Is your surname Cleveland?

Research the Cleveland family

Aaron Cleveland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aaron Cleveland

Also Known As: "Cleaveland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Woburn, Middlesex Countty, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Moses Cleveland and Ann Cleveland
Husband of Dorcas Cleveland
Father of Dorcas Cleveland; Hannah Cleveland; Capt. Aaron Cleveland; Hannah Cleveland; Moses Cleveland and 9 others
Brother of Moses Cleveland; Hannah Henshaw; Samuel Cleveland; Miriam Foskett; Edward Cleveland and 7 others

Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Aaron Cleveland

Aaron Cleveland served in King Philip's war, as did his brothers Moses and Samuel.

By trade a housewright, farmer and land speculator, he gave to his children the best educational advantages of that day.

He was made a freeman in 1680, and became a man of wealth and distinction, prominent in all public affairs.


Biography

Birth: 10 JAN 1655/56 in Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA 1 Death: 14 SEP 1716 in Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA 2 Note: The death of an Aaron Cleveland is found in the Woburn VRs, "Sept. 14, 1746, 62y."--is this a typo?

Father: Moses Cleveland b: ABT 1624 in perhaps Ipswich, Suffolk, England Mother: Ann Winn b: ABT 1626 in England

Marriage 1 Dorcas Wilson b: 29 JAN 1656/57 in perhaps Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA Married: 26 SEP 1675 in Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA 3 Children Aaron Cleveland b: 9 JUL 1680 in Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA Moses Cleveland b: 24 FEB 1689/90 in Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA Miriam Cleveland b: 9 JUL 1694 in Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA Benjamin Cleveland b: 16 MAY 1701 in Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA

married September 26, 1675 in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States

Buried in the 'Old First Burying Ground at Wobun, Mass. Gravestone inscription:

"Here Lyes the Body of Mr Aaron Cleaveland who Departed This Life September the 14th 1716 in ye 62nd year of his Age"

Footstone: "Mr Aaron Cleaveland"


http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/aaron-cleveland_29344983

view all 32

Aaron Cleveland's Timeline

1623
May 1, 1623
St. Stephen,Ipswich,Suffolk,England
May 1, 1623
St. Stephen, Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1654
January 10, 1654
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1676
October 29, 1676
Age 22
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1678
1678
Age 23
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1680
July 9, 1680
Age 26
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1686
1686
Age 31
Massachusetts, United States
1687
June 2, 1687
Age 33
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1689
February 24, 1689
Age 35
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony