Start My Family Tree Welcome to Geni, home of the world's largest family tree.
Join Geni to explore your genealogy and family history in the World's Largest Family Tree.

World War One: Armed Forces - Ireland

« Back to Projects Dashboard

view all

Profiles

  • Alexander Craig (1888 - 1916)
    CWGC Rifleman CRAIG, ALEXANDER Service Number 614 Died 01/07/1916 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles Commemorated at THIEPVAL MEMORIAL Location: Somme, France Cemetery/memorial reference: Pier...
  • Samuel Craig (1895 - 1916)
    CWGC Rifleman CRAIG, SAMUEL Service Number 1712 Died 01/07/1916 12th Bn. Royal Irish Rifles Buried at SERRE ROAD CEMETERY No.2 Location: Somme, France Cemetery/memorial reference: XI. M. ...
  • John Craig (1880 - 1918)
    CWGC Rifleman CRAIG, JOHN Service Number 20067 Died 24/03/1918 1st Bn. Royal Irish Rifles Commemorated at POZIERES MEMORIAL Location: Somme, France Cemetery/memorial reference: Panel 74 t...
  • Captain Alfred James "Bulala" Taylor, DSO (1861 - 1941)
    Captain Alfred James "Bulala" Taylor DSO (1862-1941) was a soldier and elected Member of the Southern Rhodesian Legislative Assembly. Alfred Taylor was born in Dublin in 1862. According to his unpubl...
  • Capt. Hon. Hector John Atkinson (1879 - 1917)
    Captain ATKINSON ATKINSON, THE HON. HECTOR JOHN Died 26/05/1917 Royal Irish Fusiliers Husband of Sybil Atkinson, of 74, Merrion Square, Dublin. CWGC Buried at DEAN'S GRANGE CEMETERY Locat...

World War One: Armed Forces - Ireland

During World War I (or the Great War) (1914–1918), Ireland was part of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, which entered the war in August 1914 as one of the Entente Powers, along with France and the Russian Empire.

Over 200,000 Irishmen fought in the war, in several theatres and either 30,000 or, if one includes those who died serving in armies other than Britain's, 49,400 died.

Aim of this project

Aim of the project is to honour the Irish born soldiers both casualties and survivors who fought during the war. You can assist by adding the profiles to this project in order to create a collection of genealogical profiles for the Irish soldiers. Please link profiles to this project AND to World War One: United Kingdom & Irelan HQ which is where we are recording progress.

See also -

World War One: Armed Forces - Channel Islands
World War One: Armed Forces - England
World War One: Armed Forces - Scotland
World War One: Armed Forces - Wales
Participating British Women
'On War Service' - WW1 (United Kingdom & Ireland)

Sources

List of soldiers in alphabetical order

' If you do not know how to add a soldier to the list below just add their profile to this project'

  • S = Survivor
  • C= Casualty

A

  • John ABBEY birthplace Baltinglass Co. Wicklow, Lance Corporal 1st Battalion Irish Guards , enlisted in Co. Carlow, death 8 Aug 1915. (C)
  • John ABRAHALL birthplace Buttevant Co.Cork , Sergeant London Regiment, death 9 Jun 1917. (C)
  • Maurice Alwyn ADAMS born in Kill, county Kildare, driver New Zealand Artillery ,death Sun May 27 1917 (C)
  • Samuel Allen ADAMS birthplace Killegar, Powerscourt Co. Wicklow, Engineer Lieutenant Royal Navy H.M.S. "Indefatigable death 31 May 1916. (C)
  • Gus AGAR birthplace Ceylon (Irish subject) Commodore Royal Navy. (S)
  • Thomas Ahearn born newbridge, kildare. enlisted in dublin private in royal dublin fusiliers 2nd batallion. death 21 march 1918 age 25 son of mrs Mary Mcdonnell of lacken, Blessington, Wicklow. "(C)"
  • George ALBOROUGH , born county Carlow, sergeant Kings Royal Rifle Corps 3rd Battalion, death Wed Feb 03 1915. (C)
  • Frank Alcock born Ferdinand Francis Alcock in athy Kildare Sep quarter 1896. enlisted in wicklow. private royal dublin fusiliers 2nd batallion death 4th july 1916. age 20. son of joseph Benjamin Alcock magheramore, wicklow (C)
  • Walter Lorenze ALEXANDER birthplace Co. Carlow, Lieutenant Colonel Yorkshire Regiment Cdg. 2nd Battalion, death 15 May 1915. (C)
  • Thomas ALEXANDER birthplace Limerick city Co.Limerick, Private 7/8 Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers, death 10 November 1916. (C)
  • Alfred Wilson ALLEN birthplace Richardstown Co Longford, Private Canadian Expeditionary Force, Alberta Regiment, 10th Battalion. Death 15 Aug 1917. (C)
  • Francis Allen private south african infantry unit B coy. 2nd regiment death 18 july 1916 age 29 son of anthony Allen, Balleymoney, Donard, Wicklow. (C)
  • Norman ALGEO born county Donegal, Captain 3rd Batallion Leinster Regiment, death Fri Nov 30 1917 (C)
  • Alex ANDERSON birthplace Ireland, Royal Irish Rifles, death Mon Jun 12 1916.
  • James ANDERSON, birthplace Ireland, seaman, Royal Navy, death Wed Oct 10 1917. (C)
  • John ANDERSON birthplace Londonderry, private 9th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, death Fri Jan 26 1917. (C)
  • '"John Calder Anderson'" birthplace Carrickmacross Monaghan, December 1880, private Canadian Infantry 195th batallion death 3 march 1920 age at death 39 but listed as 38 and 68. enlisted 18 march 1916 in regina sask. son of robert and helen anderson of ballyvolan, ashford, wicklow. (C)
  • John James ANDERSON birthplace Thurles Co. Tipperary, Private 13th Battalion The Middlesex Regiment, death Fri Aug 24 1917. (C)
  • Norman Ross ANDERSON birthplace Derry , Captain 2nd Attached Border Regiment Australia, death Sun Nov 04 1917. (C)
  • Francis Appleby also listed as James Francis. Private, Irish Guards 1st batallion. death 14 january 1918. born rathdrum, wicklow. enlisted in wicklow. (C)
  • '"John Patrick Appleby'" rifleman london regiment 8th batallion and 1st/12th Batallion. previously with 12th(county of london) batallion(rangers). death 2 december 1917 age 22. born in wicklow. enlisted in dublin. son of joseph and margaret appleby of rathdaughtergan, baltinglass, wicklow. (C)
  • Dominick Mervyn ARCHDALE birthplace Ireland, Lieutenant Kings African Rifles, death Mon Nov 13 1916. (C)
  • Audley Quintin ARCHDALE birthplace Fermanagh, Lieutenant Colonel Royal Horse Artillery. (S)
  • Nicholas Edward ARCHDALE birthplace Rossfad Co Fermanagh, Vice-Admiral in the service of the Royal Navy. (S)
  • Humpreys ARCHDALE birthplace Enniskillen Co.Fermanagh, Captain Royal Navy. (S)
  • Robert ARCHESON birthplace Coleraine, Londonderry, Northern Ireland, Private 19th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, death Wed Mar 27 1918 (C)
  • Martin ARMSTRONG birthplace Clara County Offaly, private 2nd Leinster Regiment, death Sat Jun 24 1916 (C)
  • Michael Richard Leader ARMSTRONG birthplace Armagh, 2nd Lieutenant 150th Field Co Royal Engineers, death Sat Apr 22 1916. (C)
  • Graham DE MONTMORENCY ARMSTRONG-LUSHINGTON TULLOCH birthplace Ireland, Lieutenant (acting Captain) 1st Battalion Conaught Rangers, death Thu Nov 05 1914. (C)
  • John Ashford Private royal inniskilling Fusiliers 8th batallion. death 1 march 1917 born in Bray, Died at home. (C)
  • William Ashmore. private east lancashire regiment. 8th batallion. previously with liverpool regiment. died 16th november 1916. born in blessington, wicklow 1893. enlisted in liverpool. (C)
  • Gerald HENDRICK-AYLMER birthplace Kerdiffstown, Sallins, Co. Kildare, 2nd Lieutenant 1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, death Mon Apr 16 1917. (C)

B

  • Thomas BACON birthplace Carrick on Suir Co. Tipperary, Private 2nd Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers, death Fri Sep 22 1916. (C)
  • Sophia Violet Barrett , birthplace Glenamaddy, Co. Galway, nurse (VAD).
  • Patrick BARRON birthplace Killbarron Co. Donegal, Private 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment, death Thu Jan 11 1917. (C)
  • William John BAILEY, birthplace Killyleagh Co.Down, acting as regimental sergeant-major 1st Battalion Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, death Sun Jul 23 1916. (C)
  • Robert BAIRD birthplace Broomhall co. Wicklow, private Royal Dublin Fusiliers, death Thu Apr 27 1916. (C)
  • Edward Nugent Bankes Captain 3rd Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiiers, death Mon Apr 26 1915. (C)
  • Albert BAKER birthplace Tralee co. Kerry, driver Royal Army Service Corps, death Fri Jan 21 1916. (C)
  • "'Charles Annesley Ball-Acton/Acton"' born peshawar India 14 feb 1876 of kilmacurragh, rathdrum. high sheriff co. wicklow. death 25 sep 1915 "(C)"
  • Claude BALLARD birthplace Newtownhamilton, 7th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Regiment Light Infantry, death Mon May 22 1916. (C)
  • Joseph BALLINTINE, Captain 11th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusilers, death Sat Jul 01 1916 . (C)
  • Patrick BERRIGAN birthplace Granard Co.Longford, Private Labour Corps, death 7 March 1918. (C)
  • Walter BARDWELL birthplace Templemore Co. Tipperary, Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery, death Tue Sep 03 1918. (C)
  • Charles Geoffrey BARTON birthplace Donegal, temp Captain 6th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, death Thu Oct 17 1918. (C)
  • Thomas Eyre BARTON birthplace Rathdrum Co. Wicklow, second Lieutenant 4th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, death Sun Jul 16 1916 (C)
  • Launcelot Myles BAYLY birthplace Ireland, Lieutenant 3rd Battallion Royal Irish Rifles, death Tue Oct 22 1918. (C)
  • Maurice Fitzgerald BAYLY birthplace Moylough Co. Galway, Sapper Canadian Engineers, death Tue Aug 06 1918. (C)
  • Edward Richard Fane BECHER birthplace Ireland, 2nd Lieutenant 8th Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers, death Wed Jul 19 1916. (C)
  • William Stewart BECHER birthplace Skibbereen Co.Cork, Private 24th Battalion Royal Fusiliers, death Sun Jul 30 1916 (C)
  • Eric Norman Frankland BELL birthplace Enniskillen Co.Fermagh, Captain 9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, death Sat Jul 01 1916. (C)
  • Roger Charles Noel BELLINGHAM birthplace White Mills, Castlebellingham Co. Louth, Captain 37th Royal Field Artillery, death Thu Mar 04 1915. (C)
  • Richard Courtenay BELLEW 2nd Lieutenant 2nd Battalion Irish Guards, death Tue Aug 21 1917 (C)
  • John BELTON birthplace Claddagh Co.Galway, Private Connaught Rangers, death 2 September 1916 (C)
  • Edward BINGHAM born Bangor Co. Down, Royal Navy Commander, (S)
  • John Denis Yelverton BINGHAM birthplace Bangor, Co.Down, Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel in the service of the 15th/19th Hussars. (S)
  • Richard Gerald Ava BINGHAM birthplace Bangor Co. Down, 2e Lieutenant Royal Air Force, death Tue Oct 08 1918. (C)
  • George Roderick Bentinck BINGHAM birthplace Bangor Co.Down,Captain 1st Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers. (S)
  • Captain Valentine BLAKE birthplace Castlereagh Northern Ireland, Captain 1st Irish Guards (C)
  • William BOGAN birthplace Donegal Town, Co.Donegal, 8th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, death 29 August 1917. (C)
  • Thomas James BOGAN birthplace Miltown Co. Donegal, Private 7th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, death 16 August 1917. (C)
  • Samuel Thomas BOND birthplace Rahan Co. Offaly, gunner Royal Field Artillery,death Wed Jan 23 1918. (C)
  • Henry BRODERICK birthplace Ballina Co.Mayo, Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers, death Fri Mar 09 1917. (C)
  • George Cecil BROOKE birthplace Ashbrook Co. Fermanagh, Major Border Regiment, death Wed Apr 28 1915. (C)
  • George BROOKE birthplace Somerton Dublin, Lieutenant Irish Guards, death Mon Aug 06 1917. (C)
  • Victor Reginald BROOKE birthplace Co.Fermanagh, Major 9th Queens Royal Lancers, death Sat Aug 29 1914. (C)
  • David BROWNE birthplace Mallow Co.Cork, Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards, death 5 November 1914. (C)
  • George James BRUCE birthplace Blarney Castle Co.Cork, Brigade Major of the 109th Infantry Brigade death 1918. (C)
  • Daniel BUCKLEY Birthplace Ballydesmond, Cork, Private 2nd Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers, death Fri Dec 01 1916 (C)
  • John Bernard Mary BURKE birthplace Dublin, Captain 4th Battalion Grenadier Guards, death 1 December 1917. (C)
  • Edward Arthur Thomas BURNE birthplace Ballykeane, Wicklow, Australian Contingent, death 12 Oct 1916. (C)
  • Charles Radford BURNE birthplace Ballykeane, Wicklow. (C)

C

  • Edward CAHILL birthplace Urlingford Co. Kilkenny, Officer Canadian army. (C)
  • John Nugent CAHILL birthplace Urlingford Co. Kilkenny, Captain 13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, death Thu Aug 16 1917. (C)
  • Patrick Leopold CAHILL birthplace Urlingford Co. Kilkenny, Lieutenant 4th Battalion Royal Munster Fusilers, death Thu Mar 21 1918. (C)
  • Alfred Bellingham CAIRNES birthplace Co. Meath, Major 7th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, death Sat Sep 09 1916. (C)
  • William Jameson CAIRNES birthplace Drogheda Co. Louth, Officer Royal Flying Corps, death 1918. (C)
  • John CAFFREY birthplace Birr barracks, Co. Offaly, 2nd Battalion, York and Lancaster Regiment. (S)
  • Alexander McCALMONT birthplace Antrim, Private 18th Battalion Canadian Infantry, death 11 June 1918. (C)
  • Philip Sidney CAMPBELL birthplace Dublin, Lieutenant-Commander Royal Naval Division, death Mon Nov 13 1916. (C)
  • Cecil George CAMPBELL birthplace Dublin, 73rd Battalion Canadian Expeditionary Force, death Mon Sep 30 1918. (C)
  • Thomas CAROLAN birthplace Kilmore Co. Roscommon, Private 11th Battalion Cameron Highlanders Labour Corps, death 10 July 1918. (C)
  • Derrick Alfred CARDEN birthplace Tipperary, Lieutenant Colonel 7th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders, death May 25, 1915. (C)
  • Henry Charles CARDEN birthplace Ireland, Major 8th Devonshire Regiment, death Sun Sep 26 1915. (C)
  • John Rutter CARDEN birthplace Tipperary, Major 15th Sikhs, death Fri Apr 30

1915. (C)

  • Timothy CAWLEY birthplace Ballinasloe Co.Galway, Private 2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers, death Tue Jun 01 1915. (C)
  • Robert Peel Dawson Spencer CHICHESTER birthplace Bellaghy Co. Derry, Lieutenant- Colonel Royal Irish Rifles. (S)
  • George Chaignian COLVILL birthplace Dublin, Captain South Irish Horse attached 7th Royal Irish Regiment, death Fri Nov 30 1917. (C)
  • Hubert John CODDINGTON birthplace Donore Co. Meath, Captain Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn, death July 7, 1915. (C)
  • William Haskins Condell Royal Navy Volunteer surgeon.
  • William COSGROVE birthplace Aghada Co. Cork, Royal Munster Fusiliers, (S)
  • James COUPER birthplace Whitegate Co.Cork, Stoker Petty Officer - Royal Navy (S)
  • Thomas COUSINS birthplace Belfast, Private Canadian Mounted Rifles, death Tue Aug 21 1917. (C)
  • Michael CRADDOCK birthplace Ballinasloe Co.Galway, Private 7th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers, death Thu Sep 07 1916. (C)
  • Arthur Butler CRAMSIE birthplace Ballymoney, Lieutenant 2nd Northumberland Fusiliers, death Mon May 10 1915. (C)
  • 'William Creese birthplace Westport Co. Mayo, Master Mariner (C)
  • James CRICHTON birthplace Carrickfergus Co. Antrim, private 2nd Battalion Auckland Infantry Regiment. (S)
  • Edward Vivian Morgan CROFTON birthplace Dublin, Lieutenant Royal Engineers, death Sat Jul 14 1917. (C)
  • Thomas Horsfall CROFTON birthplace Ireland, Captain 3rd Battalion Connaught Rangers, death Thu Mar 21 1918. (C)
  • Nicholas Marshall CUMMINS birthplace Cork, Captain Royal Army Medical Corps. (S)
  • Robert Constable CUMMINS birthplace Cork, Captain in the service of the Royal Army Medical Corps. (S)
  • William Ashley CUMMINS birthplace Cork, Captain in the service of the Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry. (S)
  • Arthur Aylmer CUMMINS birthplace Cork, fought in the Kamerun Campaign between 1914 and 1916. (S)
  • Harry Jackson CUMMINS birthplace Cork, Lieutenant 5th Gurkha Rifles (Frontier Force) 1st Bn, death August 21, 1915. (C)
  • Fenton King CUMMINS birthplace Cork, Captain in the service of the 6th Connaught Rangers, death March 21, 1918. (C)
  • John CUNNINGHAM birthplace Thurles Co. Tipperary, Corporal 2nd Battalion, Prince of Wales's Leinster Regiment, death 16 April 1917. (C)

D

  • Maurice James DEASE born Coole Co Westmeath, lieutenant in the 4th Battalion, The Royal Fusiliers, death 23 August 1914. (C)
  • William Cecil Thomas DALY birthplace Loughrea, Second Lieutenant 3rd Battalion Rifle Brigade, death August 18, 1916. (C)
  • Waldo Brian Donlevy
  • Martin DOYLE birthplace New Ross Co. Wexford, Sergeant- Major 1st Battalion, The Royal Munster Fusiliers. (S)
  • Michael DREW birthplace Kanturk Co.Cork, Private 6th Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers, death 11 October 1916. (C)
  • James DUFFY birthplace Gweedore Co. Donegal, Private 6th Battalion, The Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers. (S)
  • John Spencer DUNVILLE birthplace Sion, Beauparc Co. Meath, Second Lieutenant 1st Royal Dragoons, death Tue Jun 26 1917. (C)

E

  • John EADES birthplace Birr Co.Offally, Lance-Sergeant 9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, death 6 December 1916. (C)
  • Daniel EARL birthplace Kllmeaden Co. Waterford, Private 1st Battalion Connaught Rangers, death 16 August 1916. (C)
  • Frederick Jeremiah EDWARDS birthplace Queenstown Co. Cork, Private 12th Battalion Middlesex Regiment (Duke of Cambridge Own) (S)
  • James EMERSON birthplace Collon Co. Louth, 2nd Lieutenant 9th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusilers, death Thu Dec 06 1917. (C)

F

  • Patrick McFADDEN birthplace Killyoomey Co. Tyrone, 6th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, deathThu Nov 07 1918. (C)
  • Peter FINGLETON birthplace Mountmellick Co.Laois, Private 2nd Leinster Regiment, death Sat Aug 14 1915. (C)
  • Charles FITZCLARENCE birthplace Co. Kildare, Lieutenant- Colonel 1st Irish Brigade, death Thu Nov 12 1914. (C)
  • Peter FLANAGAN birthplace Ballymote Co.Sligo, Private Royal Army Service Corps, death Wed Feb 21 1917. (C)
  • William McNeece FOSTER birthplace Co.Donegal, Air Vice Marshall Royal Airforce. (S)

G

  • Robert GABBETT birthplace Limerick city Co.Limerick, Private 9th Battalion Royal Munster Fusliers, death Tue Sep 05 1916. (C)
  • Adam GAFFNEY birthplace Grange Co. Waterford, Private 7th Battalion Royal Irish Regiment, death 21 March 1918. (C)
  • Anthony GALLAGHER Birthplace Donegal, 1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusilers, (S)
  • Stephen GOODALL birthplace Naas Co, Kildare, Private 5th Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment, death Thu Jun 14 1917. (C)

H

  • Christopher HACKMAN birthplace Greystones, Bray Co. Wicklow, Private 3rd Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers, death 2 February 1916. (C)
  • Ernest HALE birthplace Dublin, Rifleman 8th Battalion Rifle Brigade, death 22 Mar 1918. (C)
  • Frederick William HALL birthplace Kilkenny Ireland, Sergeant-Major 8th Battalion Winnipeg Rifles, death 24 April 1915. (C)
  • James HARTE birthplace Dromard Co. Sligo, Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards,Tue Apr 09 1918. (C)
  • John HEALY birthplace Mallow Co Cork, Private 2nd Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers, death Mon Dec 21 1914. (C)
  • John Stuart HILL birthplace Co. Carlow, Private 1st Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment, death Fri Jun 14 1918. (C)
  • Robert Hill Hanna born Kilkeel Co. Down, Company sergeant major 29th Battalion, CEF, Canadian Expeditionary Force. (S)
  • Frederick Maurice Watson HARVEY birthplace Athboy Co. Meath, 13th Regiment Canadian Mounted Rifles. (S)
  • Francis Knox HASKINS birthplace Boyle, Roscommon, Flight Commander, No 1 Squadron RNAS. (S)
  • Evans HADDEN birthplace Kilcommon Co. Wicklow, acting Corporal 10th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusilers, death Wed May 02 1917
  • John Vincent HOLLAND birthplace Athy Co. Kildare, Lieutenant 3rd Battalion Prince of Wales Leinster Regiment. (S)
  • Richard William HOEY birthplace Shronell Co. Tipperary, acting Bombadier. (S)
  • Thomas HUGHES born Castleblayney area Co. Monaghan , Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers (S)

I

  • Edward ICKLAM birthplace Gort Co.Galway, Private 1st Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers, death 19 February 1918. (C)
  • Herbert Patrick IGOE birthplace Moy Co. Tyrone, Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards, death 9 October 1917. (C)

J

  • James JUDGE birthplace Kilmovee Co. Mayo, Private 1/8th West Yorkshire Regiment, death Wed Jul 25 1917. (C)

K

  • William KENNY birthplace Drogheda Co.Louth, Drummer 2nd Battalion Gordon Highlanders (S)
  • James Joseph KENNEDY birthplace Dublin, Lieutenant (temp) 6th Battalion Inniskilling Fusiliers, death Thu Oct 17 1918. (C)
  • Thomas KETTLE Birthplace Dublin, Lieutenant 9th Battalion Royal Dublin, Fusiliers, death Sat Sep 09 1916. (C)
  • Herbert Horatio KITCHENER birthplae Co.Kerry , Field-Marshall Royal Engineers, death Mon Jun 05 1916.(C)

L

  • Francis LEDWIDGE birthplace Slane Co.Meath, Lance Corporal 1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, death 31 Jul 1917. (C)
  • Frank LEDWIDGE birthplace Dublin City, Private 2 Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers, death Mon May 24 1915. (C)
  • Robert John LEE birthplace Mallow Co.Cork, Rifleman 18th Battalion Kings Royal Rifle Corps, death 31 July 1917. (C)
  • Thomas LEIGH birthplace Tagoat Co.Wexford, Private 1st Battalion Royal Irish Regiment, deat 10 March 1915. (C)
  • William John LINDSAY birthplace Shankill, Co. Antrim, Rifleman 18th battalion Royal Irish Rifles, death Fri Oct 05 1917 (C)
  • Thomas LOWNDES birthplace Miltown Co.Meath, Private 1st Battalion Irish Guards, death Sun Sep 24 1916. (C)

M

  • William MACBETH birthplace Monien Donegal, Sergeant 11th Batallion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, death Sat Jul 01 1916.
  • Thomas McClure Merchant Navy.
  • William Frederick McFADZEAN birthplace Lurgan Co.Armagh, Private Royal Irish Rifles, death 1 July 1916. (C)
  • Vivian John Alexander MCFARLAND birthplace Bray, Co. Wicklow, private 3rd Coy. 9th batallion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers. service number 16258 b abt 1897 death 28th june 1916. "(C)"
  • John Joseph MCGRATH birthplace Dublin, company quartermaster serjeant 7th Batallion Royal Dublin Fusiliers service number 13476. death 8 August 1915 "(C)"
  • William Douglas MAGOOKIN birthplace Belfast, 2nd Lieutenant 12th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, death Thu Mar 21 1918. (C)
  • John MESSITT birthplace Bray Co. Wicklow, 2nd Batallion Royal Dublin Fusiliers Service number 19787 death 18 October 1918. "(C)"
  • Martin Joseph MOFFAT birthplace Sligo, Private 2nd Battalion, Prince of Wales's Leinster Regiment (S)
  • Aloysius MORAN birthplace Co. Kilkenny. Private 2nd batallion Royal Dublin Fusiliers. died 25 october 1916. "(C)"
  • Robert MORROW birthplace Newmills, Dungannon Co. Tyrone, 1st Battalion, Princess Victoria's (Royal Irish Fusiliers), death 26 April 1915. (C)
  • John MOYNEY birthplace Rathdowney Co. Laois, Lance-sergeant in the 2nd Battalion, Irish Guards. (S)

N

  • David NELSON birthplace Co.Monaghan, Lieutenant 59th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, death Mon Apr 08 1918. (C)
  • Wilfrid Henry Beaumont NESBITT birthplace Edenderry Co. Offaly, Lieutenant Grenadier Guards, death Tue Nov 27 1917. (C)

O

  • Michael John O' LEARY birthplace Inchigeelagh Co.Cork, Irish Guards, Connaught Rangers & Middlesex Regiment. (S)
  • Martin O'MEARA birthplace Terryglass Co. Tipperary, Private 16th Battalion Australian Imperial Force. (S)
  • Michael James O'ROURKE birthplace Co. Limerick, Private 7th Battalion Canadian Expeditionary Force. (S)
  • Gerald Robert O'SULLIVAN birthplace Frankfield Cork Co. Cork, Captain 1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, death 21 August 1915. (C)

P

  • Patrick PADDEN birthplace Belmullet Co.Mayo, Private Northumberland Fusiliers, death Jul 01 1916. (C)
  • Edward POPE birthplace Dublin, Private 2nd Battalion Irish Guards, death Thu Apr 25 1918. (C)

Q

  • Hugh Francis QUEE birthplace Belfast Co.Antrim, Sergeant Royal Irish Rifles. (S)
  • Robert QUIGG birthplace Ardihannon Co. Antrim, Sergeant Royal Irish Rifles. (S)

R

  • James RAFTIS birthplace Thomastown, Co.Kilkenny, Private 2nd Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers, death 16 August 1917. (C)
  • Robert REID birthplace Co.Cork, Private Canadian Infantry 4th Bn, death 20 September 1916. (C)
  • Benjamin Richard Roberts birthplace Athlone Westmeath, Lieutenant (doctor) Royal Army Medical Corps, death Sun Jul 30 1916. (C)
  • Clement ROBERTSON birthplace SA (Irish Subject) , Captain Tank Corps, death Thu Oct 04 1917. (C)
  • Arthur Boyd-ROCHFORT born Co Westmeath, 2nd Lieutenant Scots Guards. (S)
  • Frank ROONEY birthplace Lisnabrack, Manorhamilton Co. Leitrim, Private 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers, death 3 September 1916. (C)
  • George ROUPELL birthplace Tipperary, Brigadier 36th Infantry Brigade East Surrey Regiment. (S)
  • Reginald Maghlin RUSSELL birthplace Limerick City, Royal Engineers, Later Wing Commander, Royal Air Force . (S)
  • Robert Francis Robin RUTLEDGE birthplace Co. Carlow, last surviving veteran India (S)

S

  • Granville Joseph Chetwynd STAPYLTON birthplace Co. Wicklow, Major Royal Field Artillery, death 25 AUGUST 1914. (C)
  • James SOMERS birthplace Belturbet Co. Cavan, Sergeant 1st Battalion Royal Enniskilling Fusiliers, death Tue May 07 1918. (C)
  • Samuel SOMMERVILLE birthplace Castleblaney Co. Armagh, Pivate Royal Irish Fusiliers, death 3 October 1916. (C)
  • James Arthur SQUIRES birthplace Dublin, Private 1st Battalion Machine Gun Corps , death Tue Sep 03 1918. (C)
  • Thomas Ramsey STONEY 2nd Lieutenant Kings Own Scottish Borderers, death Wed Apr 10 1918. (C)

T

  • Thomas Goodwin TYNER birthplace Cork, acting 2nd Lieutenant 9th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers, death Sat Sep 09 1916. (C)

U

V

  • Thomas VALE birthplace Limerick City Co.Limerick, Sergeant 2nd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, death 4 March 1917. (C)

W

  • Walter WALDRON birthplace Mountain, Aghamore Co. Mayo, Private 1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers, death 1 March 1917. (C)
  • James WATSON birthplace Belfast, Private 1st East Yorkshire Regiment, death Sun Oct 18 1914. (C)
  • John Gabriel WEST birthplace Delgany Co.Wicklow, Private 2nd Batallion Shropshire Light Infantry, death Wed Sep 25 1918.
  • Richard Annesley WEST birthplace White Park Co. Fermanagh, Lieutenant- Colonel , 6th Tank Corps Commanding South Irish Horse, death Mon Sep 02 1918 (C)

Y

  • '"Henry Yeates"' Private, Cameron Highlanders 5th batallion death 3 may 1917 age 24 born woolston, hants, england, enlisted in glasgow while living in southampton. husband of sarah yeates of castle street wicklow. (C)

Z

https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/87/47/bf/41/5344483ea16ba966/line_blue_original.jpg
//s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/bc/86/0b/17/5344483ebe2f98dc/205_blank_original.jpg this project is in History Link 
https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/43/69/79/0c/5344483e65ec5d9e/historylink_logo_really_small_t.jpg
https://s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/87/47/bf/41/5344483ea16ba966/line_blue_original.jpg