Is your surname Hewes?

Research the Hewes family

Joan Hewes's Geni Profile

Records for Joan Hewes

71,404 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joan Hewes (Unknown)

Also Known As: "Joane", "Jote", "Joanna"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Hewes and John "The Welshman" Hewes
Mother of Mary Hatch; Abigail Hatch; John Hewes and James Hewes

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Joan Hewes

John Hewes married Joan _____ in late 1632 or early 1633

On 1 April 1633 the Plymouth court ordered "John Hews & Jone his wife adjudged to sit in the stocks because the said Jone conceived with child by him before they were publicly married, though in the time of contract."

She died after 6 February 1671 when she was named in her husband's will.

Their known 3 children: Abigail Hatch King, Mary Hatch, & John Jr. 

Sources

  1. The Pioneers of Massachusetts: A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the ... By Charles Henry Pope. Page 228. "Hewes, John, of Scituate. Will dated 6 Feb 1671, prob. 22 Feb. 1674, beq. to wife Joanna, son James H., & son in law Jeremiah Hatch."

Links

view all

Joan Hewes's Timeline

1612
1612
1632
1632
Age 20
Scituate, Mass
1633
1633
Age 21
Scituate, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1674
February 22, 1674
Age 62
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
????
????
????