Maximilian Mandl von Maldenau (1865 - 1942)

public profile

View Maximilian Mandl von Maldenau's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Maximilian Mandl von Maldenau
  • Request to view Maximilian Mandl von Maldenau's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Max"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Portugal
Cause of death: escaping from the NS
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Maximilian Mandl von Maldenau

cf. various sources as given below:

Maximilian "Max" MANDL von MALDENAU aka Maximilian "Max" MANDL-MALDENAU: • born 2nd. August 1865 - died 6th. August 1942, Portugal (during escape from NS) • 1896 - married Else/Elsa née POLLACK von PARNAU (born ? - died 27th. November 1939, France (ditto) • 1916/17 - awarded knighthood for humanitarian services. • before 1938 - Shareholder in Fa. M&J Mandl. A (Wien 1, Esslinggasse 2 & Wien 1, Stephansplatz 1) a distinguished clothing store which also provided banking facilities at one point. • 1939, summer - the couple fled Vienna via France. • Elsa Mandl von Maldenau died in France on 27th. November 1942. Max Mandl von Maldenau died in Portugal on 6th. August 1942.

They had four children: • Margarethe/Margarete "Grete": b. 3rd. January 1897 - d. ?. Married Richard WIENER: b. 23rd. November 1890 (His parents were Friedrich Wiener, "Kommerzialrat", (cf. NFP DN for wife) b. 22nd. October 1861 ? - d. 3rd. March 1943, Theresienstadt?) and Regine, née Wiener, b. circa 1870 - d. 27th. July 1933) • Anni b. 3rd. March 1898 - d.1st. November 1918, Wien (NFP DN) • Malvine "Vinzi" Franziska: b. 1899 - d. ? (cf. ref.) • Martin Julius: b. 29th. March 1909 - d. 1994 (cf. refs)


cf.: Mandl z Maldenau | Nová šlechta v ceských zemích a podunajské monarchii http://www.novanobilitas.eu/rod/mandl-z-maldenau

Very full information on him here - unfortunately only in Czech ...

cf. : Commission for provenance research - Results | Restituted and nonrestituted objectshttp://www.provenienzforschung.gv.at/index.aspx?ID=25&LID=2 Max Mandl-Maldenau (1865 – 1942) wurde als Jude von den nationalsozialistischen Machthabern verfolgt. Das Vermögen von Max Mandl-Maldenau und seiner Ehefrau Elsa Mandl-Maldenau wurde 1938/1939 liquidiert und u.a. zur Begleichung der Reichsfluchtsteuer und der Judenvermögensabgabe herangezogen. Bereits in der Vermögenserklärung vom 15. Juli 1938 wies Max Mandl-Maldenau darauf hin, dass die Liquidation seines Unternehmens das Privatvermögen „wohl restlos aufzehren“ werde. In einem Schreiben der Treuhand- Aktiengesellschaft / Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft an die Vermögensverkehrsstelle vom 13. Dezember 1938 wurde im Zusammenhang mit der Unternehmensliquidation darauf hingewiesen, dass diese unter Heranziehung des Privatvermögens, namentlich „durch den Verkauf von Wertgegenständen, Bildern u. dergl.“ erfolgt. Das Ehepaar flüchtete im Sommer 1939. Elsa Mandl-Maldenau starb am 27. November 1939 in Frankreich, Max Mandl-Maldenau starb am 6. August 1942 in Portugal.

cf. Neuordnung im Bankwesen - Peter Melichar - Google Books http://books.google.de/books?id=_XVR_rO__IsC&pg=PA347&lpg=PA347&dq=m+%26+j+mandl+wien&source=bl&ots=u1FoTsYWwC&sig=54zqc51kF-RobQO9Xp9H9hoexzE&hl=de#v=onepage&q=m%20%26%20j%20mandl%20wien&f=false cf. M & J Mandl – Kleidergeschäft-Wien

PLUS on further branch of Mandls: Friedmann, Gutmann, Lieben, Mandl und Strakosch: Fünf Familienporträts aus ... - Marie-Therese Arnbom - Google Books http://books.google.de/books?id=foMRkSJzi1gC&pg=PA22&lpg=PA22&dq=villa+mandl+reichenau&source=bl&ots=--iWn6M-A4&sig=9X14pfdhz3tkFE9r5Iw97nQcJVM&hl=de#v=onepage&q=villa%20mandl%20reichenau&f=false

view all

Maximilian Mandl von Maldenau's Timeline

1865
August 2, 1865
1896
1896
Age 30
Vienna, Austria
1897
January 3, 1897
Age 31
Wien, Österreich
1898
March 3, 1898
Age 32
Wien, Österreich
1899
1899
Age 33
1909
March 19, 1909
Age 43
1942
August 6, 1942
Age 77
Portugal