Is your surname Neurath?

Research the Neurath family

Jacob Neurath's Geni Profile

Records for Jacob Neurath

5,304 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jacob Neurath

Also Known As: "Jakob"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Georgen / Svätý Jur, (Bur St Georgen), Bratislava region, present Slovakia
Death: Died in Vienna
Immediate Family:

Husband of Katharina Neurath
Father of Ezechiel Neurath; Regine Michlowitz; Therese Mechlowicz; Rosalia Neurath; Daniel Neurath and 3 others

Occupation: Rabbi
Managed by: Itai Hermelin
Last Updated:

About Jacob Neurath

Buried Wahring, 1861:

  • Last Name Neurath, First Name Jakob
  • Profession Rabbinatskandidat, verh.
  • Date of Birth 47 yrs (b. 1814)
  • Date of Death 1861 JUN 23
  • Cemetery Währing
  • Group 4414, Row 7, Tomb No 1318

Son Daniel's 1784 marriage, Num. 836 record establishes this is the Jakob Neurath of Bur St Georgen, Hungary (present-day Slovakia)

===============================

Who is Jacob Neurath b. 1835-d. June 24, 1889 at age 54, NFP death notice published June 25, 1889 ? Wife was Rosalie geb. Friedmann. Buried Mödling B, 24, 7

  • Son b. 1874 Rudolf Num. 7840 1 Wien Neurath Emil Jakob/Friedmann Rosa. Died 1916; NFP death notice published May 29, 1916.
=========================

Who is NEURATH, Jakob, 1160, Wilheminenspital b. 1865-d. 9-Jul-1937, age 72, Section: T4 Group: 22 Row: 041B Grave: 3 (JewishGen.org Austria-Czech)

Who is

  • Married 1864 525 Tempelgasse Frank Caroline

& Neurath Jakob

  • NEURATH, Karoline (FRANK), died age 26, b.1846-d. Feb 19, 1872 Section: Währing Group: 3796 Row: 8 Grave: 528; Hausbesitzersgattin aus St. Georgen; Jakob. Numerative 1559; State verheiratet.

Place of Birth St.Georgen, Ungarn Children born in Wien:

  • 1868 4913 Wien Neurath Friedrike Jakob/Frank Caroline
  • 1870 124 1 Wien Neurath Emma Jakob/Frank Caroline
  • 1872, Death Num. 1534, Neurath, totgeborenes Mädchen

Father/Mother Jakob, Metallhändlerskind, macerierte Frühgeburt; Date of Death 1872 FEB 12, Leopoldstadt

view all 11

Jacob Neurath's Timeline

1814
1814
St. Georgen / Svätý Jur, (Bur St Georgen), Bratislava region, present Slovakia
1841
1841
Age 27
Borský Svätý Jur, Senica, Trnava Region, Slovakia
1849
June 6, 1849
Age 35
Vienna, Austria
1851
1851
Age 37
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1852
1852
Age 38
Vienna, Austria

Year 1852
Numerative 1255
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Neurath
First Name Rosalia
Parents Jacob/Bauer Katharina

1856
1856
Age 42
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1858
September 20, 1858
Age 44
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1860
1860
Age 46
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1861
June 23, 1861
Age 47
Vienna
????