Sir Richard de Molyneux, IV

Is your surname Molyneux, of Sefton?

Research the Molyneux, of Sefton family

Sir Richard de Molyneux, IV's Geni Profile

Records for Richard Molyneux, of Sefton

2,725 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Molyneux, of Sefton, IV (Sir)

Nicknames: "Richard Molineaux", "Richard Molines", "Richard Molynoux", "Richard Mullins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sefton, , Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Sefton, , Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Molyneux, Knight, Lord of Sefton and Jane Holland
Husband of Ellen Urswick, Countess of Badsworth
Father of Ann Fenwick; Agnes Molyneux; Robert Molyneux; Anne Molyneux; Adam Molyneux and 4 others
Brother of Robert Molineaux

Occupation: Knight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard Molyneux, of Sefton, IV (Sir)

There is a totally different line for one of the fathers William Molyneux (deceased), please do not merge the two.

JUST A NOTE : all the ascending Tree information was gathered from the Smith-Goodale-Caldwell family tree on Ancestry.com. I have attempted to copy accurately; however, I may have made mistakes in transfering, so I would suggest going to that site and checking for yourself. I am only copying the info here, and have done none of the research. Any errors in research belong to the owners of the S-G-C tree.

  • Richard Molyneux, Esq., Sheriff of Lancaster1,2,3,4
  • M, #10948, d. 27 September 1397
  • Father William Molyneux d. 1372
  • Mother Jane Holand
  • Richard Molyneux, Esq., Sheriff of Lancaster married Ellen Urswick, daughter of Sir Robert Urswick and Ellen Radcliffe, circa 1386.2,3,4 Richard Molyneux, Esq., Sheriff of Lancaster died on 27 September 1397.2,3,4
  • Family Ellen Urswick b. c 1376, d. a 1 Sep 1432
  • Children
    • Katherine Molyneux+5
    • Robert Molyneux+ b. c 1394
    • Sir Richard Molyneux+ b. 5 Oct 1396, d. 23 Sep 1459
  • Citations
  • 1.[S2758] Unknown author, Lineage and Ancestry of HRH Prince Charles by Paget, Vol. II, p. 415.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 638.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 490.
  • 4.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 553.
  • 5.[S11580] A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland, Vol. IV, by John Burke, Esq., p. 400.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p365.htm#i10948

____________________________________

______________________________

  • History, genealogical and biographical, of the Molyneux families (1904
  • https://archive.org/details/historygenealogic00moly
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/historygenealogic00moly#page/10/mode/1up
  • .... Sir William the eldest succeeded his father in 1363. He distinguished himself at the battle of Navaret, in Spain under Edward the Black Prince, where he was made a Bannoret in 1367, and continued to serve under that General in all his Spanish and French wars. He died at Canterbury in 1372. He m. first Johannah, dau. and heir to Jordan Ellall, Forrester of Wersdale, by Alice, his wife, one of the daus. and co-heirs to Thomas de Twenge ; secondly, Margret, dau. and heir to Sir Alan Hetton, of Buthel, widow of Sir Robert Holland of Enkerston, brother to Sir Thomas Holland, Knt. of the Garter ; by the former he had seven sons, of whom Sir Thomas the second was slain at Redcot-Bridge, between Berkshire and Oxfordshire in 1388; and Sir William the eldest s. his father. He m. Jane, dau. to Sir Rob't Holland, and had Sir Richard Molins, or Molyneux, who m. Ellen, dau. of Sir Thomas Urswick, and deceasing 1397, by her (who afterwards m. Sir Thos. Savage) had three sons, Richard, Adam and Robert. Adam was Bishop of Chester and keeper of the Privy-Seal in the reign of King Henry VI. and was murdered at Portsmouth in 1449. Robert m. Margret dau. to Sir Baldwin LeStrange, and left an only child, Edith, m. Adam Troutback, Esq., whose dau. Margret m. Sir John Talbot of Grafton, ancestor by her of the Earl of Shrewsbury and Waterford. Richard s. at Sefton, and eminently distinguished himself at the battle of Aguencourt, where he was knighted. He m. 1st, Joan, dau. of Sir Gilbert Haydock, of Bradley, widow of Sir Peter Leigh of Lyme, and had eight sons and three daughters; Catherine m. 1st, to John Stanhope, Esq., and 2nd, Sir Radcliffe, of Swithells. Genet to Robert,
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/historygenealogic00moly#page/11/mode/1up
  • Vis. Gormanston ; Elizabeth to Sir Rbt. Southworth. His second wife was Helen, dau. to Sir William Harrington of Hornby and widow of .... Ratcliff of the Tower, in Lanc., Esq.; by whom he had two daus. Anna m. Sir Richard Nevil of Tevefedge, in Yorkshire; and Margret Sir Peter Leigh of Lyme, Knt. The sons, were Sir Richard, Sir Thomas, from whom descended Sir John Molyneux of Teversale, in Nottinghamshire, created a Baronet in 1611— John, Rector of Sefton, Henry, Gilbert, who m. Lady Cheneys, of the Co. of Bucks, Edmund, Robert, William. Sir Richard, the eldest, was in such favor with his Prince, and had so much honor ....

_______________________

____________________

_________

view all 21

Sir Richard de Molyneux, IV's Timeline

1355
1355
Lancashire, United Kingdom
1360
1360
Sefton, , Lancashire, England
1380
1380
Age 20
Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1386
1386
Age 26
Sefton, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1386
Age 26
West Derby, Lancashire, , England
1388
1388
Age 28
Sefton, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
1390
1390
Age 30
Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1392
1392
Age 32
1396
February 27, 1396
Age 36
Sefton, , Lancashire, England
October 5, 1396
Age 36
Sefton, Lancashire, England