Princess Of The Narragansetts Canonicus (c.1569 - 1647)

‹ Back to Canonicus surname

Is your surname Canonicus?

Research the Canonicus family

Princess of the Narragansitts's Geni Profile

Records for Princess Canonicus

2,609,614 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Princess C Ihyannough (Narrogansitt)"
Birthplace: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Occupation: princess of the Narragansett tribe, Princess of Narragansitt Tribe. Daughter of Cheif Canonicus., Princess - see http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/6945808/person/-1063053722
Managed by: Karen Susan Vaughan
Last Updated:

About Princess Of The Narragansetts Canonicus

Princess * of Canonicus b: in Cape Cod, Barnstable, Massachusetts d: in of, Barnstable, Massachusetts

--------------------

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bevangenealogy&id=I14071

•ID: I14071

•Name: Princess Of The Narragansitts CANONICUS

•Given Name: Princess Of The Narragansitts

•Surname: CANONICUS

•Sex: F

•Change Date: 13 MAY 2009

•Note: Also known as: Princess Canonicus was the daughter of Canochet (Chief) Canonicus 1

•Birth: ABT 1569 in Of Cape Cod, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA

•Death: in Of Cape Cod, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA

Father: Chief of the Narraganset CANONICUS b: ABT 1562 in Of Cape Cod, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA

Mother: Mrs CANONICUS b: ABT 1543 in Of Narragansett, Washington, Rhode Island

Marriage 1 Chief Sachem IHYANNOUGH (THYANNOUGH) b: 1565 in Cape Cod, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA

•Married: 1590 in Of Cape Cod, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA

•Sealing Spouse: 3 SEP 2003 in SLAKE

Children

1. John HYANNO b: 1595 in Mattachee Vil, Barnstable, Ma

Sources:

1.Abbrev: Ancestral File (R)

Title: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R) Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998/i>/i>. Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998.

Repository:

Name: Family History Library

Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA

Repository:

Name: Family History Library

35 N West Temple Street

Family, History Library

35 N West Temple Street

view all

Princess of the Narragansitts's Timeline

1569
1569
Cape Cod, Massachusetts
1569
Indian Princess
1591
1591
Age 22
Cape Cod, Barnstable, MA
1595
1595
Age 26
Mattachee Village (near Yarmouth), Nauset Country (Present Barnstable County), (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1647
June 4, 1647
Age 78
Cape Cod, Massachusetts
????
????
Barnstable, MA, USA