Hans Christian Blaugh, I

Is your surname Blaugh?

Research the Blaugh family

Hans Christian Blaugh, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hans Christian Blaugh (Blauch), I

Also Known As: "Blough"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bern, Bern, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
Death: November 10, 1786 (75-76)
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Lancaster, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Blough and Anna Blauch
Husband of Rosina Blough and Elizabeth Blough
Father of Catherine Schrock; Abraham Blough; Christiana Wilhelm; Veronica Fanny Miller; Veronica "Frena" Schneider and 8 others
Brother of Hans John Blauch

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hans Christian Blaugh, I

  • BLOUGH, CHRISTIAN, Ancestor #: A011482
  • Service: PENNSYLVANIA Rank: PATRIOTIC SERVICE
  • Birth: ANTE 1710 SWITZERLAND
  • Death: 11-12-1786 LEBANON TWP DAUPHIN CO PENNSYLVANIA
  • Service Source: PA ARCH, 3RD SER, VOL 17, P 545; PA HIST & MUS COMM, RG 4.61, ROLL #328, #329
  • Service Description: 1) PAID SUPPLY TAX, 1779, 1781, 1783

2. CHRISTIAN2 BLAUCH (JOHANNES1) was born 1710 in Berne, Switzerland, and died 1786 in Lebanon County ,Pa. He married (1) ELIZABETH GASTELLI in Europe. She was born 1715 in Switzerland, and died Bef. 1750 in Switzerland. He married (2) ROSANNA STECK. She was born 1805, and died Unknown.

Notes for CHRISTIAN BLAUCH: A portian of the will of Christian Blauch dated Feb.24,1783 and Probated Dec.08,1787 in Dauphin County ,Pa is abstracted as follows;My two sons John and Abraham shall deliver unto my wife Rosanna yearly,aslong as she remains my widow,10 bushels of wheat,3 bushels rye,Delivered to the mill then to her as meal.3 barrels of good cider,4 bushels of potatoes,50lbs good pork,50lbs of fat beef,4lbs of wool,15 lbs of good hatched hemp,As much split firewood as needed,Use of as much garden as needed,Choice of 3 apple trees in my orchard.My sons shall keep a cow for my wife and she shall live in the back room of my house, And my sons shall put the room in order at their cost.John and Abraham shall pay my wife 3lbs yearlyof hard money.If she marries,my executers shall within one year after such marriage pay my wife 100lbs and she shall immediately quit my plantation and be debarred of any further right to my estate.Witnessed by John Wilhelm,Thomas Clark,Rudolph Keller.

More About CHRISTIAN BLAUCH: Burial: 1786

More About ELIZABETH GASTELLI: Burial: Bef. 1750, Switzerland

More About CHRISTIAN BLAUCH and ELIZABETH GASTELLI: Marriage: Europe

Children of CHRISTIAN BLAUCH and ELIZABETH GASTELLI are: 4. i. JACOB3 BLOUGH, b. 1736, Switzerland; d. 1810, Somerset County Pa.

	ii.	 	ELIZABETH BLOUGH, b. 1737; d. Unknown.
	iii.	 	VERONICA BLOUGH, b. 1735; d. Unknown.
	iv.	 	CHRISTIAN BLOUGH, b. 1743; d. Unknown.
	v.	 	CATHERINE BLOUGH, b. 1752; d. Unknown.
	vi.	 	ANNA B. BLOUGH, b. 1754; d. Unknown.
	vii.	 	JOHN BLOUGH, b. 1756; d. Unknown.
	viii.	 	ABRAHAM BLOUGH, b. 1758; d. Unknown.
	ix.	 	CHRISTINA BLOUGH, b. 1761; d. Unknown.
	x.	 	MAGDALENA BLOUGH, b. 1765; d. Unknown.
	xi.	 	HENRY BLOUGH, b. 1769; d. Unknown.

Child of CHRISTIAN BLAUCH and ROSANNA STECK is:

	xii.	 	CATHERINE3 BLAUCH, b. 1752; d. Unknown.

3 Nov 1750, with children to Philadelphia from Switzerland on ship Brotherhood The Glades, Berlin Area: The first land warrants to Amish settlers were issued here in 1773. Christian Blough had arrived in 1767 but didn't receive his land warrant until 1773. According to the Jonathan and Katie Miller Eash Family Genealogy (Wilbur Hostetler, 1978): Immigrated to U.S. in 1750; founded Amish settlement in Somerset County, PA in 1767.


IMMIGRATION: 3 Nov 1750, with children to Philadelphia from Switzerland on ship Brotherhood

Family 1 : Elizabeth GASTELLI MARRIAGE: 1742, Switzerland +Jacob BLOUGH I +Christian BLOUGH II

Barbara BLOUGH +Elizabeth BLOUGH
Veronica BLOUGH
Catherine BLOUGH

Family 2 : Rosanna STECK MARRIAGE: ABT 1755

John BLOUGH
Abraham BLOUGH
Christiana BLOUGH
Magdalena BLOUGH
Henry BLOUGH

[ https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/77798054/christian-blough]


DAR# A011482

view all 25

Hans Christian Blaugh, I's Timeline

1710
1710
Bern, Bern, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1736
1736
Berne, Bern District, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1737
1737
Bern, Bern, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1740
1740
Switzerland
1743
July 7, 1743
Berne, Bern District, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1747
1747
Switzerland
1749
1749
Switzerland
1750
November 3, 1750
Age 40
Philadelphia, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
November 3, 1750
Age 40