Abigail Averill

Is your surname Averill?

Research the Averill family

Abigail Averill's Geni Profile

Records for Abigail Averill

164,942 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Abigail Averill (Hinton)

Also Known As: "Averell", "Avery", "Evril"
Birthplace: Bicester, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Hinton, Jr.
Wife of William Averill Sr.
Mother of William Averill, Jr.; Sarah (Averill) Wildes, alleged Salem witch; Thomas Averill; John Averell; Abigail Averell and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Averill

Abigail Hinton Averill (c1610 - 1655) - Abigail Hinton, daughter of John Hinton, Jr. (c1658 Bicester, Oxfordshire, England), was born about 1610 in Bicester, Oxfordshire, England. She died at the age of 45 on 27 March 1655 at Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts. She married William Averill.

Children of William and Abigail Averill

  1. Abigail Averell (born 17 October 1619 Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England)
  2. Mary Averell (born 14 October 1621 Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England)
  3. Hannah Averell (born 28 September 1623 Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England)
  4. William Averell Jr. (born 26 June 1625 Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England)
  5. Sarah Averill (born 1627 Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England)
  6. Thomas Averill (born 7 January 1630 Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England)
  7. John Averell (born 1632 Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England)


Descendant names appear as Everil, Averill, Averil, Avirel, Averel, Eviril, Averal


view all 19

Abigail Averill's Timeline

Bicester, Oxfordshire, England
October 17, 1619
Age 14
Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, Eng
October 14, 1621
Age 16
Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, Eng
September 28, 1623
Age 18
Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, Eng
June 26, 1625
Age 20
Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England

2. William2 Averell, called also Averill and Avery (William'), b. probably in England, about 1632, at a place and date still unknown, lived with his parents at Ipswich, Mass.

The Averell-Averill-Avery family:
A record of the descendants of William and Abigail Averell of Ipswich, Mass. ... (Google eBook), pages 79-97


Age 22
Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England
January 7, 1630
Age 25
Chipping Horten, Oxfordshire, England
Age 27
Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England