Anna Sophia Roux (1876 - 1901)

‹ Back to Roux surname

Is your surname Roux?

Research the Roux family

Anna Sophia Roux's Geni Profile

Records for Anna Sophia Roux

6,803,637 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Anna Sophia Herbst", "Johanna Sophia Roux", "Johanna Sophia Herbst"
Birthplace: Smithfield, South Africa
Death: Died in Bethulie Refugee Camp
Cause of death: Enteric Fever
Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anna Sophia Roux

Bethulie Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Anna Sophie Herbst

Other Names: Anne Sophia

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Bethulie RC

Age died: 25 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: enteric fever

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Free State

Unique ID: 91143

Camp History

Name: Bethulie RC

Age arrival: 25

Date arrival: 06/08/1901

Date departure: 11/11/1901

Reason departure: Death

Farm History

Name: Nooitgedacht

District: Smithfield

Relationships

Mrs Anna Sophie Herbst (Anne Sophia)

is the wife of Mr Piet Hendrik Herbst

Sources

Title: RS 29 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 29

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.120

Title: Government Gazette of the Orange River Colony

Location:

Notes: 15/11/1901, p.652

Title: SRC 74 Bethulie CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 74

Notes: 88

view all

Anna Sophia Roux's Timeline

1876
September 16, 1876
South Africa
1900
May 7, 1900
Age 23
1900
- 1902
Age 23

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bethulie camp was formed on 22 April 1901, after the civilian administration took over the running of the camps from the military, and was created to take the overflow from Springfontein camp. At first families were housed in the little town (which had a population of hardly more that 550). Initially the camp was located on the koppies above the town, but it was moved twice. In June 1901 it was placed nearer to the river. Unfortunately the lower site meant that the camp often lay in heavy mist, the Ladies Committee observed. As disease increased and the ground became polluted, in March 1902 the camp was moved again, to a site where the ground was less fouled.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bethulie/

1901
October 27, 1901
Age 25
November 10, 1901
Age 25
Bethulie Refugee Camp
1901
Age 24
Bethulie Refugee Camp
????
South Africa