Christina Maria Etrezia Buys, b3c2

Is your surname Buys?

Research the Buys family

Christina Maria Etrezia Buys, b3c2's Geni Profile

Records for Christina Buys

126,023 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christina Maria Etrezia Buys (Lessing), b3c2

Also Known As: "Theresia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Middelburg, Stormberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes Christiaan Lessing b3 and Lasya Christina Venter, b5c1d7
Wife of Stephanus Buys, b4c4d1 and Johannes Jacobus van Tonder, b3c3d4
Mother of Johannes Christiaan Buys, b2c4d1e1; Anna Francina Buys, b2c4d1e2; Lucia (Lasya) Christina Coetzee, b2c4d1e3; Bernardus Rudolph Buys, b2c4d1e4; Christina Maria Buys, b2c4d1e5 and 6 others
Sister of Johanna Margaretha Lessing, b3c1; Aletta Sophia Lessing, b3c3 and Lasya (Lasea) Christina Lessing b3c4
Half sister of Johannes (Jan) Christiaan Lessing b3c5; Louis Stephanus (Lewies) Lessing b3c6; Johanna Margaretha Lessing; Martha Helena Lessing b3c8; Izaak (Isaac) Jacobus Lessing, b3c9 and 11 others

Managed by: [g5] Nic Lessing
Last Updated:

About Christina Maria Etrezia Buys, b3c2

c2 Christina Maria Theresia\Etresia LESSING <821> (6/x),  NG Kerk Graaff-Reinet 06.01.1793, † ±__.__.1863

» Haar name is in die DR aangeteken as Chrisje Maria Theresia. (sic!) Getuies: Tjaard VAN DER WALT, Mietje VENTER, Pouwel VOETZEE (sic!) & Martha Theresia LESSING.

»» Kinders (9): x{9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16}, xx{17}

x NG Kerk Graaff-Reinet 09.11.1806, Stephanus BUYS <823> (sv Bernard\Bernardus\Barend Rudolph BUYS\BUIJS & Francina Anna COETZEE),  10.02.1787,  03.07.1787

»x FK 2226 p 2.

------------------------------------

Alternate Date of birth: c.1793 or c.1789 Alternate Date of death: 22 July 1875

view all 16

Christina Maria Etrezia Buys, b3c2's Timeline

1793
January 6, 1793
Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
January 6, 1793
1806
November 9, 1806
Age 13
Graaff-Reinet, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1807
November 3, 1807
Age 14
1810
1810
Age 16
Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1813
November 28, 1813
Age 20
Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1816
August 5, 1816
Age 23
Graaff-Reinet, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1818
November 28, 1818
Age 25
Cradock, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1821
June 9, 1821
Age 28
Cradock, Stormberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1823
August 30, 1823
Age 30
Cradock, Stormberg District, Eastern Cape, South Africa