Is your surname d'Harcourt?

Research the d'Harcourt family

Agnes d'Harcourt's Geni Profile

Records for Agnes d'Harcourt

4,632,259 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes d'Harcourt (de Braose)

Nicknames: "Alice de Braose", "Olive de Braose"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bramber Castle, Bramber, West Sussex, England
Death: Died in Fifeshire, Scotland
Place of Burial: Priory of St. Andrews, St. Andrews, Fifeshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William de Braose, 3rd Lord of Bramber and Bertha de Hereford, Heiress of Brecon
Wife of Morggán mac Gylocher, 2nd Earl of Mar
Mother of Gilchrist de Mar; Malcolm de Mar; James de Mar; David Mar; Duncan of Mar, 4th Earl of Mar and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes d'Harcourt (de Braose)

Ivo De HARCOURT

Born: ABT 1130, Shenton, Leicestershire, England

Died: 1180

Father: William De HARCOURT

Mother: Agnes D'AMBROISE

Married: Agnes ?

Children:

1. Robert De HARCOURT 2. John de Harcourt

view all 19

Agnes d'Harcourt's Timeline

1133
1133
Bramber, West Sussex, England
1140
1140
Age 7
Scotland
1145
1145
Age 12
Probably Dumfermline, Fifeshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1149
1149
Age 16
<Of Dunfermline, Fifeshire, Scotland>
1151
1151
Age 18
Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1155
1155
Age 22
<Of, , Aberdeenshire, Scotland>
1157
1157
Age 24
<Of, , Aberdeenshire, Scotland>
1158
1158
Age 25
Mar, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1159
1159
Age 26
<Of, , Aberdeenshire, Scotland>
1170
1170
Age 37
Fifeshire, Scotland