Henry Casimir I of Nassau-Dietz

Is your surname van Nassau-Dietz?

Research the van Nassau-Dietz family

Henry Casimir I of Nassau-Dietz's Geni Profile

Records for Hendrik Albertus van Nassau-Dietz

74,538 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hendrik Albertus Casimir van Nassau-Dietz, Graf, stadhouder van Friesland, Groningen en Drenthe

Also Known As: "Henry"
Birthplace: Arnhem, Gelderlands, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Hulst, Nederland
Immediate Family:

Son of Ernst Casimir I, Graf von Nassau-Dietz and Sophie Hedwig von Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel
Brother of William Frederick, Prince of Nassau-Dietz

Managed by: FRED BERGMAN
Last Updated:

About Henry Casimir I of Nassau-Dietz


Henry Casimir I of Nassau-Dietz (Arnhem, 21 January 1612 – Hulst, 13 July 1640) was count of Nassau-Dietz and Stadtholder of Friesland, Groningen and Drenthe.

He was the eldest son of Ernst Casimir of Nassau-Dietz and Sophia Hedwig of Brunswick-Lüneburg, and like his father, died in battle. On July 12, 1640, he was wounded in Sint Jansteen at the battle of Hulst. He died the next day. Hendrik Casimir is buried in Leeuwarden, and was succeeded in his titles by William Frederick, Prince of Nassau-Dietz. His death at age 28 caused a series of memorials to his name and the battle in which he died. The Rijksmuseum keeps a blood-stained shirt in the collection supposedly worn by him when he was wounded. Similarly, the bullet hole in his father's hat is also kept there for posterity.

view all

Henry Casimir I of Nassau-Dietz's Timeline

January 21, 1612
Arnhem, Gelderlands, The Netherlands
July 13, 1640
Age 28
Hulst, Nederland