Beatrice de Valle

Is your surname de Valle?

Research the de Valle family

Beatrice de Valle's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Beatrice de Valle (de Vaux)

Also Known As: "Beatrice /de Lavalle/"
Birthplace: Stoke, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Stoke, Devonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hubert de Vaux, Gillesland and Grecia de Cumberland
Wife of William de Briwere, Lord Horsley
Partner of Réginald Dunstanville de Dunstanville, 1st Earl of Cornwall
Mother of Henry FitzCount, Co; Grecia (Gracia) de Briwere; Margaret or Margery de Briwere; Richard de Briwere; William de Briwere and 4 others
Sister of Robert de Vallibus, Baron Gillesland; Eustace of Castle Carrock and Ranulph de Vaux, Lord of Gillesland

Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About Beatrice de Valle

Mistress (1): BEATRICE de Valle

From Medlands:

daughter of ---. The primary source which confirms her parentage and relationship with Earl Renaud has not yet been identified. The Complete Peerage states that Dugdale "calls her Beatrice de Valle, says she was the mistress of Rainald Earl of Cornwall" and later the wife of William de Briwere, but does not cite a primary source on which this information is based[141]. The chronology does not appear to favour the subsequent marriage of the mistress of Earl Renaud to William de Briwere. The marriages of the latter´s children are recorded in the first decade of the 13th century, their births being therefore estimated to [1180/1195]. Even if Earl Renaud´s mistress gave birth to the earl´s illegitimate son in the last decade of his life (when he would have been in his sixties), it is unlikely that she could have continued bearing children into the mid-1190s.

Renaud Earl of Cornwall had one illegitimate child by Mistress (1):

8. HENRY FitzCount (-on crusade 1222). The 1194/95 Pipe Roll records "Henrico f comitis…in Cassewelle et Depeford" in Devonshire[155]. Constable of Totnes Castle 1209, Governor of Porchester Castle 1211. The Red Book of the Exchequer records "Henricus filius comitis" holding one half of one knight´s fee in Cornwall, and one in Devonshire and 16 "de honore Braynes" in Devonshire, in [1210/12][156]. Sheriff of Cornwall, Constable of Launceston Castl e and Warden of the Stannaries 1215. He was granted the county of Cornwall by King John in 1215, but not the title of Earl. Henry III King of England granted land in Cornwall held by "Reginaldus comes Cornubie pater suus" to "Henrico filio Comitis" dated 7 Feb 1217[157]. He resigned the county in 1220 when he left on crusade[158].

-------------------- Beatrice de Valle1,2

b. circa 1149, d. between 24 March 1216 and 1217

    Beatrice de Valle was said by Dugdale to have been the mistress of Rainald, Earl of Cornwall, and may have been the same lady as Earl Rainald's wife, Beatrice, daughter and heir of William Fitz-Richard.3 She was born circa 1149 at Stoke, Devon, England. She married Lord William de Briwere, son of Henry de Briwere, in 1174 at Stoke, Devon, England.4 Beatrice de Valle died between 24 March 1216 and 1217.


Lord William de Briwere b. circa 1145, d. 1226


   * Isabel de Briwere+ b. c 1184, d. b Jun 12333
   * Grace de Briwere+ b. c 1186, d. 1223
   * Joan de Briwere+ b. c 1190
   * Margaret de Briwere+ b. 1200, d. c 1235


  1. [S215] Revised by others later George Edward Cokayne CP, XII/2:298, per Dugdale.
  2. [S693] TH.D. Frederick Lewis Weis, Weis: MC 5th ed., pg. 186.
  3. [S215] Revised by others later George Edward Cokayne CP, XII/2:298.
  4. [S682] D.S.O. Lt.-Col. W. H. Turton, Turton, pg. 116.


Beatrice de Valle was said by Dugdale to have been the mistress of Rainald, Earl of Cornwall, and may have been the same lady as Earl Rainald's wife, Beatrice, daughter and heir of William Fitz-Richard.

She died between 24 March 1216 and 1217.

See "My Lines"

( )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( ) -------------------- Birth surname has also been reported to be:

Date of birth has also been erroneously reported to be:

  • circa 1104/1119
  • circa 1237

styled "of Torre (in Devon) and Karswell (perhaps now Abbotskerswell or Kingskerswell)" prior to marriage

From Stirnet's "BZmisc11" page (membership required to view without interruption): "Some web sites identify William's wife as Beatrix de Vaux, some going on to describe her as daughter of Rainald de Dunstanville (membership required to view without interruption), Earl of Cornwall, by his wife Beatrice (dau of William FitzRichard). However, TCP (Wake) reports that, whilst it is possible that William's wife might have been that same Beatrice (FitzWilliam), Dugdale identifies her as Earl Rainald's mistress ... <this Beatrice.>"


view all 31

Beatrice de Valle's Timeline

July 21, 1149
Stoke, Devonshire, England
Age 11
Stoke, Devonshire, England
Age 15
Sussex, England
Age 24
Stoke, Devon, England
Age 25
Stoke, Devonshire, England
Age 28
Isle-Briwere, Devonshire, England
Age 34
Stoke, Devonshire, England
Age 34
Dunster, Somerset, England
July 3, 1190
Age 40
Stoke, Devonshire, England
March 24, 1217
Age 67
Stoke, Devonshire, England