Sir Henry Ferrers, Sheriff of Kent

Is your surname Ferrers?

Research the Ferrers family

Sir Henry Ferrers, Sheriff of Kent's Geni Profile

Records for Henry Ferrers

242,817 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Henry Ferrers, Knight

Nicknames: "Henry Ferrars", "Henry Farrar", "Henry Ferror", "Henry Ferrer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chillesmore, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Chillesmore, Warwickshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Thomas Ferrers and Elizabeth de Ferrers (Freville)
Husband of Margaret Hexstall
Father of Richard Ferrers; Sir Edward Ferrers, Kt., MP; Jane Griffith and Elizabeth Clarke, of Kent
Brother of Thomas Ferrers, Jr. and Sir John Ferrers, Kt.

Occupation: Knight, Sheriff of Kent
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Henry Ferrers, Sheriff of Kent

The above photo is the Ferrers Family Home called Baddesley Clinton.

  • Sir Henry Ferrers, Sheriff of Kent, Keeper of Chaylesmore Park1,2,3
  • M, #48322, d. 28 December 1499
  • Father Thomas Ferrers, Esq.1,4,5 b. bt 1392 - 1402, d. 6 Jan 1459
  • Mother Elizabeth Freville1,4,5 b. c 1394, d. a 1450
  • Sir Henry Ferrers, Sheriff of Kent, Keeper of Chaylesmore Park married Margaret Hexstall, daughter of Sir William Hexstall and Margaret Bromley, before 30 September 1471; They had 4 sons (including Sir Edward & Richard) & 5 daughters (including Margaret & Elizabeth, wife of James Clark, Esq.).1,2 Sir Henry Ferrers, Sheriff of Kent, Keeper of Chaylesmore Park left a will on 22 December 1499.2,3 He died on 28 December 1499; Requesting burial in the parish church at Peckham, Kent, beside his wife.1,2,3 His estate was probated on 20 August 1500.2,3
  • Family Margaret Hexstall b. c 1445, d. b 22 Dec 1499
  • Children
    • Richard Ferrers+6 b. c 1473
    • Sir Edward Ferrers+7 b. c 1474, d. c 1535
    • Elizabeth Ferrers+1,2,3 b. c 1480
  • Citations
  • 1.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 210.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 481.
  • 3.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 213.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 480-481.
  • 5.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 212.
  • 6.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • 7.[S11571] A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland, Vol. III, by John Burke, Esq., p. 129.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1608.htm#i48322
  • ____________________
  • Henry FERRERS (Sir)
  • Born: ABT 1440
  • Died: 28 Dec 1500, Chillesmore, Warwickshire, England
  • Notes: Sheriff of Kent.
  • Father: Thomas FERRERS (Sir)
  • Mother: Elizabeth FREVILLE
  • Married: Margaret HECKSTALL ABT 1479
  • Children:
    • 1. Edward FERRERS (Sir)
    • 2. Elizabeth FERRERS
    • 3. Richard FERRERS
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/FERRERS.htm#Henry FERRERS (Sir)1
  • _________________________
view all

Sir Henry Ferrers, Sheriff of Kent's Timeline

1443
1443
Chillesmore, Warwickshire, England
1464
1464
Age 21
Of, Baddesley Clinton, Warwickshire, England
1468
1468
Age 25
Peckham, Kent, England
1470
1470
Age 27
Chillesmore, Warwickshire, England, (Present UK)
1480
1480
Age 37
East Peckham, Kent, England
1500
December 28, 1500
Age 58
Chillesmore, Warwickshire, England
1513
February 11, 1513
Age 57
Peckam, Kent, England
????