Is your surname Riggs?

Research the Riggs family

Abigail Riggs's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Riggs (Tucker)

Also Known As: "Hunter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Tucker and Sarah Tucker
Wife of Jabez Hunter and John Riggs
Mother of William Hunter; John Hunter; Abigail Hunter; Sarah Hunter; Rebecka Lurvey and 3 others
Sister of Mary Hilton; William Tucker; Richard Tucker; Grace Tucker; Sarah Tucker and 3 others

Managed by: Susan
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Abigail Riggs

Abigail Tucker

  • Birth: July 15 1697 - Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
  • Parents: John Tucker, Sarah Riggs
  • Husband: Jabez Hunter
  • Husband: John Riggs
  • Children: William Hunter, John Hunter, Abigail Hunter, Sarah Hunter, Rebecca Hunter, Mary Hunter, Jabez Hunter, Jeremiah Riggs

Sources

  1. Massachusetts, Marriages, 1633-1850 Name: Abitgail Tucker Gender: Female Spouse: Jabez Hunter Marriage Date: 24 Mar 1717 City: Gloucester County: Essex Source: Family History Library, Salt Lake City, UT.
  2. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 Name: John Riggs Event Type: Marriage Marriage Date: 3 Mar 1734 Marriage Place: Gloucester, Massachusetts Spouse Name: Abigail Tusker

Links

view all 12

Abigail Riggs's Timeline

1697
July 15, 1697
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
1718
December 14, 1718
Age 21
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1721
September 15, 1721
Age 24
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1723
October 20, 1723
Age 26
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1726
June 17, 1726
Age 28
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1729
June 24, 1729
Age 31
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
1733
April 5, 1733
Age 35
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1736
February 2, 1736
Age 38
1738
October 12, 1738
Age 41
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States