Cornelius Jansen van Texel (c.1600 - 1691) MP

‹ Back to van Texel surname

Is your surname van Texel?

Research the van Texel family

Cornelius van Texel's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Cornelis Jansen Van Texel", "Cornelius Jensen Van Tassel", "Cornelius Jensen (Texel) Van Tassel", "Cornelius Jansen Van Texel", "Cornelius Janszen Van Texel", "Cornelius Jensen Van Texel"
Birthplace: Texel, Noord-Holland, Nederland
Death: Died in Long Island, New York
Managed by: John P. Lukavic
Last Updated:

About Cornelius Jansen van Texel

http://www.gardnerz.org/famhist/grandpa/pafg369.htm#9391 CORNELIUS JENSEN2 VAN TEXEL (JAN1) was born Abt. 1600 in Isle of Texel, North Holland, and died WFT Est. 1629-1691. He married (1) CATONERAS (NATIVE AMERICAN) WFT Est. 1612-1649, daughter of WYANDANCE (SACHEM OF LONG ISLAND). He married (2) CATONERAS 1614-1648, daughter of WYANDANCH and WITCHIKITTAWBUT.

Biography

Among the very early settlers in the New Netherlands region of what was later known of as New York, was the Van Texel family. The head of the family was generally known as Cornelis Jansen, that is, Cornelis son of Jan.

Cornelius Jansen Van Texel, also known as Jan Cornelius Van Texel, was born circa 1600 in Schoonderwoert, near Leerdam, South Holland; according to the listing of "Original Places of Residence in Holland, Belgium, and Germany of the Pioneer New Netherland Settlers." Earlier, his family was probably originally from the Island of Texel (The Texel), S.W. of the Frisian Islands.

The year of his coming cannot be exactly fixed, but his son was born at Fort Amsterdam in 1625, so he couldn't have arrived in this country later than 1624. He must have come over on one of the Dutch vessels that began trading with the Indians after Henry Hudson in 1609 sailed up the river that bears his name.

When Cornelius Jensen Van Texel came to the New Netherlands he went to Long Island, where he resided, so far as known the rest of his life. He was selected to represent the Long Island Indians before Commissioners appointed to settle the wars between the Peqots, Narragansetts and other tribe and was present at meetings of the Commissioners held at Boston and elsewhere.

Around 1624, Wyandance, Sachem of the Montauk an Indian Tribe on Long Island , gave him his daughter, Catoneras, in marriage. She was one of fourteen Indian women taken into captivity by Ninigret, chief of the Narrangansetts,and afterwards ransomed throughthe intervention of Lion Gardiner. Of this marriage, one son was born in 1625 at Fort Amsterdam, Manhattan Island, and named after his father, Jan Cornelius Van Texel.

No record has been found as to the date of decease or place of burial.

view all

Cornelius van Texel's Timeline

1600
1600
Texel, Noord-Holland, Nederland
1625
1625
Age 25
Fort Amsterdam, Mahattan Island, New York
1691
1691
Age 91
Long Island, New York
????
????