Alexander McCullough, SV/PROG

Is your surname McCullough?

Research the McCullough family

Alexander McCullough, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Alexander McCullough, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "McCulluch"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ballela, Ireland
Death: December 31, 1894 (69-77)
Craigielea, Mid Illovo, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of James McCullough and Jane McCullough/McCulloch
Husband of Mary McCullough, SM/PROG
Father of Jane Bowman, b1 SM; William McCullough, b2; James A McCulloch; Charlotte McCullough; Elizabeth Baron-Lowe, b4 and 3 others
Brother of Samuel McCullough; William McCullough; Joseph McCullough and James McCullough

Managed by: Jessie Swart
Last Updated:

About Alexander McCullough, SV/PROG

McCullough, Alexander

  • Last Name: McCullough
  • First Name: Alexander
  • Date of Birth: 1820
  • Place of Birth: Ballela, Ireland
  • Parents – Father: James McCullough, dead
  • Parents – Mother: Jane M., dead
  • Name of Spouse:
  • Marriage Date:
  • Marriage Place: Ireland
  • Date of Death: 31 Dec 1894 age 74
  • Place of Death: Craigulea, Mid Illovo, Natal
  • Notes: Natal DN F#4049921, image 132.

Children:

  • Jane McCullough, b. 5 Jan 1846
  • William McCullough b. 6 Apr 1851
  • James Alex McCullough b. 8 Apr 1853
  • Elisabeth McCullough b. 12 Feb 1857
  • Joseph McCullough b. 14 June 1859
  • John Henry McCullough b. 9 Feb 1863

http://www.southafricansettlers.com/?p=34070


Context of the passenger MCCULLOCH, Alexr. on the passenger list for the Phantom, 10 July 1858. Source: NAB Land and Immigration Board, Natal Vol 65, page 2.

  • MCCULLOCH, Alexr. M 35
  • MCCULLOCH, Mary F 35
  • MCCULLOCH, Jane F 12
  • MCCULLOCH, William M 6
  • MCCULLOCH, James M 4
  • MCCULLOCH, Elizabeth F 1
  • MCCULLOCH, Charlotte

http://www.eggsa.org/cgi-bin/doshowContext.pl


view all 11

Alexander McCullough, SV/PROG's Timeline

1821
1821
Ireland
1846
January 3, 1846
Ireland
1851
April 6, 1851
Ireland
1853
1853
Ballela, Co Down, Ireland
1857
1857
1857
Ballela, County Down, Ireland
1858
1858
1859
June 14, 1859
Pietermaritzburg, uMgungundlovu District Municipality, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
1863
1863
Mid Illovo, South Africa