Deliliah Ann Murray (Hardy) (1872 - 1959)

‹ Back to Murray surname

Is your surname Murray?

Research the Murray family

Deliliah Ann Murray's Geni Profile

Records for Deliliah Murray

3,027,522 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Dillie"
Birthplace: Greensburg, St Helena, Louisiana, United States
Death: Died in Kentwood, Tangipahoa, Louisiana, United States
Cause of death: Natural Causes
Managed by: Veronica Louise Fannaly
Last Updated:

About Deliliah Ann Murray (Hardy)

Delilah Ann Hardy
  1. 6250, b. 2 Apr 1872, d. 4 Aug 1959

Family Explorer Last Edited 28 Feb 2012 Father Absalom Hardy1 Mother Melissa Conerly1

Details of Life Events Birth* 2 Apr 1872 Delilah Ann Hardy was born on 2 Apr 1872 at St. Helena Parish, LA.1 Marriage* 31 Dec 1889 She married George Patrick Murray, son of Daniel Murray and Rose Durnin, on 31 Dec 1889 at Greensburg, St. Helena Parish, LA.2 (Widow) Death 14 Aug 1934 She was left a widow at age 62, when her husband, George Patrick, died on 14 Aug 1934 in Kentwood, Tangipahoa Parish, LA.3 Death* 4 Aug 1959 Delilah Ann Murray died at age 87 of a stroke on 4 Aug 1959 in Kentwood, Tangipahoa Parish, LA.1 Burial* 5 Aug 1959 She was buried at Woodland Cemetery in Kentwood, Tangipahoa Parish, LA.1 Citations [S673] LA. Tangipahoa Parish. Death certificate. Louisiana Secretary of State, Baton Rouge, LA, USA. [S347] David Alan Murray website. Website. Online http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Ranch/4069/ (no longer active). [S447] FamilySearch.org. Louisiana Deaths 1850-1875, 1894-1954. Online http://familysearch.org

Children of George Patrick Murray and Delilah Ann Hardy Rose Cecilia Murray b. 18 Nov 1890, d. 24 May 1973 Myrtis Helena Murray b. 23 Jul 1892, d. 19 Mar 1930 Ewell Charles Murray b. 22 Sep 1894, d. 4 Nov 1918 Nicholas Russell Murray+ b. 4 Jul 1906, d. 25 Oct 1992 Mary Dorothy Murray b. 12 Oct 1911, d. 9 Oct 1994

view all

Deliliah Ann Murray's Timeline

1872
April 2, 1872
Greensburg, St Helena, Louisiana, United States
1889
December 31, 1889
Age 17

31 Dec 1889

1890
November 18, 1890
Age 18
St. Helena Parish, Louisiana, United States
1892
July 23, 1892
Age 20
Kedron, St. Helena, LA, USA
1894
September 22, 1894
Age 22
Kedron, St. Helena, LA, USA
1906
July 4, 1906
Age 34
Kedron, St. Helena, LA, United States
1911
October 12, 1911
Age 39
Kedron, St. Helena, LA, USA
1959
August 4, 1959
Age 87
Kentwood, Tangipahoa, Louisiana, United States
August 1959
Age 87
Kentwood, Tangipahoa, Louisiana, United States