Ermentrude de Montbéliard

Is your surname de Montbéliard?

Research the de Montbéliard family

Ermentrude de Montbéliard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ermentrude de Montbéliard

Also Known As: "Ermentrudis"
Birthdate:
Death: before 1172
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thierry de Mousson, Comte de Montbéliard and Unknown de Mousson
Wife of Eudes de La Roche-sur-l'Ognon
Mother of Jean I de la Roche, Comte de la Roche
Sister of Thierry de Montbéliard; Sophie of Montbéliard and Etiennette de Montbéliard
Half sister of Agnes van Lynden

Managed by: George J. Homs
Last Updated:

About Ermentrude de Montbéliard

from http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/burgkmontb.htm#EtiennetteMontbeliar... v4.2 Updated 07 February 2018

HIERRY de Mousson, son of THIERRY de Mousson & his wife Ermentrude de Bourgogne [Comt%C3%A9] ([1076/78]-[mid-Jan] 1163). "Filia Wilelmi comitis de Burgundia Hermentrudis et filii sui Fridericus, Raginaudus, Theodericus" founded the Cluniac abbey of Froidefontaine by charter dated 8 Mar 1105 in which she names "suis antecessoribus…filiis autem Theoderici atque sue uxoris Hermentrudis, Lodewico, Wilelmo, Hugone"[1]. He inherited his families territories along the Meuse valley in 1103. He was expelled by his Meuse subjects in [1113] because of his intolerable behaviour, and transferred to the county of Montbéliard: the Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "Theodericus" as brother of "Raynaldum…comes Barri et Montionis" specifying that Thierry was expelled in 1113 and retained only the county of Montbéliard[2]. Comte de Montbéliard. Etienne Bishop of Metz declared that “frater meus Teodericus comes de Montbiliart” recognised the incorrectness of his claims relating to Gorze Abbey by charter dated to [1138/63], naming “cognati nostri Theoderic, Mettensis primicerii”[3]. A charter dated to [1145] confirms the donations to Belchamp abbey by "dominus Theodericus comes de Monte Beligardis", with the consent of "Theoderici filii sui"[4]. Humbert Archbishop of Besançon confirmed the foundation of Grâce-Dieu abbey by “dominus Theobaldus de Rubeo Monte et dominus Richardus de Montefalcone...assensu uxorum suarum atque filiorum suorum”, in the presence of “...Theodoricus comes de Monte Belli Cordis...”, by charter dated “V Non Mai” 1147[5]. "Theodericus comes de Monte Biligardis" donated toll revenues to numerous abbeys, after the death of "Theoderici filii mei", by charter dated 1160[6]. His death, and that of his son, are recorded in 1163 and before 1160 respectively in the necrology of the abbey of Saint-Pierre le Vif, Sens, where their supposed ancestor Louis died [1016/25][7].

m ---. The name of Thierry's wife is not known.

Comte Thierry & his wife had four children:

  • 3. ERMENTRUDE de Montbéliard (-1171 or before). Her parentage and marriage are confirmed by the charter dated 1171 under which her nephew "Amedeus comes Montis Beligardis" donated property to the abbey of Belchamp, for the soul of "Ermentrudis materteræ suæ comitissæ de Rupe", witnessed by "…Oto comes de Rupe præfate comitisse sponsus…"[13]. m EUDES de la Roche, son of SIMON Comte de la Roche & his wife --- (-after 6 Sep 1178).

from http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/burgkmontb.htm#EudeslaRochediedafte... v4.2 Updated 07 February 2018

Eudes [I] & his wife had one child:

1. JEAN [I] de la Roche (-[1216/25]).