Haskell Riley Gilbert (1973 - 2011)

‹ Back to Gilbert surname

Is your surname Gilbert?

Research the Gilbert family

Haskell Riley Gilbert's Geni Profile

Records for Haskell Gilbert

2,736,301 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Buddie"
Place of Burial: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, USA
Birthplace: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, USA
Death: Died in Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, USA
Cause of death: Brain Cancer
Occupation: Laborer
Managed by: Telvin Gilbert
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Haskell Riley Gilbert

Haskell Riley Gilbert was born on Thursday, August 23, 1973 to the parentage of Haskell Riley Saunders & The Late Luisa Gilbert-Simmons.

Buddy" as he was known grew up in Miami, Florida where he was educated at Miami Northwestern Senior High school. At a young age, "Buddy" enjoyed playing baseball and that was his favorite sport. He was an outgoing young man and enjoyed life to the fullest. In his early twenties he was diagnosed with cancer and battled it for over 14 years

On Sunday, April 3, 2011 at 12: 03 a.m. the Lord took him home where there' s no more pain and suffering.

He is preceded in death by his mother Luisa Gilbert-Simmons and his grand-parents James Henry Gilbert & Bobbie Lee Gilbert and Robena W. White and his niece Samia L. Gilbert.

He leaves to cherish his loving memories: his three sons: Haskell Riley Gilbert Jr., Ashunti Zanders, & Torrence M. Gilbert, four sisters: Lashawn Gilbert,Trachesia Gilbert, Raquel Saunders and Charlene Saunders of Miami, Florida., and four brothers: Tharen Bailey of Orlando, Florida, Isaac, Sedrick and Tharris Saunders of Miami, Florida and six aunts Bertina Gilbert and Earnestine Gilbert of Miami, Florida, Ronetta S. Jordan of San Angelo, Texas, Christine Manuel and Jeannie Green & Jannie Green of New Jersey; one uncle Johnnie Lee Davis, Sr., of New York. several nieces, nephews, cousins and a host of other relatives and sorrowing friends

.

view all

Haskell Riley Gilbert's Timeline

1973
August 23, 1973
Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, USA
1987
August 1987
- present
Age 13
Miami, Florida, United States
2008
March 2008
Age 34
Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, USA
2011
April 3, 2011
Age 37
Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida, USA
April 9, 2011
Age 37
Hollywood, Broward County, Florida, USA
August 23, 2011
- August 24, 2011
Age 37
Miami, Dade, Florida, USA