Benjamin A. Ivey - Errors

Started by James Arthur Johnson on Wednesday, July 6, 2016

Profiles Mentioned:

Showing all 28 posts
7/6/2016 at 6:14 PM

This must be a different Benjamin Ivey than mine or this one has errors. The correct information is here: http://family.beacondeacon.com/ebkj.htm

7/6/2016 at 7:17 PM

I'm looking into this. There have been a lot of recent merges.

7/6/2016 at 8:12 PM

I'm not sure what happened. When you go to Betsy Kearnes it appears that the family is your family but above it it's been confused with another family. It will take some time to clear this up and I'm not busy for the next few days.

I'll post in the curators' discussion and see if someone will work on this beforehand.

7/6/2016 at 9:08 PM

James Arthur Johnson who did your Benjamin Ivey, son of Adam, marry ?

On http://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/ivey/2470/

"Mr. Ivey’s book identifies him as the son of Adam Ivey of Edgecombe County, a supposition we can prove to be false.It also gives Benjamin a first wife named Celia Forrest and a second wife named Sallie Kincheon, neither of which is proven......"

7/6/2016 at 9:13 PM

I take it Benjamin, son of Adam, married Sally Reese in late 1782

Their children:
1. Kincheon (26 September 1784)
2. Rebecca (1 January 1786), who married Thomas Kearns,
3. Elizabeth (8 March 1787) who married Marshall Nance by bond of 10 February 1801,
4. Priscilla (c1790) who married Thomas Nance,
5. Sallie (c1794),
6. Sukey(c1796)
7. Isaac, and
8. Benjamin (3 May 1800 - 1858) who married Mary Shankle.

The widow Sally remarried to Zedekiah Ledbetter, and evidently bound out her five youngest children in 1804: Benjamin, Priscilla, Isaac, Sally, and Susannah (evidently “Sukey”),

7/6/2016 at 10:15 PM

There was an Adam Ivey, died in 1762 In Edgecombe County, North Carolina, mixed race.

Adam Ivey, of Sussex County

Ref: http://www.genfiles.com/ivey-files/adam-ivey.pdf page 8 - parents undetermined, but perhaps related (also treated in a separate paper by Bob Baird)

Geni is showing this Adam as married to Mary Peebles, and son of both George Ivey & Adam Ivey, of Charles City County & Elizabeth Ivey

7/6/2016 at 10:18 PM

http://www.genfiles.com/iveyivyivie/

"Although this family is not particularly significant to my own lineage, it has fascinated me because there is so much misinformation published about it. ..."

7/6/2016 at 10:36 PM

http://www.genfiles.com/ivey-files/adam-ivey.pdf page 21 - 23)

Benjamin Ivey of Randolph County, NC (c 1760 - 1802) was the son of John Ivey (c 1725 ? - 1789) & Mary, daughter of David Adams. John Ivey was the son of Henry Ivey (1695 - 1774) & Rebecca Sledge. Henry was the son of George Ivey (1670 - after 1737) & Ruth. George was the son of Adam Ivey ( 1640s - bef 1710) & Elizabeth.

OK, got what it should be, now to try to fix.

7/7/2016 at 6:33 AM

All,

Thanks for your work! Erica, nice hearing from you again! :)

7/7/2016 at 7:52 AM

Thank you Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton! My best friends of 42 years are arriving today to stay with me and I have a conference to attend and Congress to lobby this weekend and Monday, so I am doubly booked.

Glad you're on it and thank you James Arthur Johnson for pointing out the issue. We rely upon users who are the experts to alert us when there have been bad merges or confusion in the tree!

7/7/2016 at 8:45 AM

Thank you Hatte and Erica! And Hatte, you will find Erica to be an excellent resource as I have found in her work on another part of my tree.

7/7/2016 at 9:05 AM

Thank you, James. We're lucky that we have Bob Baird's studies for the Iveys, he is an amazing genealogist and a clear writer (probably the most important part).

I think we are seeing smerges of 3 Ivey families, and will need to work on notes to ensure they stay disambiguated.

7/9/2016 at 4:01 PM

James Arthur Johnson I think this is just about sorted. Last step (maybe you can help) is to check your Ivey connections again & see if they work better.

7/9/2016 at 11:02 PM

James - I think we've become closer cousins. :) If we have it right now, Benjamin Ivey, of Randolph County is my second cousin 8 times removed's wife's father.

The connection is Benjamin's daughter Sukey, who married Eli Shankle Sweringen.

7/10/2016 at 11:15 AM

Erica,

Excellent work! It looks like things line up! Of course I have questions :) as it looks like some new finds I would like to add to my tree. I see Benjamin Ivey's wife is listed as Sallie Ledbetter (born Sallie Reese). Was she a widow to a Ledbetter when she married Benjamin? Also, I see Elizabeth Clarke (Clark), wife of Robert. I don't have her on my tree. So, this would be a new find! It shows her maiden name as Flake and her mother as Katherine Flake, but no father listed. I was wondering what you knew about her and that situation. Again, thank you for your good work.

-James

7/10/2016 at 2:29 PM

I have a question. Is Kincheon Ivey their child? Previously there was a wife (erroneous apparently) named Sally Kincheon.

7/10/2016 at 3:00 PM

Supposedly Kincheon Ivey is their child on the child list, but I'd have to go into the Bob Baird PDF for discussion about him. My "impression" is the proven wife Sally acquired a surname from Kincheon's first name.

This PDF file follows some of Benjamin's descent line:

http://www.jlivey.com/Groups/GR-A1/Chapter%207-Adam.PDF

The Celia Forrest wife was born 1730, a Gen before Benjamin. She's a time traveler.

7/10/2016 at 3:11 PM

Hi James Arthur Johnson

Re: I see Benjamin Ivey's wife is listed as Sallie Ledbetter (born Sallie Reese). Was she a widow to a Ledbetter when she married Benjamin?

I've just been corresponding with Clem Lee Canipe Jr. who also descends from Benjamin & Sallie. This is a snippet I think he'd be happy I shared (I found it fascinating info):

----

"Hi Erica, Susannah "Sukey" Ivey is my 3rd great-grandmother. She was the daughter of Benjamin Ivey (1760-1802) and Sallie Reese. After Benjamin's death, Sallie married Zedekiah Ledbetter (I am also descended from the Ledbetter family). Zedekiah was involved in a court case because he bound out the Ivey children to a man named Henry Branson in Fayetteville, NC. The girls broke the terms of the bond by marrying and Mr. Branson sued Mr. Ledbetter. I have a copy of the court case, which my son provided to Bob Baird years ago. Zedekiah Ledbetter & Sallie moved to West Feliciana Parish, Louisiana where it is presumed they both died after 1820.

"Benjamin Ivey is descended from Adam Ivey (abt 1640-abt 1710) of Prince George County, Virginia. We are not descended from the Lower Norfolk Iveys. I think the DNA evidence has been pretty strong in identifying Adam's descendants."

-----

Re: Also, I see Elizabeth Clarke (Clark), wife of Robert. I don't have her on my tree. So, this would be a new find! It shows her maiden name as Flake and her mother as Katherine Flake, but no father listed. I was wondering what you knew about her and that situation.

Thank you for bringing that up. I was going quickly and checking just enough to ensure there was a source for the names I was seeing. So didn't get into any details although I want to - was it the Clark(e)'s of Barbados & Isle of Wight VA or a different Clark? And Flake - there have been studies of that family, we should be able to connect that up!

7/10/2016 at 3:28 PM

http://www.genfiles.com/ivey-files/adam-ivey.pdf page 23 & 24

Mentions the 1792 will of Benjamin's Ivey's father in law, John Reese naming his beloved daughters, Sally Ivy, Sucky Ivy, and Lucy Johnson.

All of Benjamin Ivey's children were under 21 in his 1802 will. Son Kinchen Ivey was left 200 acres, son Isaac to receive the home plantation after Sally's death or remarriage. Son Benjamin Ivey named "his" child John Reese Ivey.

Kincheon (oldest child) was born Sept 1784; marriage to Sallie Reese was 1782.

I suppose Benjamin could have had a Kincheon wife who died without surviving children and he later memorialized her by naming a child for her surname.

7/10/2016 at 3:50 PM

http://www.genfiles.com/ivey-files/adam-ivey.pdf page 53

The Adam Ivey (1715 - 1792) who married Mary, perhaps Peebles. His parents unclear: "arbitrarily" placed as son of George or Henry. His daughter Winifred Ivey married her cousin Henry Ivey.

So - the dates in this profile are incorrect as 1686 - 1762 and he wasn't a Lower Norfolk family. The children are likely wrong then also. (sigh)

Adam Ivey, of Sussex County

Disconnecting him from Adam Ivey, of Charles City County , the progenitor of this line.

7/10/2016 at 4:13 PM

Speaking of Kincheon Ivey

From http://ohsusannahwesleyan.blogspot.com/2015/09/opening-more-doors-t...

"There was another in the Ivey line, a Kencheon Ivey in 1822, states, "Whereas I Kencheon Ivey of the county of Southhampton and State of Virginia having in my own possession a woman of color named Phillis who according to the laws of the land is in a state of slavery and being conscious in my own mind that personal slavery is inconsistent with the principles of justice and equity and the laws of nature and sound policy do...emancipate Phillis, age 43."

7/10/2016 at 7:14 PM

"There was an Adam Ivey, died in 1762 In Edgecombe County, North Carolina, mixed race."

It is interesting to note that most of the males descended from Adam Ivey (1640-1710) of Charles City/Prince George Co., VA, across multiple lines, have all tested with the y-haplogroup E1b1a8a (which is Subsaharan African in origin). I show a small amount of Subsaharan African in my atDNA with 23andMe & GEDmatch. I can't prove definitively this is coming from the Ivey family, but it seems logical given the y-haplogroup of my distant male Ivey cousins.

Clem

7/10/2016 at 9:04 PM

I just found this note from Jerry Lee Ivey, as quoted on http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rebel...

" .... The Y-DNA results show that these lines were closely related, most likely at the level of brothers, fathers, first cousins, etc. From test results of several other participants, we are also coming to a "working hypothesis" that the first Adam Ivie of Charles City/Prince George Co, VA, also had this same African Y-DNA even though he appeared in all records to have functioned as and been accepted as White. It's a suspicion that this Adam of CC/PG was likely from the lighter side of a mixed-race family. The younger Adam and others clearly identified as mixed-race who showed up in the counties around Edgecombe, NC, before migrating down to SC and across to TN, were from the darker side of a mixed-race family. Further research will be required to ever identify this origin. There is a website at <http://www.jlivey.com&gt; and <http://www.jlivey.com/dna&gt; which can furnish a great deal of information on this family line. On that site I have discussed several possible scenarios for how Adam of CC/PG County might have inherited this Y-DNA. It could not have originated from a "White, European male" and an African woman, as the Y-DNA is passed only down the male line. I also have created an Ancestry.Com family file which attempts to show several family lines connected through a hypothetical common ancestor who had the same Y-DNA. I can make this available to anyone if they wish to see it and perhaps collaborate."

7/10/2016 at 9:09 PM

Here's a good link to the DNA test project

http://www.jlivey.com/dna/

7/11/2016 at 6:09 AM

Erica,

Thanks for sharing Clem Lee Canipe, Jr.'s information. That clears up the Ledbetter surname. As far as the Clark family, I have minimal information beyond names of the 2 generations of Clarks I have here: http://family.beacondeacon.com/ebkj.htm

It makes sense to disconnect Adam Ivey (1715-1792) as you mentioned.

I would not be descended from the Adam Ivey (d. 1762, Edgcombe Co., NC) of mixed race for 2 reasons. First, my Adam Ivey (b. ca. 1640s - d. by 1710) was from earlier in that century, having died long before then and that was at the time of my subsequent Ivey ancestors George and Henry. Second, I do not have mixed race in my ancestry per the DNA tests I have taken. While I do have cousins who are of mixed race, my direct ancestors are not. Speaking of DNA, back on January 31, one of my 23andMe matches and I found our common ancestor in Henry Ivey (b. ca. 1695 - d. 1774), son of Goerge Ivey (of Prince George Co., VA, b. ca. 1670 - d. after 1737) son of Adam Ivey, Sr. (b. ca 1640s - d. by 1710). During our winter discussions, he referred me to this resource on the Ivey Immigrants in 17th Century Virginia: http://www.genfiles.com/iveyivyivie/

7/15/2016 at 8:11 AM

Another item in this: Elizabeth Flake (b. 1659, Isle of Wight, Isle of Wight County, Virginia, d. 1717, Surry, Surry County, Virginia) at Elizabeth Clarke has daughter Mary Rebecca Clarke (b. 1652, Isle of Wight, Virginia; d. 1728, Surry, Virginia). The birth dates don't line up for a mother/daughter relationship. For context, Mary Rebecca Clarke married Charles Sledge and their daughter Rebecca married Henry Ivey. Henry and Rebecca (Sledge) Ivey were grandparents of the Benjamin of our discussion.

7/15/2016 at 8:17 AM

This makes it more interesting in regards to Elizabeth Clarke: Elizabeth Hayes

7/15/2016 at 8:35 AM

The prior one I put up as it is another profile for an Elizabeth Flake who had married a Peter Hayes. And one more item that mentions the Clark line: http://www.coveytrees.com/ClarkTree.pdf

Showing all 28 posts

Create a free account or login to participate in this discussion