Is your surname Estey?

Research the Estey family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Aaron Estey

Also Known As: "Esty"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: April 21, 1783 (84)
Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac Estey and Abigail Poole
Husband of Esther Estey
Father of Isaac Estey; Aaron Estey, Jr.; Hannah Estey; Mary Dwinell; Issac Esty and 7 others
Brother of Mary Perkins; Abigail Cummings; Sarah Cummings; Hannah Cummings (Eastie); Richard Estey and 4 others

Managed by: Günther Kipp
Last Updated:

About Aaron Estey

Copied from http://www.anamericanfamilyhistory.com/Estey%20Family/EsteyAaron169...

"Aaron Estey was born on February 16, 1698/99 in Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts. His parents were Isaac Estey, Jr. and Abigail Kimball.

"He married Esther Richards in 1723. Their children and life together are described in detail in the section on Aaron and Esther Estey.

“At A Legal Town meeting In Topsfield March ye 2nd 1730-31 . . . Joseph Robinson, Aaron Estey, & Nathan Bixby: are Chosen Tythingmen for ye year Ensuing.”

"He died on April 21, 1783 in Topsfield. He is probably buried in the South Side Cemetery with his wife Esther."

view all 21

Aaron Estey's Timeline

1698
February 16, 1698
Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1699
February 16, 1699
Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts
1724
January 23, 1724
Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts
1725
January 18, 1725
Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts
1726
April 26, 1726
Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts
1730
June 30, 1730
Topsfield, Essex County, Massachusetts
1731
September 30, 1731
1734
May 3, 1734
Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts
1736
July 4, 1736
Topsfield, Massachusetts