Aletta Catharina Maria Joubert

Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Aletta Catharina Maria Joubert's Geni Profile

Records for Aletta Catharina Maria Joubert

189,154 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Aletta Catharina Maria Joubert

Also Known As: "Aletta Catharina Maria Kotze"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francois Jacobus Johannes Joubert and Aletta Maria Joubert
Wife of Jacobus Ernst Kotze
Sister of Willem Andries Joubert; Solomon Ignatius Wilhelm Joubert; Susanna Catharina Joubert; Jozua Francois Joubert; Izak Bartholomeus Joubert and 2 others
Half sister of <private> Becker (Joubert)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aletta Catharina Maria Joubert

Johannesburg Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Miss Aletta Joubert

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Unique ID: 45888

Camp History

Name: Johannesburg RC

Age arrival: 23

Date arrival: 09/12/1900

Date departure: 16/09/1901

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Natal

Tent number: RT 224; T J45

Farm History

Name: Weldebeestfontein / Wildebeestfontein / Wildebestfontein

District: Potchefstroom


Miss Aletta Joubert is the daughter of Mr Franc Joubert


Title: DBC 71 Johannesburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: 71

Notes: p. 20

view all

Aletta Catharina Maria Joubert's Timeline

- 1902
Age 22
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Johannesburg was an unusual camp in that it was the only urban camp in the entire system. Like Pretoria, from the start of the war Johannesburg had large numbers of refugees who needed help, and these increased when the British arrived. While many people were housed in the homes of the Uitlanders who had left for the coast, some kind of camp probably came into being fairly early, certainly by December 1900. At the end of December 1900, writing to Lady Hobhouse, Emily Hobhouse noted that there were rumours of ‘some sort of prison camps’ in Johannesburg with 4,000 women and children. With its mines and compounds, the town appeared to have plenty of accommodation and, in the early days, some women were housed in the men’s quarters at Robinson’s Deep and Village Deep.1 In the end, however, the camp was located at Turffontein – the Johannesburg racecourse – where the people lived in the grandstands. While they may have been relatively waterproof, the stands were not ideal, being dark and stuffy, and it was not long before the superintendent was recommending bell tents for the inmates. In the meantime, some sheds were built while other people were housed in nearby suburbs, making administration very difficult. Nevertheless, the Ladies Committee was pleasantly impressed by Johannesburg camp when they visited it in September 1901, describing it as being in a ‘charming situation’. They were particularly struck by the quality of the accommodation which they considered better than in any other camp they had visited, and they regarded the superintendent as thoughtful and efficient. Dr Franks, visiting earlier in July 1901, commented that ‘If every burgher camp be as well managed as this one there is very small ground for complaint’.