF PALL MALL, BURBAGE, MARLBOROUGH. WILTS.
  • HART R H D C M 29 23/06/15 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '7893' VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTURE II. B. 4. BROTHER OF MR. H. T. HART, OF KITFORD LODGE, LOCKINGE, WANTAGE, BERKS.
  • HEARN JAMES WILLIAM M M and Bar 29 17/05/18 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '17638' BAC-DU-SUD BRITISH CEMETERY, BAILLEULVAL II. D. 10. SON OF JAMES AND JESSIE AMELIA HEARN, OF 34, QUADRANT ST., CANNING TOWN, LONDON.
  • HEDGES CHARLES CUTHBERT M C 36 08/10/18 Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 4th Bn. France FORENVILLE MILITARY CEMETERY A. 6. TWIN SON OF FRANCIS EDWARD AND ELLINOR EDWARD HEDGES, OF WALLINGFORD, BERKS.
  • HILL CHARLES GLENCAIRN C M G, D S O 42 26/06/15 Lieutenant Colonel Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France VIEILLE-CHAPELLE NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, LACOUTURE II. B. 17. SON OF CHARLES WEST HILL (LATE CAPT. 69TH REGT.) AND ELINOR JANE HILL. GAZETTED MAY, 1893. BORN AT WINCHESTER.
  • HILL F C J D C M 25 27/02/15 Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. United Kingdom '8900' NETLEY MILITARY CEMETERY C.E. 1666. SON OF ALICE MARY HILL, OF 9, UNION ST., COWLEY RD., OXFORD, AND THE LATE JOHN HILL.
  • HILLIER GEORGE M M 29/04/17 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '10461' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 7.
  • HINDE CYRIL De VILLIERS M C 20 11/07/17 Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 45. SON OF LT. COL. W. H. HINDE (LATE R.E.) AND MRS. M. HINDE, OF "HEATHCOTE," WELLINGTON COLLEGE, BERKS.
  • HOLDER CHARLES GEORGE M M 19 11/06/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '38551' SOISSONS MEMORIAL .. SON OF WILLIAM HENRY AND ALICE HOLDER, OF YEW COTTAGE, HINTON AMPNER ALRESFORD, HANTS.
  • HOLDSWORTH ARTHUR MERVYN Mentioned in Despatches 40 07/07/16 Lieutenant Colonel Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY I. A. 33. ELDEST SON OF ARTHUR FREDERICK AND FLORENCE ANNE HOLDSWORTH, OF WIDDICOMBE, KINGSBRIDGE, DEVON.
  • HOLLOWAY PERCY GEORGE M M 24 07/09/18 Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment "B" Coy. 8th Bn. France '200459' DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION IV. E. 5. SON OF MR. AND MRS. HOLLOWAY, OF 102, BEECHAM RD., READING, BERKS.
  • HOPWOOD FREDERICK WILLIAM M M 27/08/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France QUARRY CEMETERY, MONTAUBAN IV. G. 3.
  • HOWARD CHARLES PERCY D C M 29 20/11/17 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France '8000' CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL Panel 8. SON OF TIMOTHY AND SARAH ANN HOWARD, OF 3, EATON TERRACE, MANOR RD., BRACKLEY, NORTHANTS.
  • HOWELLS ARTHUR D C M 11/06/18 Company sergeant Major Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '220288' SOISSONS MEMORIAL
  • HOWSE HAROLD EDWARD Mentioned in Despatches 23 16/08/17 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. Belgium TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 105 to 106 and 162. SON OF MRS. JESSIE HOWSE, OF "ROCKINGHAM," 7TH AVENUE, WALMER, PORT ELIZABETH, SOUTH AFRICA, AND THE LATE W. H. HOWSE.
  • HUDSON ARTHUR HENSLEY Mentioned in Despatches 25 31/07/17 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment "D" Coy. 6th Bn. Belgium HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY II. B. 4. SON OF THE REV. THOMAS WILLIAM AND ALETHEA MARY HUDSON, OF THE VICARAGE, WENDOVER, BUCKS. UNDERGRADUATE OF KEBLE COLLEGE, OXFORD.
  • HUGHES EDWARD M M 32 01/03/18 Company sergeant Major Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France '15609' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 D. HUSBAND OF MARION VICTORIA HUGHES, OF 5, KINGS AVENUE, ALFRED ST., ASTON, BIRMINGHAM.
  • HUNT GERALD PONSONBY SNEYD C M G, D S O 40 23/03/18 Lieutenant Colonel Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY I. L. 20. SON OF ROBERT PONSONBY CAREW HUNT AND ADA MARY HUNT; HUSBAND OF HELEN P. HUNT, OF ROSEMOOR, IPPLEPEN, SOUTH DEVON.
  • HURN FREDERICK EVERETT M M, Mentioned in Despatches 53 01/07/16 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn. France '10365' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 D. SON OF THE LATE HENRY AND MARY HURN, OF TAPLOW; HUSBAND OF CLARA ELLEN HURN, OF 2, ELM VIEW, TAPLOW, BUCKS. SERVED IN THE EGYPTIAN CAMPAIGN, 1892-5. RE-ENLISTED SEPT., 1914.
  • ILLSLEY M M 08/10/18 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '8339' FORENVILLE MILITARY CEMETERY D. 10.
  • JONES EDWARD FRANK D C M, M M 25 08/10/18 Company sergeant Major Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn. France '9382' DELSAUX FARM CEMETERY, BEUGNY I. D. 7. SON OF EDWARD AND ANNIE JONES, OF 1, CHURCH ST., CHISELDON, SWINDON, WILTS.
  • KLEMANTASKI LOUIS ARTHUR Mentioned in Despatches 24 27/05/16 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France BULLY-GRENAY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, BRITISH EXTENSION I. A. 15. SON OF MR. AND MRS. SIGMUND KLEMANTASKI OF 2, TANZA RD., HAMPSTEAD, LONDON. NATIVE OF LONDON.
  • KNOTT ARCHIBALD SHERBROOKE M C and Bar 27 25/04/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd. Bn. France VIGNACOURT BRITISH CEMETERY I. F. 16. SON OF WILLIAM THOMAS AND KATE KNOTT; HUSBAND OF E. J. KNOTT, OF 15, BYRON RD., WALTHAMSTOW. LONDON.
  • KNOTT THOMAS ALBERT Mentioned in Despatches 35 25/11/14 Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY I. B. 1. SON OF FRANK AND ALICE KNOTT.
  • LANE GEORGE JAMES Mentioned in Despatches 31 29/06/16 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY I. B. 31. MEDAL OF ST. GEORGE, 1ST CLASS (RUSSIA). SON OF WILLIAM AND AMELIA LANE, OF HARROW, MIDDX.
  • LAVERS VICTOR ALFRED M C 19 22/04/17 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN Officers, B. 6. 7. SON OF MR. H. F. LAVERS, OF HELENA HOUSE, STRAND, RYDE, ISLE OF WIGHT.
  • LAWSON GEORGE M M 02/04/18 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '17560' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 56 and 57.
  • LEWIS REGINALD CAMERON M C 27 01/07/16 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France OVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY VIII. C. 3. SON OF CHARLES E. AND ELIZABETH TRYPHENA LEWIS, OF 21, PARK RD., CAPE TOWN, SOUTH AFRICA.
  • LIMBERT ROWLAND M M 31 24/08/18 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '7905' MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORY V. B. 21.
  • LOVE H J M M 26 02/11/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. France AWOINGT BRITISH CEMETERY III. A. 26. SON OF MR. AND MRS. W. J. LOVE, OF FIR VIEW, UPTON, READING.
  • LUBICK SIDNEY Mentioned in Despatches 25 25/09/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece '13420' DOIRAN MEMORIAL SON OF MARKS AND SARAH LUBICK, OF LONDON.
  • LUNNON H F G M M 22 28/08/18 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France '45640' LONGUEVAL ROAD CEMETERY J. 3. SON OF GEORGE HENRY AND ROSE FLORENCE LUNNON, OF 35, CHAPEL ST., MARLOW, BUCKS.
  • LYNCH PATRICK M M 19/07/16 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn. France '12508' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 D.
  • MACE HENRY CHARLES M M 22 27/04/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '15600' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 56 and 57. SON OF MR. AND MRS. G. MACE, OF YEW TREE COTTAGE, CROOKHAM COMMON, NEWBURY, BERKS.
  • MACLENNAN J E Mentioned in Despatches 20 08/10/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '220602' MASNIERES BRITISH CEMETERY, MARCOING II. B. 4. SON OF MR. G. E. AND MRS. C. MACLENNAN, OF 36, DUKE ST., HUNTLY, ABERDEENSHIRE. NATIVE OF DUFFTOWN, BANFFSHIRE.
  • MALLAM CLIFFORD ANGUS M C and Bar 28 29/10/18 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. France DOUAI BRITISH CEMETERY, CUINCY A. 1. SON OF GEORGE AND ANNIE MALLAM, OF HALL PLACE, SPARSHOLT, WANTAGE, BERKS.
  • MANNOOCH JOHN THOMAS M M 01/08/17 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium '19728' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 45.
  • MARJORAM J E M M 08/10/18 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '11728' FORENVILLE MILITARY CEMETERY B. 4. SON OF JAMES AND SARAH MARJORAM, OF FLEET, HANTS.; HUSBAND OF EDITH ROSE MARJORAM, OF 1, BALMORAL VILLAS, DEDWORTH GREEN, WINDSOR.
  • MAYBURY ARTHUR D C M 19/07/17 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. attd. 5th Bn. France ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 7.
  • MEAD P M M 19 11/08/18 Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. France '202608' MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION III. C. 50. SON OF JOSEPH AND JESSIE MEAD, OF READING, BERKS.
  • MERRIMAN JAMES HENRY CLUTTERBUCK M M 25 27/08/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Italy '14102' CAVALLETTO BRITISH CEMETERY Plot 1. Row B. Grave 16. SON OF BENJAMIN JAMES AND SUSANNAH GRACE MERRIMAN, OF TOTTENHAM, LONDON.
  • MILGROVE A D C M, M M 28/11/17 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Belgium '12056' MENDINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY I. G. 30.
  • MOSSMAN HAROLD ALEXANDER M C 25/04/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. France POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 56 and 57.
  • MOTH JOHN ERNEST Mentioned in Despatches 35 13/10/15 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France '12720' LOOS MEMORIAL Panel 93 to 95. SON OF HENRY AND MARY MOTH, OF 10, BRECKNOCK RD., CAMDEN RD., LONDON; HUSBAND OF EMILY ELEANOR MOTH, OF 12, HAVERSTOCK RD., KENTISH TOWN, LONDON.
  • NICHOLLS HARRY GEORGE D C M 25 27/05/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 4th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn. France SOISSONS MEMORIAL HUSBAND OF MAY WINIFRED NICHOLLS, OF "GLENDORE," CHURCH RD., TILEHURST, READING.
  • NICHOLSON LAURANCE CAIL D S O, Mentioned in Despatches 32 02/11/14 Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn. United Kingdom SHIPLAKE (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARD 581 SON OF FREDERICK W. NICHOLSON, OF SHIPLAKE.
  • NILEN WILLIAM D C M 32 28/09/15 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '7997' LOOS MEMORIAL Panel 93 to 95. SON OF ELIZA NILEN, OF 11, FARNLEY ST., LAISTERDYKE, YORKS, AND THE LATE JOHN. NILEN; HUSBAND OF THE LATE BEATRICE NILEN.
  • OAKLEY ALBERT JAMES M M 23 16/08/17 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd Bn. Belgium '9551' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 105 to 106 and 162. SON OF GEORGE AND MARY JANE OAKLEY, OF 4, BROOK ST. WEST, READING.
  • OSMOND ALBERT ERNEST M M 25 06/11/17 Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Belgium '12467' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 105 to 106 and 162. SON OF HENRY THOMAS AND MARY ANN OSMOND, OF 161, PEARL ST., ROATH, CARDIFF.
  • OSMOND JOHN PERCIVAL M M 19 11/08/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. France '44288' AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERY IV. A. 23. SON OF WILLIAM AND KATHLEEN OSMOND, OF SOUTH MOLTON, DEVON.
  • PADDICK HARRY M M 27 03/10/17 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Belgium '200406' DOZINGHEM MILITARY CEMETERY VI. G. 19. SON OF HARRY AND MARY ANN PADDICK, OF 29, WASHINGTON RD., CAVERSHAM, READING.
  • PAINE GEORGE GORDON M C 25 27/03/18 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France VARENNES MILITARY CEMETERY I. K. 9. SON OF GEORGE CUTHBERT AND AGNES MAY PAINE, OF BEECHWOOD, SANDECOTES RD., PARKSTONE, DORSET.
  • PARKER FRANK EDWARD D C M 32 24/03/15 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. United Kingdom '6365' LEICESTER (WELFORD ROAD) CEMETERY Screen Wall. O1. 278. KING GEORGE V DELHI DURBAR MEDAL (1911). SON OF MRS. ELIZA PARKER, OF 34, BOWLING GREEN ST., KENNINGTON OVAL, LONDON.
  • PEARCE FRED Mentioned in Despatches 27 01/07/16 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '8037' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 D. KING GEORGE'S DURBAN MEDAL. CROIX DE GUERRE (FRANCE). SON OF CALEB AND SARAH PEARCE, OF BUCKLAND, FARINGDON, BERKS.
  • PENNEY LIONEL JOHN D C M 28 17/05/15 Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium '7265' PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL Panel 7 and 8. SON OF JOHN AND BEATRICE PENNEY, OF 220, HEATHWAY, DAGENHAM, ESSEX.
  • PERKINS THOMAS ALFRED M C 33 13/10/16 Company sergeant Major Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 5th Bn. France '6589' BULLS ROAD CEMETERY, FLERS I. A. 3. SON OF L. AND T. PERKINS, OF READING; HUSBAND OF AGNES MILLICENT PERKINS, OF EASTHAMPTON, SHOBDON, KINGSLAND, HEREFORDSHIRE.
  • PETERS J E D C M 05/11/18 Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France '36687' ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUEN S. III. H. 27.
  • PETTIFER G M M 26/08/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France '11514' PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT IV. F. 15. BRONZE MEDAL FOR VALOUR (ITALY). BROTHER OF MRS. ALICE WILLIAMS, OF 99, BARNSBURY ST., ISLINGTON, LONDON.
  • POYNTER EDWARD M M 19 16/11/17 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium '18835' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 105 to 106 and 162. SON OF MRS. MARY ELIZABETH POYNTER, OF 9, CALLINGS BUILDINGS, RIVER ST., WINDSOR.
  • PRIOR S M M 12/04/17 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '10733' BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY II. G. 42.
  • PURCHELL ARTHUR JAMES M M 25 05/05/17 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn. France '10254' DOUAI COMMUNAL CEMETERY Joint grave. H. 23. SON OF JOHN JAMES AND MARY J. PURCHELL, OF 57, BRUNSWICK ST., READING.
  • PYM FRANK D C M 20 05/11/14 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. Belgium '9803' YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 45. SON OF RICHARD AND SARAH PYM OF MAIDENHEAD, BERKSHIRE.
  • QUARRY St. JOHN SHANDON Mentioned in Despatches 30 14/04/18 Major Royal Berkshire Regiment 3rd Bn. France MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION III. D. 29. SON OF COL. JOHN QUARRY (ROYAL BERKSHIRE REGT.) AND ISA FLORENCE QUARRY (NEE SIMONDS); HUSBAND OF VIOLET MYERS (FORMERLY QUARRY, NEE BRIDGES WEBB), OF WOODMANCOTE MANOR, CIRENCESTER, GLOS. NATIVE OF REDLANDS, FAREHAM, HANTS WOUNDED AT YPRES, 1914. ALSO SERVED IN ITALY, 1917.
  • RACKLEY ALFRED M M 27 01/11/18 Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn. Italy '201508' GRANEZZA BRITISH CEMETERY Plot 1. Row F. Grave 6. SON OF ALBERT AND MARY RACKLEY, OF WESTERN AVENUE, WOODLEY, BERKS. HIS BROTHER FRANK RACKLEY ALSO FELL.
  • RADFORD MAURICE CLIVE D S O 31 28/09/15 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France VERMELLES BRITISH CEMETERY VI. D. 10. SON OF THE LATE MR. W. T. H. RADFORD AND MRS. A. L. M. RADFORD, OF 206, CROMWELL RD., SOUTH KENSINGTON, LATE OF 25, PARK CRESCENT, PORTLAND PLACE, LONDON, W.
  • RANSOM JOHN M C 27 04/09/19 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment France ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY XLV. C. 19. SON OF FRANCIS AND PRISCILLA MAUD RANSOM, OF NEWLANDS, HITCHIN, HERTS. NATIVE OF HITCHIN.
  • ROGAN D J M M 12/04/18 Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. France '202570' ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQ I. A. 1. BROTHER OF MRS. E. CONNOLLY, OF 25, ABER ST., WEST DERBY RD., LIVERPOOL.
  • ROW A L M M 27 05/06/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, SAULTY XI. C. 12. SON OF MR. AND MRS. A. B. ROW, OF DURBAN, SOUTH AFRICA. NATIVE OF RICHMOND, SURREY, ENGLAND.
  • ROWELL THOMAS M C 20/05/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment United Kingdom NORTHAMPTON (BILLING ROAD) CEMETERY Screen Wall. B. 4258.
  • ROWLAND GEORGE CHARLES M M 23/06/18 Lance sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France '15625' POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 56 and 57.
  • RUSS ERNEST EDWARD M M 20 16/08/17 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Belgium '200373' POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY L. C. 7. SON OF MRS. ELIZA RUSS, OF 84, WESTCOTT RD., WOKINGHAM, BERKS.
  • RUSSELL THOMAS DENNIS M M 23 16/04/17 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. France '200547' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 D. SON OF MRS. FELICIA RUSSELL, OF THE GABLES, SONNING, READING, BERKS.
  • SALMON JAMES HENRY D C M 24 14/12/18 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Italy '200756' DUEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION Plot 2. Row A. Grave 9. SON OF HARRIET AND THE LATE JAMES HENRY SALMON, OF 39, MOFFATT ST., MAIDENHEAD, BERKSHIRE.
  • SARCHET HUGH Le GALLIENNE M C 04/04/18 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 56 and 57.
  • SAUNDERS LOUIS M M 26 10/03/17 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '11827' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 D. SON OF MR. AND MRS. W. SAUNDERS, OF 56, ALEXANDRA RD., HANDSWORTH, BIRMINGHAM.
  • SEMPLE THOMAS HUBERT GALBRAITH Mentioned in Despatches 20 16/07/16 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. France '3320' RUE-DU-BOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX I. F. 10. SON OF JOHN AND EMMELINE SEMPLE, OF HILL TERRACE, BANDON, CO. CORK.
  • SHARP JOHN STANLEY Mentioned in Despatches 34 17/03/17 Major Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France FAUBOURG D'AMIENS CEMETERY, ARRAS III. G. 31. SON OF HENRY AND ELIZABETH SHARP, OF BOURNEMOUTH, HANTS.
  • SHIPLEY ERNEST PERCIVAL M M 19 05/03/19 Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. United Kingdom '48599' PLYMOUTH (EFFORD) CEMETERY Church C. 4579. SON OF ELIZABETH J. SHIPLEY, OF 21, RADFORD RD., WEST HOE, PLYMOUTH, AND THE LATE SAMUEL SHIPLEY. HIS BROTHER GEORGE STANLEY ALSO FELL.
  • SHOTT HENRY HAMMOND D S O 38 26/08/14 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France MAROILLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY SON OF NILS SHOTT, OF DOVER, KENT, ENGLAND; HUSBAND OF HAZEL MORRIS SHOTT, OF 245, NORTH BROADWAY, YONKERS, NEW YORK, U.S.A.
  • SLADE BAKER ROBERT CUNYNGHAME M C 21 19/08/17 Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France BEUVRY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION I. A. 23. SON OF BRIG. GEN. ARTHUR SLADE BAKER AND CAROLINE FISHER HIS WIFE, OF PEANS WOOD, ROBERTSBRIDGE, SUSSEX.
  • SMITH ARTHUR LLOYD M M 31 20/11/17 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France '11129' CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL Panel 8. SON OF ARTHUR AUGUSTUS AND EMMA SMITH, OF 84, GLADSTONE RD., WATFORD. B.A. (LONDON UNIVERSITY).
  • SMITH CHRISTOPHER M M 12/11/18 Lance sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. United Kingdom '44670' BIRMINGHAM (LODGE HILL) CEMETERY C6. 23.
  • SMITH CYRIL HORTON M M 20 26/10/16 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn. Greece '17230' DOIRAN MEMORIAL SON OF JAMES AND FANNY SMITH, OF 57, AVENUE RD., LEAMINGTON SPA, WARWICKSHIRE. BORN IN LONDON.
  • SMITH FRANK GEORGE M M 26 01/09/18 Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France '11690' DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION VIII. B. 45. SON OF MRS. G. SMITH, OF 48, THE VINEYARD, ABINGDON, BERKS.
  • SPENCER JACK HAMLYN M C 23 05/06/18 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION NO.2 I. D. 1. SON OF MR. AND MRS. J. W. SPENCER, OF 3, THORNBURY PARK AVENUE, PLYMOUTH. BORN AT CHUDLEIGH, DEVON.
  • SPENCER GORDON M M 21 03/08/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '50642' ST. AMAND BRITISH CEMETERY V. A. 13. SON OF ERNEST EDWARD AND ADA SPENCER, OF 24, RILAND RD., SUTTON COLDFIELD, BIRMINGHAM.
  • SPICER E A M M 21 26/08/18 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France '10042' PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT III. C. 30. SON OF MR. AND MRS. JOHN SPICER, OF KENNEL COTTAGE, HAINES HILL, TWYFORD, BERKS.
  • STACEY STANLEY GEORGE M M 24 27/05/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd/4th Bn. France '201288' ST. VENANT-ROBECQ ROAD BRITISH CEMETERY, ROBECQ I. B. 8. SON OF WALTER AND SUSAN STACEY, OF COOMBS COTTAGE, ARBORFIELD, BERKS.
  • STARK ALFRED M M 29 28/10/16 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '8708' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 D. SON OF THE LATE WALTER THOMAS AND ALICE ELIZABETH STARK.
  • STEELE OLIVER Mentioned in Despatches 25/10/14 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. Belgium YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL Panel 45.
  • STEVENS C M M 25 29/11/17 Lance sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '9304' MOEUVRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION VI. A. 17. SON OF MRS. ELIZABETH S. STEVENS, OF 3, HOPE COTTAGES, HIGH TOWN RD., MAIDENHEAD.
  • STEWART HUMPHREY Mentioned in Despatches 25 03/07/16 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 D. SON OF MRS. H. STEWART, OF 10, BERKELEY GARDENS, KENSINGTON, LONDON.
  • STREET HERBERT M M 31 24/11/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERY XLV. A. 7. SON OF MR. AND MRS. CHARLES STREET, OF ADBURY PARK GARDENS, NR. NEWBURY, BERKS; HUSBAND OF MABEL ANNIE STREET, OF 9, PORTLAND ST., WALWORTH, LONDON.
  • STRONG JOHN M M 24 03/05/17 Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '11776' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 7. SON OF THOMAS AND ELIZABETH STRONG, OF HODGSON HOWE, PORTINSCALE, KESWICK, CUMBERLAND. ENLISTED AUG.1914.,.
  • STURCH FRANCIS FREDERICK M M 23 29/08/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '50718' TERLINCTHUN BRITISH CEMETERY, WIMILLE II. F. 27. SON OF MR. AND MRS. STURCH, OF 2, GROSMONT VILLAS, OLDFIELD RD., SPARKBROOK, BIRMINGHAM.
  • SYRETT HARRY M M 16/08/17 Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium '9338' TYNE COT MEMORIAL Panel 105 to 106 and 162.
  • TARRANT H G N M C 31/07/17 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 6th Bn. Belgium HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY II. H. 7.
  • TAYLOR WILLIAM D C M 06/12/14 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn United Kingdom '8908' GREENWICH CEMETERY Screen Wall. 1 "C." B. 1138.
  • TAYLOR VERNON HOWARD M M 24 18/08/16 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. France '2434' BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY VIII. B. 148. SON OF EDMUND JOHN AND MATILDA TAYLOR, OF "BEECHCROFT," HORSE SHOE RD., PANGBOURNE, READING. BORN AT BRACKNELL, BERKS.
  • THOMPSON HORACE BROCKBANK M C 27 24/04/17 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 7th Bn. Greece DOIRAN MEMORIAL B.A. SON OF THE REV. JACOB AND AMY BEATRICE THOMPSON, OF THE RECTORY, GRAFTON REGIS, STONY STRATFORD, BUCKS.
  • TOSETTI DOUGLAS M C 40 21/03/18 Major Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France POZIERES MEMORIAL Panel 56 and 57. SON OF THE LATE MAX AND JULIA TOSETTI.
  • TRIMMER J D C M 01/07/16 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '9311' AVELUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION F. 29.
  • TURNER H J M M 03/05/16 Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France '13229' MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAY I. H. 43.
  • TURNER ALEXANDER BULLER V C 22 01/10/15 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France CHOCQUES MILITARY CEMETERY I. B. 2. SON OF MAJOR AND MRS. CHARLES TURNER, OF THATCHAM HOUSE, NEWBURY, BERKS.
  • TUTTON FRANCIS JAMES M M 28 26/08/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France PERONNE ROAD CEMETERY, MARICOURT III. C. 39. SON OF ELIZABETH JANE TUTTON, OF 76, LYNTON ROAD SOUTH, GRAVESEND, KENT, AND OF THE LATE JAMES KNIGHT TUTTON.
  • VENN HENRY D C M 28 18/03/15 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '7951' WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY I. E. 10. SON OF EMILY AND THE LATE WILLIAM VENN, OF "PARK VIEW," PARK LANE, BAGSHOT, SURREY.
  • VERNEY ARTHUR CHARLES M M 30/11/17 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '7508' CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL Panel 8.
  • VESEY JAMES M C 25/09/15 Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIAL Panel 7 and 8.
  • WAITE ALFRED D C M 28 05/04/18 Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France BOUZINCOURT RIDGE CEMETERY, ALBERT I. C. 5. SON OF EDWARD AND ELIZABETH WAITE, OF SANDY LANE, CRAWLEY DOWN, SUSSEX; HUSBAND OF ESTHER WAITE, OF 67, KING EDWARD AVENUE, SHIRLEY, SOUTHAMPTON.
  • WALKER P T M M 27 30/08/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France '45594' DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION VII. B. 49. SON OF THOMAS AND HARRIET WALKER, OF CHILTON, THAME, OXON.
  • WARD EDWARD D C M, Mentioned in Despatches 24 28/10/18 Company sergeant Major Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd/4th: Bn. United Kingdom '9624' LAMBETH CEMETERY Screen Wall. H.3. 942. ORDER OF ST. GEORGE 2ND CLASS: (RUSSIA). SON OF EDWARD AND ELIZABETH WARD; HUSBAND OF ELLEN WARD, OF 76, MILKWOOD RD., HERNE HILL, LONDON.
  • WARR STEPHEN WINTER M C 28/07/21 Major Royal Berkshire Regiment United Kingdom TIVERTON CEMETERY XA.16.9.
  • WATERS CHARLES LOUIS M C and Bar, Mentioned in Despatches 19/10/17 Major Royal Berkshire Regiment Tanzania DAR ES SALAAM WAR CEMETERY 6. F. 23.
  • WATKINSON HENRY M M 29/04/17 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '7983' ARRAS MEMORIAL Bay 7.
  • WEBB R D C M 34 27/08/18 Company sergeant Major Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France '27221' BERNAFAY WOOD BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAUBAN G. 11. SON OF MRS. SARAH WEBB, OF BESSELSLEIGH, ABINGDON; HUSBAND OF MARIE WEBB, OF 1, COUNCIL HOUSES, GROVE, WANTAGE, BERKS.
  • WELLS H M M 24/08/18 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '220438' MORY ABBEY MILITARY CEMETERY, MORY V. B. 20. SON OF MRS. H. E. WELLS, OF 5, MANOR TERRACE, SURREY HALL RD., CLEWER, WINDSOR.
  • WEST N M C 22 17/02/17 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn. France COURCELETTE BRITISH CEMETERY I. E. 21. SON OF LT. COL. CHARLES J. AND MARY MORRISON WEST, OF HERMITAGE, NEWBURY, BERKS.
  • WHEADON C M M 03/06/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Germany '38262' NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY, KASSEL I. A. 2.
  • WHEELER ALBERT Mentioned in Despatches 30 26/02/18 sergeant Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium '8377' NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY XIII. D. 19. SON OF EDWARD AND ALICE WHEELER, OF COLLEGE RIDE, BAGSHOT, SURREY.
  • WHITE V C T M M 20 20/10/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Italy '200986' BARENTHAL MILITARY CEMETERY Plot 2. Row C. Grave 10. SON OF ALFRED AND FLORA R. WHITE, OF UFFINGTON, NR. FARINGDON, BERKS.
  • WILLIAMS THOMAS M M 27/05/18 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn. France '42431' SOISSONS MEMORIAL
  • WILLINK GEORGE OUVRY WILLIAM M C, Mentioned in Despatches 30 28/03/18 Captain Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn. France VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY CEMETERY XVII. F. 9. SON OF HENRY GEORGE WILLINK AND MARY GRACE WILLINK OF HILLFIELDS, BURGHFIELD, BERKS. ETON (E. L. VAUGHAN'S HOUSE), IN THE ETON EIGHT. B.A. OXFORD (C.C.C.), BARRISTER (INNER TEMPLE), EX-CAPT. INNS OF COURT O.T.C. BORN IN LONDON.
  • WOOD FRANCIS ALEXANDER Mentioned in Despatches 23 10/03/15 Private Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France '11850' GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHY IV. B. 43. SON OF WILFRED AND CATHERINE WOOD, OF 20, MAPLE RD., ANERLEY, LONDON. BORN AT WEST NORWOOD, LONDON.
  • WOODLEY WALTER M M 20/03/18 Lance Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France '17842' THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Pier and Face 11 D.
  • WORT T M M 01/09/16 Corporal Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France '14954' FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZ VIII. D. 3.
  • WRIGHT ALFRED THOMAS WATKIN D C M 01/11/18 Company sergeant Major Royal Berkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Italy '200546' GRANEZZA BRITISH CEMETERY Plot 1. Row F. Grave 3. SON OF MRS. G. AND THE LATE MR. WRIGHT, OF SWINDON, WILTS.

References, Sources and Further Reading

https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/25/0e/f8/ed/5344483ea16ba967/line_grey_graded_2px_original.jpg //s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/bc/86/0b/17/5344483ebe2f98dc/205_blank_original.jpg this project is in History Link 
https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/43/69/79/0c/5344483e65ec5d9e/historylink_logo_really_small_t.jpg
https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/25/0e/f8/ed/5344483ea16ba967/line_grey_graded_2px_original.jpg

//s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/bc/86/0b/17/5344483ebe2f98dc/205_blank_original.jpg https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/00/9d/98/76/5344483ec04f3634/wip_yellow_original.jpg//s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/8e/2e/ff/3a/5344483ebe2fbe0e/help_flag_2_original.jpghttps://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/22/ae/22/dd/5344483ea51f33a3/smiley_face_original.jpg
https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/25/0e/f8/ed/5344483ea16ba967/line_grey_graded_2px_original.jpg