Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

St Jacobs Mennonite Cemetery - St Jacobs, Waterloo County, Ontario, Canada

« Back to Projects Dashboard

Project Tags

view all 244

Profiles

  • Gordon Martin (1934 - 2017)
    Obituary,The Waterloo Region Record, 5 July 2017:MARTIN, Gordon passed away peacefully at home surrounded by his family on July 3, 2017 at the age of 82. His warm, compassionate and fun loving spirit w...
  • Reverend David Ludwig Koch (1801 - 1889)
    Ludwig was the first Mennonite minister ordained in Canada (1845). This is what it says on the stone. However that fact is in dispute. Joseph Bechtel was ordained in 1804 --- The old white stone is Lud...
  • David Koch (1840 - 1916)
    Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy : May 23 2016, 11:50:09 UTC
  • Barbara Koch (1801 - 1890)
    Born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Susanna (Huber) and John Reist. --- The white stone is Barbara's original stone. The grey granite was placed by descendants. Reference: Find A Grave Memorial -...
  • Johannes Shirk Brubacher (1807 - 1887)
    Birth: Aug. 12, 1807 Death: Oct. 1, 1887 Son of Mary (Shirk/Sherk) and Abraham Brubacher, husband to Elizabeth Burkhard. Family links: Spouse: Elizabeth Burkhard Brubacher (1808 - 1881) Chi...

St Jacobs Mennonite Cemetery
Also known as: Three Bridges Cemetery

Cemetery Address: 2035 Three Bridges Road (formerly Township Road 21), St Jacobs
GCT, Lot 37, Woolwich Township
GPS: 43.549345,-80.582196

Denomination: Mennonite

Maintained by: St. Jacobs Mennonite Church

Canada Gen Web's Cemetery Project

Find A Grave