Is your surname Watson?

Research the Watson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abiel Watson (unknown)

Also Known As: "Hovey", "Angier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Death: September 18, 1753 (65-66)
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Hovey; Edmund Angier and Isaac Watson
Mother of Rev. John Hovey; Sarah Hovey; Thomas Hovey; James Hovey, Esq.; Ebenezer Hovey and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abiel Watson

John Hovey married Abiel Watson of Cambridge in 1706. She was born about 1687. John died Sept. 13, 1714 at the age of thirty. The following is a copy of the inscription on his gravestone in the old burial ground at Harvard square: -- Here Lyes Buried The Body of Mr JOHN HOVEY Aged 30 Years 1 Month and 3 Weekes Decafed September The 13th 1714

Mr. Hovey's estate was valued at £389, 0s, 8d. The real estate included house, barn, etc. The house mentioned as having a hall, kitchen, parlor, hall chamber, kitchen chamber, parlor chamber and garrets. The real estate was assigned by the probate court to the eldest son of John Hovey. The widow was appointed administratrix of the estate Dec. 10, 1715.

Mrs. Hovey married, secondly, Edmund Angier of Cambridge on April 9, 1717. He died in Cambridge on April 24, 1724, at the age of thirty-nine. She married, thirdly, Isaac Watson of Cambridge on Aug. 27, 1725. He died in the destruction of his house by fire on Feb. 25, 1741 at the age of fifty-four. She died in Cambridge as a widow on Sept. 18, 1753, at the age of sixty-six.

Mrs. Hovey and her then husband, Isaac Watson of Cambridge, listed as a yeoman, conveyed for thirty pounds to her son John Hovey of Cambridge, her interest in the estate of her deceased husband John Hovey, on Nov. 1, 1736. John Hovey, for seventy pounds, bought the interest of his brother Ebenezer Hovey of Cambridge, listed as a housewright (one who builds houses), in the estate of his father and also of his brother Thomas Hovey, both real and personal, on Nov. 1, 1736.

Notes:

Martha (Belcher) Remington, widow of Jonathan, sold "Blue Anchor Tavern" 12 May 1705 to Joseph Hovey, who sold it to his brother John Hovey, who died 1715. His widow Abiel Hovey received license for two years and then married Edmund Angier. He died 4 Apr 1724. Widow licensed again until 27 Aug 1725 when she m. Isaac Watson, and he ran the inn until about 1729 when it passed into hands of John Hovey, son of the former owner. (1)

Edmund Angier, tanner, died intestate. His wife Abiel was appointed Adminstratrix of his estate on 22 May 1724. An Inventory was taken in July 1724, and the estate was valued at £418.03. Abiel married Isaac Watson on 27 Aug 1725 at Cambridge. The real estate was re-appraised on 27 May 1740. Jonathan Remington, Judge of Probate, ordered that 1/3 of the estate be distributed to Edmund's widow, Abiel Watson as her dower, and the the rest of the estate be divided among the heirs. His children were named as heirs: William, Samuel and Mary. After the one third was set aside for the widow, the appraisers found that the remaining estate was not capable of being divided without prejudice to the whole. For this reason, on 4 May 1741, the property was settled upon the oldest son, William, who was order to pay to his brother Samuel and his sister Mary £75, 19, 07 each, as their share of the estate.

Sources

  1. Paige, Lucius R. History of Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1630-1877: with a genealogical register. (Boston: H.O. Houghton, c1877), 1:224.

Links

view all 15

Abiel Watson's Timeline

1687
1687
Probably Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1707
June 12, 1707
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States

Name: John Hovey
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 12 Jun 1707
Birth Place: Charlestown, Massachusetts
Father Name: John Hovey
Mother Name: Abiel Hovey
SAVE Cancel
Source Information
Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.
Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).

1708
February 28, 1708
Cambridge, Middlesex, Mass.
1710
September 2, 1710
Cambridge, Middlesex, Mass.
1712
December 1, 1712
Cambridge, Middlesex, Mass.
1714
July 12, 1714
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1717
December 9, 1717
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1719
May 7, 1719
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts