Christian Atkins (Chase) (1555 - 1599) MP

‹ Back to Atkins surname

Is your surname Atkins?

Research the Atkins family

Christian Atkins's Geni Profile

Records for Christian Atkins

2,415,134 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Christiana Chase"
Birthplace: Hundridge, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
Managed by: Desiree "Dez" Stratford
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Christian Atkins (Chase)

She was born June 9, 1555 in Hundridge, Chesham, Bucks, England. was buried on Apr. 18, 1599. Christiana married Henry Atkins on 11 Jun 1576 in Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England (Duchess).

  • --------------------------
  • Full text of "Encyclopedia of Connecticut biography, genealogical-memorial; representative citizens;"
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/encyclopediaofco03amer/encyclopediaofco03amer_djvu.txt
  • CHASE, Charles Edward, Active Factor in Insurance Circles.
  • The Chase family, of which Charles Edward Chase, chairman of the board of directors of the Hartford Fire Insurance Company, and a prominent public official, is a worthy representative, is of English origin, being among the ancient and highly honored families of England, the name being derived undoubtedly from the French word, Chasser, to hunt. They are one of the families entitled to bear a coat-of-arms, described as follows : Gules four crosses patence argent (two and two), on a canton azure a lion rampant or.
  • (IV) Thomas (2) Chase, fifth son of Matthew and Elizabeth (Bould) Chase, was of Hundrich, in Parish Chesham. where his active and useful life was spent. He married and was the father of five children, born at Hundrich : John, baptized November 30, 1540; Richard, of whom further; Agnes, baptized January 9, 1551 ; William ; 'Christian'.
  • -------------------------------------------
view all 18

Christian Atkins's Timeline

1555
June 9, 1555
Hundridge, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
June 9, 1555
Hundridge, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England
June 9, 1555
Hundridge,Chesham,Buckingham,England
June 9, 1555
Hundridge, Chesham, Buckingham, England
June 9, 1555
Hundridge, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
June 9, 1555
Hundridge, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1565
November 9, 1565
Age 10
Podington, Bedfordshire, England
1569
August 3, 1569
Age 14
Chesham, Buckingham, England

Buckinghamshire, England, Extracted Parish Records 
Text: Text: Henry Atkins his wife 05 May 1628
Book: March Buried (Burial)
Collection: Buckinghamshire: Chesham - Parish Register,
Source Information:
Ancestry.com. Buckinghamshire, England, Extracted Parish Records  [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2001.
Original data: Electronic databases created from various publications of parish and probate records.

1576
June 11, 1576
Age 21
Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom

Buckinghamshire, England, Extracted Parish Records 
Text: Henry Atkins & Xptian daughter of Thomas Chaase 14 Jun 1576
Book: Maried (Marriage)
Collection: Buckinghamshire: Chesham - Parish Register,
Source Information:
Ancestry.com. Buckinghamshire, England, Extracted Parish Records  [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2001.
Original data: Electronic databases created from various publications of parish and probate records.

October 14, 1576
Age 21
Caversham, Oxfordshire, England