Adeliza Lucia de Reviers

Is your surname de Reviers?

Research the de Reviers family

Adeliza Lucia de Reviers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Adeliza Lucia de Reviers (de Baalun)

Also Known As: "Adelisa"
Birthdate: (56)
Birthplace: South Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
Death: May 27, 1146 (46-56)
Quarr Abbey, Ryde, Isle of Wight, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Quarr Abbey By, Binstead, Isle Of Wight, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of Baldwin de Reviers, First Earl of Devon
Mother of Richard de Reviers, 2nd Earl of Devon, Lord of The Isle of Wight; Hawise de Marck de FitzRobert; Henry de Reviers; William de Vernon de Reviers, 5th Earl of Devon and Alice (Adelise) de Reviers

Occupation: Lady
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adeliza Lucia de Reviers

FMG does not give Adeliza's family (5/4/10, Janet Palo-Jackson)

From Medlands (FMG):

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISH%20NOBILITY%20MEDIEVAL1.htm#_Toc362862636

BALDWIN de Reviers, son of RICHARD Seigneur de Reviers & his wife Adelise Peverel ([1090/1100]-4 Jun 1155, bur Quarr Abbey, Isle of Wight). The Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia of Forde Abbey names ”Baldwinum” as first son of “Ricardo de Redveriis”[431]. He revolted against King Stephen in 1136, was expelled from the Isle of Wight and driven into exile with his wife and children, taking refuge at the court of the Comte d'Anjou. The Continuator of Florence of Worcester records that "Baldwinus de Redvers cognomine" was banished from England with his wife and children in [1136][432]. The Gesta Stephani Regis records that "Baldvinum de Revers" rebelled against King Stephen in Exeter but was forced to flee to the Isle of Wight, later surrendered and went into exile "ad comitem Andegavensium", dated to [1139/40][433]. He was created Earl of Devon by Empress Matilda in [1141]. "Baldwin earl of Exeter" confirmed the donations to the abbey of Sainte-Marie, Montebourg by "his father Richard de Reveriis" by charter dated to [1142/55][434]. “Baldewinus comes Devoniæ” donated property to Exeter St James, with the consent of “Ricardo filio meo”, by undated charter witnessed by “…duobus filiis meis Willielmo et Henrico”[435]. "Baldwin earl of Exeter" donated property to the abbey of Sainte-Marie, Montebourg with the consent of "his sons Richard, Henry and his brothers William de Vernone and Robert de Sancte Marie Ecclesia" by charter dated to [1142/55][436]. Robert of Torigny records the death in 1155 of "Balduinus de Redviers"[437]. The Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia of Forde Abbey records that ”comes Baldwinus” founded “de Timmore canonicorum et Twina ubi est Christi ecclesia et monasterii Quararæ in Insula Vectæ et…Tira in Normannia”, and died “1155 II Non Jun” and was buried “apud Quareram”[438]. The Obituary of Lyre records the death 4 Jun of “Baldewinus comes”[439].

m firstly ADELISA, daughter of --- (-27 May ----, bur Quarr Abbey, Isle of Wight). The Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia of Forde Abbey records that ”comes Baldwinus” was buried “apud Quareram” where “uxor sua Adelicia et…filius suus Henricus” had been buried[440]. The text implies that Adelisa predeceased her husband. “Ricardus comes Devoniæ” donated property to Exeter St James, for the soul of “…meorumque parentum defunctorum…patris mei Baldwini comitis et matris meæ Adel”, by charter dated 1157[441]. The necrology of Mont-Bourg records the death "27 May" of "Alicia de Reveriis"[442]. m secondly LUCY de Clare, daughter of [RICHARD FitzGilbert de Clare & his wife Agnes of Chester] (-after 1155). Domesday Descendants cites a charter under which “Lucy” donated property to Stoke-by-Clare priory for the souls of her husband Earl Baldwin and Earl Gilbert, endorsed “Carta de comitissa de Clara”, suggesting her marriage and parentage as shown here[443].

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Duplicates merged but some differences:

Forename Adeliza Lucia or Adelise Luica Surname de Reviers or de Redvers

Birth Surname unknown de Baalun

Birth Date c. 1115 or 1099

Birth Location London, Middlesex, , England or Chogford, Devonshire, England

Death Date c. 1155 or 1156

Death Location Quarr Abbey By, Binstead, Isle, England or Meulan, Yvelines, Ile-de-France, France

Also the second profile held that her father was Hamelin de Baalun first Baron of Abergavenny whereas as stated above Medlands has no record of parentage. A message has been sent to managers of the profile with Baalun parentage asking for any sources.

[Terry Jackson, curator, 1/11/2014]

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

view all 11

Adeliza Lucia de Reviers's Timeline

1090
1090
South Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1118
1118
Age 28
Devonshire, England
1128
1128
Age 38
DEVON, OKEHAMPTON, England
1130
1130
Age 40
Devonshire, England
1146
May 27, 1146
Age 56
Ryde, Isle of Wight, England, United Kingdom
1155
1155
Age 56
Chagford,Devonshire,England
1155
Age 56
Quarr Abbey By, Binstead, Isle Of Wight, England

Abbey Quarr, Binstead.

1995
January 28, 1995
Age 56
June 13, 1995
Age 56