Bethóc (Beatrix) nic Gille Crist, Countess of Angus

Is your surname nic Gille Crist?

Research the nic Gille Crist family

Bethóc (Beatrix) nic Gille Crist, Countess of Angus's Geni Profile

Records for Bethóc nic Gille Crist

48 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Bethóc (Beatrix) nic Gille Crist, Countess of Angus

Also Known As: "Bethoc Beatrix", "Countess of Angus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Forfar, Angusshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Forfar, Angusshire, Scotland
Place of Burial: Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gille Crist, Earl of Angus and Marjorie of Huntingdon
Wife of Walter Stewart, 3rd High Steward of Scotland
Mother of Margaret Stewart, Countess of Carrick; Euphemia Stewart; Alexander Stewart, 4th High Steward of Scotland; Jean Wallace; Elizabeth (Beatrix) Stewart, of Monteith and 4 others
Sister of Donnchadh mac Gille Crist, 5th Earl of Angus
Half sister of Constance de Bretagne, Duchess; Henry de Bohun, Fifth Baron, Surety for the Magna Carta; Margaret de Bohun and Alexander De Lindsay

Occupation: Countess of Angus
Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Bethóc (Beatrix) nic Gille Crist, Countess of Angus

Bethoc (Beatrix) nic Gille Crist of Angus

Parents: Gille Crist, Mormaer (Earl) of Angus, son of Alan Stewart, 2nd Great Steward of Scotland and Marjory Huntingdon, daughter of Henry, Earl of Huntingdon and Ada de Warenne

Birth: 1180, Forfar, Angusshire, Scotland

Married to Walter FitzAlan Stewart, 3rd High Steward of Scotland

Children:

  • Euphemia Stewart d. c 1267
  • unknown daughter Stewart
  • Margaret Stewart+ b. c 1206
  • Elizabeth Stewart+ b. c 12101
  • Alexander Stewart, 4th High Steward of Scotland+ b. c 1214, d. c 1283
  • John Stewart b. c 1216, d. c 1249
  • Walter Stewart, Earl of Menteith+ b. c 1218, d. b 28 Apr 1296
  • Sir Robert Stewart of Tarbolton and Cruxton

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 590. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 12. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
  3. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume IX, page 1.
  4. [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume I, page 13.

--------------------



Sources 1.[S250] http://www.clanstirling.org

2.[S265] Colquoun_Cunningham.ged, Jamie Vans


--------------------



Sources 1.[S250] http://www.clanstirling.org

2.[S265] Colquoun_Cunningham.ged, Jamie Vans


-------------------- http://www.thepeerage.com/p459.htm#i4587

Last Edited=20 Jan 2011

    Beatrix of Angus is the daughter of Gilchrist, 4th Earl of Angus. She married Walter Stewart, 3rd High Steward of Scotland, son of Alan fitz Walter, 2nd Great Steward of Scotland and Eva (?).
     Her married name became Stewart.

Children of Beatrix of Angus and Walter Stewart, 3rd High Steward of Scotland

   Euphemia Stewart+2 d. c 1267
   unknown daughter Stewart
   Sir Robert Stewart of Tarbolton and Cruxton
   Margaret Stewart b. c 1206
   Elizabeth Stewart b. c 1210
   Alexander Stewart, 4th High Steward of Scotland b. 1214, d. 1283
   John Stewart b. c 1216, d. c 1249
   Walter Stewart, Earl of Menteith b. c 1218, d. bt 1 Sep 1294 - 28 Apr 1296

Citations

   [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VII, page 590. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
   [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage: founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's The Peerage of Scotland (Edinburgh, Scotland: David Douglas, 1904), volume I, page 12. Hereinafter cited as The Scots Peerage.
   [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume IX, page 1.
   [S323] Sir James Balfour Paul, The Scots Peerage, volume I, page 13.
view all 17

Bethóc (Beatrix) nic Gille Crist, Countess of Angus's Timeline

1184
January 1, 1184
Forfar, Angusshire, Scotland
1193
1193
Age 9
Dunbar, Haddington, Lincolnshire, Scotland
1205
1205
Age 21
Scotland
1205
Age 21
Crawford, Lanarkshire, , Scotland
1206
1206
Age 22
Dundonald Castle,Irvine, Ayrshire, Scotland
1214
1214
Age 30
Dundonald Castle, Irvine, Ayrshire, Scotland
1216
1216
Age 32
Scotland
1223
1223
Age 39
Of,Tarbolton,Ayrshire,Scotland
1225
1225
Age 41
Scotland, (Present UK)
1227
1227
Age 43
Isleworth, Middlesex, England