Is your surname Balch?

Research the Balch family

Abigail Balch's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Abigail Balch (Converse)

Also Known As: "Abigail Blodgett"
Birthplace: Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Converse and Abigail Converse
Wife of Rev. William Balch and Capt. Nathan Blodgett
Sister of James Converse; John Convers, Jr.; Joshua Converse; Patience Convers and John Converse

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Abigail Balch


  1. The Vinton Memorial: Comprising a Genealogy of the Descendants of John .... By John Adams Vinton. page 23.

-------------------- Abigail Converse (1705 - 1793) She was born 3 Dec 1705 in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, and died 10 Apr 1793 in Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts.


  • Parents: John Converse and Abigail Sawyer.


  1. 4 Jan 1724 in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts to Capt. Nathan Blodgett (1703 - 1747). He was the son of Samuel Blodgett and Huldah Simonds. 3 children.
  2. 11 Jan 1749 in Lexington, Middlesex, Massachusetts as his 2nd wife to Rev. William Balch (1704-1788). He was the son of Freeborn Balch, Sr. and Elizabeth Fairfield. No children.


  1. Mehitable Blodgett
  2. Abigail Blodgett (1732 – 1733)
  3. Nathan Blodgett (1737 – 1737)


  1. Johnson, Edward F. Woburn Records of Births, Deaths, and Marriages . (Woburn, Massachusetts: Andrews, Cutler & Co., 1890-1919), 1:58. Covnerse, Abigail, d. John and Abigail, [born] ---, 1705.
  2. Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital records of Bradford, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. (Topsfield, Mass.: Topsfield Historical Society, 1907), 294. Balch, Abigail, wid. Rev. William, [died] Apr. 10, 1793, a. 88 y. P.R.2. [Birth calculates to 1705]


view all

Abigail Balch's Timeline

December 3, 1705
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
January 11, 1749
Age 43
Lexington, Middlesex, Massachusetts
April 10, 1793
Age 87
Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts, United States