Mary Hungerford (Unknown) (1653 - 1704) MP

‹ Back to Hungerford surname

1

Matches

0 0 1
Adds more complete birth date.

View Mary Hungerford (Unknown)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Mary Hungerford (Unknown)
  • Request to view Mary Hungerford (Unknown)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Mary Green; Graves; Gray"
Birthplace: Of, Narragansett, Washington, RI
Death: Died in East Haddam, Middlesex, CT
Managed by: Patrick Robichaud
Last Updated:

About Mary Hungerford (Unknown)

======

Notes

  • Looking at Torrey's sources I observe that the name of wife of Thomas Hunerford (1648-1714) is not establised between Mary Gray or Mary Green (or even Mary Graves). Mary was "of Narragansett" RI.
  • Mary Gray (dtr. of Mary Winslow and Edward Gray) did not get married and is presumed to have died without issue (per the Parkhurst research, and per the Mayflower Society, following an application submitted, based on the error that she did marry Thomas Hungerford).
  • Apparently, in an LDS document (perhaps a family sheet with an error), and thus in Ancestry.com, Mary Gray is noted as having married Thomas Hungerford. This is incorrect, but it is an error that has exponentially increased from people copying trees.
  • Most genealogies indicate that the wife of Thomas Hungerford was Mary Green. Some sources show that her name was Mary Gray, and that she was the daughter of Edward Gray, the Governor of Narragansetts Plantation in Rhode Island. Those people who wrote that even though the written records looked like the name was Gray, it couldn't be because Edward Gray said he had no daughter.
  • It is a matter of historic public record that Thomas Hungerford and his wife Mary were heavily fined for "fornication before marriage" because their first child arrived too early. It is also a fact that Thomas Hungerford married his Mary at Narragansetts Plantation before bringing her back to Connecticut. The source I believe speculated that Edward Gray disowned his daughter because of early conjugal activity.
  • Unless some heretofore undiscovered document comes to light I'm afraid the answer to what is Mary's last name is will remain unknown.
==========

Links

Notes

  • Looking at Torrey's sources I observe that the name of wife of Thomas Hunerford (1648-1714) is not establised between Mary Gray or Mary Green (or even Mary Graves). Mary was "of Narragansett" RI.
  • Mary Gray (dtr. of Mary Winslow and Edward Gray) did not get married and is presumed to have died without issue (per the Parkhurst research, and per the Mayflower Society, following an application submitted, based on the error that she did marry Thomas Hungerford).
  • Apparently, in an LDS document (perhaps a family sheet with an error), and thus in Ancestry.com, Mary Gray is noted as having married Thomas Hungerford. This is incorrect, but it is an error that has exponentially increased from people copying trees.
  • Most genealogies indicate that the wife of Thomas Hungerford was Mary Green. Some sources show that her name was Mary Gray, and that she was the daughter of Edward Gray, the Governor of Narragansetts Plantation in Rhode Island. Those people who wrote that even though the written records looked like the name was Gray, it couldn't be because Edward Gray said he had no daughter.
  • It is a matter of historic public record that Thomas Hungerford and his wife Mary were heavily fined for "fornication before marriage" because their first child arrived too early. It is also a fact that Thomas Hungerford married his Mary at Narragansetts Plantation before bringing her back to Connecticut. The source I believe speculated that Edward Gray disowned his daughter because of early conjugal activity.
  • Unless some heretofore undiscovered document comes to light I'm afraid the answer to what is Mary's last name is will remain unknown.
==========

Links

view all 12

Mary Hungerford's Timeline

1653
1653
Narragansett, Washington, RI
1670
1670
Age 17
East Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut
1673
1673
Age 20
New London, New London, CT
1673
Age 20
New London, Connecticut, United States
1676
1676
Age 23
New London, New London, Connecticut, USA
1679
1679
Age 26
New London, New London, Connecticut, United States
1681
1681
Age 28
Hartford, Hartford, CT
1684
1684
Age 31
New London, New London, Connecticut, USA
1687
1687
Age 34
New London, New London, Connecticut
1690
1690
Age 37
New London, New London, Connecticut, USA