Victory "Vicary" Sikes, I (c.1648 - 1708) MP

‹ Back to Sikes surname

View Victory "Vicary" Sikes, I's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Victory "Vicary" Sikes, I
  • Request to view Victory "Vicary" Sikes, I's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Victory"
Birthplace: Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Suffield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Victory "Vicary" Sikes, I

Victory "Vicary" Sikes I, of Suffield, CT

Born 3 Mar 1648/49, Springfield, Massachusetts. Died 25 Apr 1708, Suffield, Connecticut. He was the son of Richard Sikes and Phoebe (unknown last name). He married (1) 29 Jan 1672/73, Springfield, MA, Elizabeth Burt; daughter of Jonathan Burt & Elizabeth Lobdell. Elizabeth Burt was born 29 Dec 1652, Springfield, MA. She died at age 31 Sep 1683, Suffield, CT. Elizabeth died during child birth shortly after moving to Suffield in 1683.

Victory remarried 16 Jul 1684 to Elizabeth Granger. He had four more children by his second wife. Elizabeth Granger was the daughter of Launcelot Granger & Joanna Adams. Elizabeth Granger was born 13 Mar 1662, Newbury, MA. She died at age 29 or 30 on 20 Mar 1691/92, Suffield, CT.

He remarried a third time 22 Dec 1692, Suffield, CT to the widow Judah (Pritchard) Trumble, Mary Pritchard Trumble. She was the daughter of William Pritchard & Hannah (last name unknown). Mary Pritchard was born ca. 1652, Ipswich, MA. She died at circa age 70 on 6 Jun 1722, Suffield, CT. He died 25 Apr 1708, age 59.

Of his 11 children only three survived him: Jonathan, Samuel and Victory. In these days they were eager to carry on the family names. Victory was no exception. He had two Jonathan's, two John's, and two Victory's. There is a possible problem with the second John. There is only one birth date recorded in the Suffield v.r., but two death deaths, John son of Victory & Elizabeth d. 28 Apr 1687 & 19 Apr 1690, hardly enough time for the second John to be born between the two Victory's

Children with first wife, Elizabeth Burt:

  1. Jonathan Sikes, b. 16 Dec 1673, Springfield, MA; d. Aug 1674, Springfield, MA.
  2. Jonathan Sikes, b. 17 Jul 1675, Springfield, MA; m. Mary Lane.
  3. Elizur Sikes, b. 11 Dec 1677, Springfield, MA; d. 18 Dec 1677, Springfield, MA.
  4. Abel Sikes, b. 24 Feb 1678/79, Springfield, MA; d. 14 Mar 1678/79, Springfield, MA.
  5. Samuel Sikes, b. 3 Mar 1679/80, Springfield, MA; m. Mehitable Hanchett.
  6. Benjamin Sikes, b. 16 Oct 1682, Suffield, CT; d. 4 Nov 1682, Suffield, CT.
  7. Ebeneser Sikes, b. 24 Sep 1683, Suffield, CT; d. 14 Jan 1783/84, Suffield, CT.

Children with second wife, Elizabeth Granger:

  1. (his 8th child) John Sikes, b. 18 May 1685, Suffield, CT; d. 25 Apr 1687, Suffield, CT.
  2. (his 9th child) Victory Sikes, b. 9 Nov 1686, Suffield, CT; d. 4 Dec 1686, Suffield, CT.
  3. (his 10th child) Victory Sikes, b. 5 Sep 1689, Suffield, CT; m. Mary King.
  4. (his 11th child) John Sikes, b. Suffield, CT; d. 19 Apr 1690, Suffield, CT.

Sikes Family in Springfield, MA

On 20 Aug 1672, Victory and his brother Nathaniel were granted land, 30 acres on the northerly side of their father's land in Springfield, MA at Cowseek Brook with the condition they would not bother passage over their land in the times of the flood of the Old River.

On 4 Aug 1679, Victory Sikes and several other made a motion at a town meeting to have the town give them some land for a sawmill. Victory's first five children were born in Springfield, MA.

Sikes Family in Suffield, CT

On 10 Aug 1680 Victory was granted 50 acres of land in Suffield (part of Massachusetts until 1748). For running Boundaries between Springfield and Suffield in 1681, Victory was paid 3 shillings. This doesn't seem like much. Perhaps this explains why Suffield boundaries took so long to straighten out. He moved his family to Suffield in 1682. Victory was a carpenter by trade (all Suffield land grantees had to have a trade). With his brother Increase, he contracted to build a barn 52 by 24 feet, for Major Pynchon in Springfield, MA

The land grant in Suffield was 50 acres located on Springfield road which was changed to Crooked Lane and is now Mapleton Avenue. Dr. George Dimmock (Ref. 10) said that Victory lived on the north corner of North Street and Mapleton Avenue.

Victory held many town offices in Suffield: Sealer of the Weights and Measures, Constable, and even read the service in the old church. Victory in 1691 took James King to court because King had some clapboards that Victory had made from a tree he had cut down on the Common. King had brought the clapboards back when he found out who the owner was. The Judge found the clapboards to be Victory's but didn't fine King because King had thought the clapboards to be from his land.

As Constable, Victory had the job on 5 Apr 1697 to take William Peirce of Suffield, CT from court in Springfield to Suffield and to keep him in custody until he paid a 15 shillings fine and received a whipping on the naked body with eight stripes. Four as punishment for his profaning the Sabbath day and four stripes for his said theft.


From Suffield Historical Society Website: Reference Documents: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 10, 11, 12, 16, 110, 114, 177

Sources

  1. Richard Sikes and His Descendants: The First Seven Generations, compiled by Arthur M. Sikes, Jr. (found online)
  2. Suffield Historical Society: Early Families: Sikes Family
view all

Victory Sikes, I's Timeline

1648
March 3, 1648
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts
1672
January 29, 1672
Age 23
Springfield, Massachusetts
1679
March 3, 1679
Age 31
Springfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1684
July 16, 1684
Age 36
Suffield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1685
May 18, 1685
Age 37
Suffield, CT, USA
1689
September 5, 1689
Age 41
Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, USA
1692
December 22, 1692
Age 44
Springfield, MA, USA
1708
April 25, 1708
Age 60
Suffield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
????