Surnames » King Of Norway » Profiles
Photo
Name

Queen Danpsdotter of Uppsala MP (c.342 - c.430)

In the Heimskringla, Snorri Sturluson wrote that Domar married Drott, the daughter of Danp who was the son of Ríg (Heimdall). Snorri wrote: Dygvi's mother was Drótt, a daughter of King Danp, the so...

Child of. MaHaRam of Rothenburg MP (deceased)

Concubine of Godegisl MP (deceased)

Ben M. Angel summary: Relationships: Parents and siblings: Unknown Partner: Godegisl, King of the Vandals (to 406) Child: Genseric/Gaiseric (c. 400 - 477), King of the Vandals (427-477) Basic...

Sutherland of Dirlot MP (deceased)

Leith of Rannes MP (c.1470 - d.)

Y Bach ap Gwaethfoed II of Gwent MP (c.1170 - d.)

Y Bach -- "the small." See Darrell Wolcott, -- for the untangling of these lines. (January 14, 2016; Anne Brannen, curator) Please see Darrell Wolcott: The Royal Family of Gwynedd - Einion ap Llywa...

First Wife of Thomas Alvord (King) MP (c.1657 - d.)

Grandchild of Maharam of Rothenburg MP (deceased)

Durham of Grange MP (deceased)

Hunter of Hunterston MP (deceased)

HUNTER OF HUNTERSTON It has been suggested that William Hunter of Arnell (died 1462) was the grandson of William Hunter of Hunterston, and that another man, name unknown, intervened betweem them. Sti...

Great-Grandchild of Maharam of Rothenburg MP (deceased)

Great-Great Grandchild of Maharam of Rothenburg MP (deceased)

"mother" of 'Hét vezér' / Seven hungarian Chief MP (c.840 - d.)

SHE is not ZOMBIE "mother" of 'Hét vezér' / Seven hungarian Chief Ő nem valóságos személy, hanem a szűkebb értelemben vett honfoglaló (a 3 kabar törzset nem számítva) magyar nemzet "kreált" ősanyja...

(Robert) Gilchrist, Earl of Angus, {Fictitious} MP (c.1136 - d.)

This profile is from Thomas Urquart's Pantochronochanon, from 1652; Urquart is most famous for his translation of Rabelais, but his works include this fictional genealogy, which, though it has been der...

Wife of Theoderic of the Vandals MP (deceased)

(Unknown) King MP (deceased)

(Unknown) King MP (deceased)

Unknown Mother of Robert IV the Strong MP (801 - d.)

... of Cawdor MP (deceased)

... Wallace of Auchinbothy MP (c.1410 - d.)

1st wife Aharon Twersky [of Chernobyl] (Rabinowitz) MP (deceased)

2nd wife of George Leslie of Balgonie MP (deceased)

When his wife, Sybil Stewart died, George Leslie of Balgonie married Alexander's mother to legitimate Alexander, (later Earl Leven) who was by then a General. Alexander Leslie was born in 1582 as a...

2nd wife of Robert of Kendall MP (deceased)

Son of: Sir Jordan de Kendale (1290-?) and Miss Colville (1294-?) First marriage to Miss Bond (1319-?) in 1339, Sussex, England. Second marriage to Mrs. Robert Colville, unknown. Children of Miss...

30 sons of Jair Hagiladi Tribe of Menasshe MP (deceased)

? Nitika ? Kincaid / Folsom (of Okla Tannap) MP (aft.1740 - d.)

This site says she is the same as her unnamed "sister" who was the mother of Joseph Kincaid . This would make Sophia Folsom and Joseph Kincaid half-siblings. The name "Natika" or "Nakita" is from a let...

? Various Concubines #1, #2. & #3 of Geoffroy d'Anjou (one pos called Ida) MP (c.1112 - d.)

? Concubine #4 of Henry I MP (c.1072 - c.1157)

? Unknown Concubine #1 of Edward of Woodstock MP (deceased)

Unconfirmed & U/K Mother of Elizabeth Joan or Emma MP (aft.1041 - d.)

From the Geni profile ... - Added by: Jennifer Lea Payne on August 31, 2008 - Managed by: Renee Lindsey Weeden and 8 others - Curated by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)

? of London MP (deceased)

? LONDON Spurious Pedigree A former Lord Lindsay claimed that Eschina of London was the daughter of Thomas de Lundoniis, Hostiarius or "Door-ward" of Scotland, although no proof was offered. ...

??? bat Mar Rab Ishaq of Firuz-Shabur MP (c.689 - d.)

Rabbi Aaron Heller of Wallerstein MP (1490 - 1530)

Rabbi Aaron Heller, ABD of Wallerstein was son of Rabbi Moshe HaLevi Heller of Wallerstein, father of Yaakov Koppel HaLevi, ABD of Neumark, and grandfather of Naftali Herz (Hirsch) Halevi Neumark, ABD ...

Aaron Mortimer Morais King MP (1883 - 1884)

Reference: FamilySearch Family Tree - SmartCopy : May 24 2020, 22:02:36 UTC

Abacil? of the Magyars MP (865 - d.)

Az Árpád-ház családfája Same as Abacil? of the Magyars

Abd Shams (the Great) of Al-Hirah MP (-728 - d.)

Qahtani origins Arab tradition maintains that a semi-legendary ancestral figure named Qahtan[1][2] and his 24 sons are the progenitors of the southern inhabitants of the Arabian peninsula known as Qa...

Abel Valdemarsen, Konge af Danmark MP (1218 - 1252)

Links: The Peerage Geneall Kings of Denmark Wikipedia King of Denmark: Reign 1 November 1250 – 29 June 1252 Coronation 1 November 1250 Predecessor: Eric IV Successor: Christopher I

Abenabed (Muhammad ibn Abbad) al-Mutamid hajib de Sevilla MP (1040 - 1095)

Muhammad Ibn Abbad Al Mutamid (1040 - 1095), was the third and last ruler (reigned 1069–1091) of Sevilla in Al-Andalus from Abbadid dynasty. After the death of his father Abbad II al-Mu'tadid he in...

Abgar V of Edessa King of Osroene MP (4 - 50)

Abgar V or Abgarus V of Edessa (4 BC - AD 7 and AD 13 - 50) was a historical Syriac ruler of the Syriac kingdom of Osroene, holding his capital at Edessa. According to an ancient legend, he was conve...

Abi'baal, King of Tyre MP (deceased)

Abi'baal, King of Tyre History of Tyre The city of Tyre was located on two islands 600-700m from the mainland and 40 km south of Sidon. The prophet Isaiah called her "the old, old city" (Isa. 23:7)...

Abigail King (Sackett) MP (1663 - 1683)

Last Modified 21 Feb 2020 Thurmon King's New Sackett Family Database Sacket, Abigail Female 1683 - Unknown GEDCOM Name Sacket, Abigail Born 1683 Westfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, U...

Abigail Leonard (Possibly King) MP (1710 - 1771)

From Find A Grave.com: Abigail was a daughter of John King and Alice Deane. Abigail married John Williams. They had the following children: Ebenezer 1729 Thomas 1731 John 1734 Abiah 1735 Abig...

Abigail King (Doughty) MP (1716 - 1752)

She has an older sister named Abigail who passed away at 16

Abigail Mure of Rhoddens MP (1687 - 1762)

Abigail King (Seymour) MP (1711 - 1796)

Abigail King (Adams) MP (1717 - 1751)

Abigail King (Green) MP (1707 - 1759)

Abigail King (Clapp) MP (1675 - 1713)

Abigail Fuller (King) MP (1829 - 1857)

Abigail King MP (1681 - d.)

Abigail Daughter of Samuel KING ... b. 20 Apr 1681 EARLY RECORDS OF WEYMOUTH [Norfolk Co., MA Mr. Cyrus Orcutt New England Historicial & Genealogical Register, Vol 3, p. 71-72; p 166; p 269-270; Vol ...

Abigail Smith of Milford (Briscoe) MP (c.1685 - 1716)

Ephraim Smith married Abigail. Abigail died bef 4 Jun 1716 Disputed Origins Not the same as Abigail Newton From According to Abbott,61 “she has been called Briscoe but no record authority has...

Abigail Hitchcock (King) MP (1720 - 1743)

Abikhe-Begi Khatun daughter of Djhakambu MP (deceased)

Rabbi Abraham ben Yehiel Michel Catz HaCohen of Lask MP (b. - 1799)

A common mistake connects Avraham as a son of his BROTHER Shmuel. This is a big mistake. Abraham, Shmuel, and Elazar HaCohen of Lask - were 3 sons of Yechiel-Michel Catz, HaCohen of Lask (The grandson ...

Abraham Lincoln King MP (1862 - d.)

Abraham King MP (1853 - 1925)

Abraham King was born in Fingrinhoe, Essex, England on 24th February, 1853, the son of Charles and Hannah King. He arrived in New Zealand in 1874 on the ship "Euterpe" on which he was employed as a sai...

Absalom King MP (1703 - 1732)

syarif Ali ibn Syarif Qitadah MP (deceased)

Abun, ben Shimon? HaGadol of Mainz MP (deceased)

Daughter of Chief of Accohannock MP (deceased)

Accohannock + Patawomec Union is the likely mix of the parentage of Necotowance because of the predominance ot the name Miles contingient forming the backbone of the names of the Pamunkey Indian School...

Achalas of the Picts, {Fictional} MP (deceased)

Achuka Berta Stemeluka Leflore (of Okla Falaya) MP (c.1775 - 1812)

Michael Leflore LDS Files Compact Disc #87 Pin #413320 Birth: 1767 Death: WFT Est 1812-1859 Parents Father: Jean Baptiste Le Flau\ Leflore Disc #87 Pin #413322 Mother...

Ada de Huntingdon (of Scotland), Countess of Holland MP (c.1146 - aft.1206)

ADA of Scotland Daughter of HENRY of Scotland Earl of Huntingdon and Northumberland & his wife Ada de Warenne ([1146/48]-11 Jan after 1205, bur Middleburg Monastery). ADA ([1146/48]-11 Jan after 12...

By Jimmy44Image created for the Blazon Project of the French Wikipedia. - Own workiThe source code of this SVG is valid.This vector image was created with Inkscape by Jimmy44., CC BY 3.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=3623926

Ada of Strathearn MP (c.1265 - d.)

Stirnet's "Strathearn1" page does not mention this Ada, but its "Murray02" page (membership required to view without interruption) does so. Ada Murray formerly Strathearn Born 1265 in Ruthven, Perth, S...

Ada of Lennox MP (1245 - d.)

Sources Celtic Scotland: Land and people  (Google eBook)William Forbes Skene & Douglas, 1890 - Scotland. Page 360 Sources The Genealogy of the Most Noble and Ancient House of Drummond  (Goo...

Ada of Galloway MP (1189 - d.)

Ada of Workington MP (1160 - 1219)

Thomas FitzGospatrick Workington 2nd Lord Workington b. circa 1135, d. after 13 November 1200 Mother Grace (?) b. circa 1140 Name Variation Ada de Workington was also found as Ada Furneys.2 Bir...

Ada of Maldwin of Lennox MP (b. - 1260)

She married Malcolm "Beg" DRUMMOND on 1244 in Drymen, Dunbartonshire, Scotland. notes "Ada, dau. of the Earl of Lennox, and grand-dau. of the Steward of Scotland" (Burke's) From 1.         MALC...

Ada of Huntingdon, Heiress of Yardley MP (c.1205 - bef.1242)

Ada of Huntingdon1,2,3,4,5,6 F, #6451, d. between 4 August 1241 and 30 June 1242 Father David, 9th Earl of Huntingdon2,3,7,5,6 b. 1152, d. 17 Jun 1219 Mother Maud of Chester3,7,6 b. 1171, d. 6 Ja...

Ada (the Elder) of Huntington MP (c.1150 - d.)

[Earl David] m firstly ---. No direct evidence has been of this supposed first marriage of David. However, the date of David’s marriage to Matilda of Chester is late for this to have been his first m...

Ada Ethel King (Thompson) MP (1894 - 1943)

Birth: Feb. 16, 1894 Alabama, USA Death: Dec. 11, 1943 Alabama, USA Father: John Wesley Thompson Mother: Lou Ann Davidson Family links: Parents: John Wesley Thompson (1856 - 1925) Lou Ann...

Adalbert II, sire of Grandson MP (1004 - c.1059)

See .

Adalberto di Savoia Genova, duca di Bergamo MP (1898 - 1982)

Adam Stewart of Morphie MP (c.1426 - 1488)

This person should be Andrew Stewart, 1st Lord Avandale and Lord Chancellor of Scotland from 1460 to 1482 and one of the leading servants of King James III of Scotland. Andrew Stewart was born c. 142...

Sir Adam Mure of Rowallan MP (b. - bef.1391)

SIR ADAM MURE OF ROWALLAN Sir Adam Mure of Rowallan is the son of Sir William Mure of Rowallan. According to the Historie, his father died in or about 1348 Historie, p. 43 and: "Sr Adame succeided Ib...

Sir Adam Hepburn of Hailes MP (b. - 1479)

Adam Hepburn, Master of Hailes (born after 1432 – died 1479) was Sheriff of Berwickshire in April 1467, and had a charter of confirmation of Dunsyre in the sheriffdom of Lanarkshire, dated 13 October 1...

Adam Cunninghame, 2nd of Caprington MP (c.1455 - 1497)

Notes The immediate ancestor of the Cunninghams of Caprington was Thomas, third son of Sir William Cunningham of Kilmaurs, who lived in the reign of David the Second. He got from his father in patr...

Adam Cunningham, 1st Lord of Caprington MP (c.1410 - c.1460)

Adam Cuninghame of Bedlan, 1st of Caprington m. (c1425) ?? Wallace, heiress of Caprington (dau of Sir Duncan Wallace of Sundrum) 1. Adam Cuninghame, 2nd of Caprington (d 1497) BLG1952 gives date...

Sir Adam Hepburn of Craggis MP (1450 - 1513)

Attached to the royal household of James IV, he became Master of the Royal Stables on March 30, 1497. He was killed at the Battle of Flodden in 1513, as were his brother George and nephew Adam, the sec...

Adam Wallace of Riccarton, 3rd of Riccarton MP (1197 - aft.1246)

Adam Wallace, 3rd of Riccarton Male 1197 - Aft 1246 (50 years) Father Richard Wallace, 2nd of Riccarton, b. Abt 1190, d. Yes, date unknown Mother Margaret Buckingham, b. Abt 1175, Wife Christ...

Adam Wallace, Laird of Riccarton MP (deceased)

Adam Wallace of Riccarton, 4th of Riccarton MP (1223 - aft.1296)

Adam de Waleys [Wallace], 4th of Riccarton 1223 - Aft 1296 Father Adam Wallace, 3rd of Riccarton, b. 1197, d. Aft 1246 (Age 50 years) Mother Christine Kilbane, b. Abt 1200, Scotland Wife unkn...

Adam Boyd of Penkill MP (1557 - 1596)

Adam Mudie of Breckness MP (bef.1564 - bef.1603)

ADAM MUDIE OF BRECKNESS Adam Mudie of Breckness is the son of William Mudie of Breckness. He is noticed as the eldest son of Master William Mudie of Breckness on 20 January 1564, in a charter issued ...

Sir Adam Mure of Caldwell, Kt. MP (1445 - 1513)

SIR ADAM MURE OF CALDWELL from the Family Papers Preserved at Caldwell, Part First, pp. 8-9

Sir Adam Whitefoord of Blairquhan, 1st Baronet MP (1684 - 1727)

Biographical Summary " Adam Whitefoord, of Blaquhan, or Blairquhan, in Carrick, and formerly of Dunduff, both in co. Ayr, s. and h. of James Whitefoord, of Dunduff aforesaid, Lieut, of Horse (d. 1697...

Adam son of Uchtred MP (deceased)

ADAM SON OF UCHTRED Adam son of Uchtred is said by George Crawford to have been given the lands of Knock in the barony of Renfrew by Walter son of Alan, the third hereditary steward of Scotland, duri...

Sir Adam Mure of Rowallan MP (b. - bef.1409)

SIR ADAM MURE OF ROWALLAN (aka ADE MORE DE ROWALLANE militi) Sir Adam Mure of Rowallan is the son of Sir Adam Mure of Rowallan. The Historie refers to him as: "Sr Adame Sone & successor to Sr Adam." ...

Adam KIng MP (c.1873 - d.)

Adam King ( born c1873) is listed as # 1606 on the 1907 Wooster Roll. His recorded traditional name "Shawauckoang" was translated on the roll as "South thunder" but that translation requires scrutiny a...

Adam King MP (c.1883 - d.)

Adam King ( born c1883) is listed as # 1682 on the 1907 Wooster Roll. His recorded traditional name "Wassadjiwan" was translated on the roll as "Light rapids" but that translation requires scrutiny and...

Adam Mudie of Breckness, younger MP (b. - aft.1590)

ADAM MUDIE OF BRECKNESS (aka ADAME MUDY) younger Adam Mudie of Breckness, younger, is identified as the eldest son of Adam Mudie of Breckness in the Moodie Book It cannot be regarded as certain but i...

Adam Rutherford of Hall MP (1610 - bef.1648)

From The Rutherford Family in America Generation 17 -1. [#17] Adam Rutherford of Hall d. in 1648 wife: Janet Rutherford of Castlewood, daughter of Robert R utherford of Castlewood, Roxburghshire, Sco...

Adam of Molle MP (deceased)

ADAM OF MOLLE Adam of Molle, here treated, is the son of Uchtred of Molle St. Bees Registrum: XXXIII His name is noticed in the witness list of a charter by which Walter son of Alan confirms that he ...

Master Adam Colquhoun of Blairvaddock MP (b. - bef.1558)

MR. ADAM COLQUHOUN OF BLAIRVADDOCH Adam Colquhoun, here treated, is the bastard son of Sir John Colquhoun of Luss. The name of his mother is not known. The Chiefs of Colquhoun. Volume I: pp. 99-101 ...

King Adarnase I (IV) of Iberia MP (b. - c.923)

Adarnase IV (Georgian: ადარნასე) (died 923) was a member of the Georgian Bagratid dynasty of Tao-Klarjeti and prince of Iberia/Kartli, responsible for the restoration of kingship, which had been in abe...

Adela of Flanders MP (c.1065 - 1115)

- --- From the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy Medlands Project page on Flanders and Hainaut: ROBERT de Flandre, son of BAUDOUIN V "le Pieux/Insulanus" Count of Flanders & his wife Adela de...

Adelaide of Susa MP (1016 - bef.1091)

- EN (c. 1014/1020 – 19 December 1091) FR (née vers 1020 à Turin et morte le 19 décembre 1091 à Canischio) IT (Torino, 1016 – Canischio, 19 dicembre 1091) - 1. ADELAIDA di Susa (Turin 1020-Canischi...

Adelaide of Brunswick MP (1285 - 1320)

- Albrecht I Herzog von Braunschweig (1252-79), *1236, +Braunschweig 15.8.1279; 1m: Braunschweig 1254 Elisabeth de Brabant (*1243 +1261); 2m: Kenilworth 1263 Alessina de Montferrat (*ca 1237, +6.2....

princess Adelaide of Hungary MP (aft.1105 - 1140)

Adelheid Arpád (1) F, #114084, d. 1140 Last Edited=3 Sep 2002 Adelheid Arpád was the daughter of Almus Arpád, Duke of Croatia and Predslava of Kiev. (1) She married Sobeslav I, Duke of Bohemia, s...

Adelaide of Saxe-Meiningen MP (1792 - 1849)

Named in honour of Queen Adelaide, the German-born consort of King William IV, the city was founded in 1836 as the planned capital for a freely settled British province in Australia.[5] Colonel Wil...

Adelaide Barbara King (Atkinson) MP (1838 - 1921)

cf.: