Daniel Johannes Joubert (1894 - d.)

‹ Back to Joubert surname

View Daniel Johannes Joubert's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Daniel Johannes Joubert
  • Request to view Daniel Johannes Joubert's family tree

Share

Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Daniel Johannes Joubert

Bethulie Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Master Daniel Johannes Joubert

Other Names: David Martha

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 93944

Camp History

Name: Uitenhage RC

Age arrival: 6

Date arrival: 26/04/1902

Date departure: 18/09/1902

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Bloemfontein RC

Name: Bethulie RC

Age arrival: 6

Date arrival: 23/04/1901

Date departure: 24/04/1902

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Uitenhage RC

Farm History

Name: Jackelspoort / Jakhalspoort / Jakalspoort / Jakkalspoort

District: Bloemfontein

Relationships

Master Daniel Johannes Joubert (David Martha)

is the son of Mr Gideon Daniel Joubert

Sources

Title: SRC 74 Bethulie CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 74

Notes: p.203

Title: SRC 88 Uitenhage CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 88

Notes: p.003

Title: SRC 74 Bethulie CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 74

Notes: p.203

view all

Daniel Johannes Joubert's Timeline

1894
May 31, 1894
July 1, 1894
South Africa
1901
1901
Age 6

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bethulie camp was formed on 22 April 1901, after the civilian administration took over the running of the camps from the military, and was created to take the overflow from Springfontein camp. At first families were housed in the little town (which had a population of hardly more that 550). Initially the camp was located on the koppies above the town, but it was moved twice. In June 1901 it was placed nearer to the river. Unfortunately the lower site meant that the camp often lay in heavy mist, the Ladies Committee observed. As disease increased and the ground became polluted, in March 1902 the camp was moved again, to a site where the ground was less fouled.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bethulie/

????