Anna Cecilia Brits (c.1874 - 1901)

public profile

View Anna Cecilia Brits's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Anna Cecilia Brits
  • Request to view Anna Cecilia Brits' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Anna Cecilia Joubert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boshof, South Africa
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Pneumonia
Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Anna Cecilia Brits

Bloemfontein Refugee Camp 1900 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Anna Cecilia Joubert

Other Names: Cecilia Christina ?; Ann Cec

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Bloemfontein RC

Age died: 28 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: pneumonia

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Free State

Occupation: farmer

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 52596

Camp History

Name: Bloemfontein RC

Age arrival: 29

Date arrival: 17/03/1901

Age departure: 28

Date departure: 14/07/1901

Reason departure: Death

Farm History

Name: Beervlei / Beervley / Burnsley

District: Bloemfontein

Notes: 8000 morgen

Status of Husband

Type: POW

Notes: India

Relationships

Mrs Anna Cecilia Joubert (Cecilia Christina ?; Ann Cec)

is the mother of Master Willem Joubert

is the Unknown of Mr Francois Jacobus Joubert (Frans J; Tsoms J)

Sources

Title: RS 29 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 29

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.140

Title: Government Gazette of the Orange River Colony

Location:

Notes: 19/7/1901, p.306

Title: SRC 70 Bloemfontein CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 70

Notes: 54

DEPOT VAB SOURCE MHG TYPE LEER VOLUME_NO 0 SYSTEM 01 REFERENCE B1852 PART 1 DESCRIPTION JOUBERT, ANNA CECILIA. GEBORE BRITS. STARTING 19010000 ENDING 19010000 REMARKS NAGELATE EGGENOOT PIETER JOHANNES VENTER JOUBERT.

view all

Anna Cecilia Brits's Timeline

1874
1874
South Africa
1890
September 15, 1890
Age 16
South Africa
1893
March 2, 1893
Age 19
1895
July 21, 1895
Age 21
1897
September 18, 1897
Age 23
1900
1900
Age 26
1900
- 1902
Age 26
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bloemfontein was the first significant camp to be established and it was not typical of most camps. It was one of the largest, larger in fact than the town of Bloemfontein, which had a recorded population of 3,379 in 1890. Because it was used as a holding camp, it had a constantly changing population. Water supply and health were a never-ending struggle since the British army made heavy demands on the limited supply of water and the soldiers had brought a severe typhoid epidemic into the town. Above all, it never had a really competent superintendent. Nevertheless, it was by no means the worst camp in the system and it was under the direct eye of the central camp administration.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bloemfontein/

1901
July 14, 1901
Age 27
South Africa
1901
Age 27
South Africa